Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
Appalacleft2
Topbar2About UsMelungeons ResearchSend Email Go to Our Favorite LinksRecords of InterestMemories and StoriesFamily Pictures

THE LORD DUNMORE WAR
Source:Thwaltes and Kellogg's "Documentary History of Lord Dunmore's War"
Original in Library of the State Historical Society in Wisconsin

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

AUGUSTA COUNTY,VIRGINIA

Page 405

 

Captain William Nalle's Company of Volunteers

 

OFFICERS:

 

William Nalle.....................................Captain

Martin Nelle.......................................Lieutenant

Jacob Pence........................................Ensign

John Bush...........................................Sergeant

William Bush.....................................Sergeant

Bernard Crawford.............................Sergeant

 

 

PRIVATES:

 

Shadrick Butler                                               William Feavill                                                    Robert Hall

Moses Smith                                                     Stephen Washburn                                             Israel Meaders

Henry Owler                                                     John Griggsby                                                     Richard Welsh

Zacarias Lee                                                     John Goodall                                                        Benjamin Petty

Michael Jordan                                                 Bruten Smith                                                      James Todd

William Spicer                                                 James Washburn                                               Charles Brown

James Alexander                                              George Rucker                                                   Joseph Ray

William Scales                                                 John Bright                                                         Jenty Jackson

John Owler                                                        George Fuls/Fultz                                              James Miller

George Harman                                                John Chisholm                                                    Adam Hansbarger

Henry Cook                                                        John Breden                                                       Thomas Brooke

Henry Miner                                                      Chesley Rodgers                                                Zapaniah Lee

Zachiaus Plunkenpiel                                      Micajah Smith                                                    William Smith

John Deck                                                          John Fry                                                               John Williams

Joseph Butler                                                    James Shelby                                                       James Reary

Abraham Rue                                                     Jacob Null                                                             John Null

 

total 54

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

BOTETOURT COUNTY

 

Captain John Murray's Company of Volunteers

 

OFFICERS:

 

John Murray...........................................Captain (2)

William McKee......................................Lieutenant (3)

Jacob Pence............................................Ensign

John Bush.............................................. Sergeant

William Bush........................................Sergeant

Bernard Crawford.................................Sergeant

 

PRIVATES:

 

John Nelson                                                  Stephen Arnold                                                    James Hall

John Gilmore                                               John Sedbury                                                        William Moore

James Arnold                                               Andrew Evans                                                        William MacCorkle

George Milwood                                           John Lapsly                                                            Joseph McBride

Thomas Nail                                                  Thomas McClure                                                  James Walker

Ezekiel Kennedy                                          John Jones                                                              John Moore

William Simpson                                         Thomas Perry/Pearry                                           Peter Cassady

Robert wallace                                              John Eager/Edgar                                                  John Griggs

George Cummings                                       Thomas Burney                                                     James Crawley

Daniel Blair                                                   Solomon Brundige                                                Daniel Simpson

Nicholas Mooney                                           Daniel Fallen/Pullin                                            John McClure

Stephen Harris                                              James Gilmore                                                      David Wallace

Moses Whitby                                                 Hugh Moore                                                          James Cummingham

John Kelsey                                                    James Logan                                                          Joseph Gibson

William Cochran                                           Presley Gill                                                           John Logan

Thomas Hadden                                              Hugh Logan                                                           John Coller

Jonathan Watson                                           John Miligan                                                         William Neely

James Neeley                                                 William Bradley                                                    Peter Higgins

William Conner                                             James McCalister                                                John McGee

William Brown                                               Issac Trimble                                                        John Barkley

Andrew Wallace                                            Andrew Alden                                                         Peter McNeal

William Johns                                               John McMurray                                                     James Brambridge

William Lyons                                               James Simpkins

Hugh Logan

 

total 78

(2) Killed at Point Pleasant

(3) Assumed command of Company when Capt. Murray was killed

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

BOTETOURT COUNTY

Page 407

 

Captain Phillip Love's Company of Volunteers

 

OFFICERS:

 

Phillip Love................................Captain

Daniel McNeill..........................Lieutenant

John Mills................................. Ensign

William Ewing..........................Sergeant Major

Fransis McElhaney..................Quarter M.S.

Shelton Taylor..........................Sergeant

James Alexander.....................Sergeant (4)

John Crawford.........................Sergeant

 

PRIVATES:

 

Robert Owens                                                   Samuel Andrews                                   John Todd

Samuel Montgomery                                       William Teasy                                       John Dunn

Thomas Pierce                                                 Thomas Armstrong                              Abraham DeMonts

Charles Byrne                                                 Thomas Gilbert                                      Thomas welsh Sr.

William Hooper                                               Samuel Savage                                       Joseph Pain

Thomas Welsh Jr.                                           Patrick Conner                                     James Simpson                           

William Armstrong                                        Daniel McDonald                                   Abraham Moon

Thomas Brown                                                James Neeley                                           Robert Smith

George Craig                                                   Richard Wilson                                       William Franklin

John Buchanan                                               Charles Davis                                           James McDonald

James Franklin                                              William Hanson                                       John McGinnis

Richard Collins                                              James M. Guillin                                      John Marks

Griffin Harris                                                 John Todd                                                   Daniel Ormsbey

John Robinson                                                William Scott

                                                                                                                     total 50

                                                                                                                       (4) Wounded at Point Plesant

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

BOTETOURT COUNTY

Page 408

 

Captain John Lewis Company of Volunteers

 

OFFICERS:

 

John Lewis.......................................Captain

John Henderson..............................Lieutenant

Robert Allet or Eliott.....................Ensign

Samuel Glass..................................Sergeant

William Bryans..............................Sergeant

Peter Huff........................................Sergeant

William Wilson.............................Sergeant

Samuel Estill..................................Sergeant

John Donnally................................Fifer

Thomas Alisbury...........................Drummer

 

PRIVATES:

 

John Swope                                                          Alexander Kelly                                                        Edward Eagin

James Ellison                                                      John Deniston                                                           James Stuart

John Savage                                                         Christopher Welsh                                                  James Crawley

James Dulin                                                         Isaac Fisher                                                               Peter Ellenburg

Andrew Kissinger                                               Samuel Barton                                                          William Clifton

Joseph Love                                                          Leonard Huff                                                              Thomas Huff (6)

Samuel Croley                                                     William Isum                                                              Isaac Taylor

Martin Carney                                                      Peter Hendricks                                                        John Hundley

Henry Howard                                                      Molastine Peregrine                                                 Walter Holwell

James McNutt                                                      Samuel Burcks                                                          Nathan Farmer

Gabriel Smithers                                                 Thomas Edgar                                                            James Carlton

Mathew Polug                                                       Thomas Canady/Kanady                                           William Jones

Richard Packwood                                               John Authur                                                               William Robinson

Samuel Huff                                                          Edward Wilson                                                            Robert Boyd                                               

John Reyburn                                                       Issac Nichol                                                                 Philip Hammond

James Burtchfield                                               Solomon White                                                           Thomas Carpenter (6)

Jeremiah Carpenter                                            Solomon Carpenter                                                    David Cook

John Bowman                                                        Jacob Bowman                                                            Robert Bowles

James Burnsides                                                  Dennis Nail                                                                 Hugh Caperton

Mathew Creed                                                       Thomas Burnes                                                          Adam Cornwell

William Boniface                                                 William Mann                                                            John Carpenter

Henry Bowyers                                                     Matthias Kissinger

Adam Caperton

                                                                                                                                    total 78

(6) wounded at Point Pleasant

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

BOTETOURT

 

Captain John Stuart's Company of GREENBRIER VALLEY Volunteers

Page 410

 

OFFICERS:

 

John Stuart.....................................Captain

(Manuscript torn.........................................)

James Donnally..............................Sergeant

Charles O'Hara..............................Sergeant

Skidmore Harriman......................Sergeant

 

 

PRIVATES:

 

Daniel Workman                                James Pauley                                             James Clarke

Robert O'Hara                                     Archibald McDowell                                 William Hogan

John Pauley                                          Quavy Lockart                                           Samuel Sullivan

Andrew Gardiner                                 John McCandless                                     Thomas Gillispie

Thomas Furguson (7)                         John Crain                                                  William Dyer

Henry Lawrence                                  John Harris                                                 Joseph Currence

Edward Smith                                       Spencer Cooper                                          Daniel Taylor

William Clendenin                             Jacob Lockhart                                           George Clendemin

Joseph Day                                           Charles Kennison (7)                                 William Ewing

John Burke                                         John McNeal                                                 Joseph Campbell

John Doherty                                       William O'Hara

Samuel Williams 

                                                                                                           total 37

                                                                                    (7) wounded at Point Pleasant

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

BOTETOURT

Page 410-11

 

Captain Robert McClennahan's Company of GREENBRIER VALLEY Volunteers

 

OFFICERS:

 

Robert McClennahan..................................Captain (8)

William McCoy...........................................Lieutenant

Mathew Bracken........................................Ensign  (8)

Thomas Williams ......................................Sergeant (8)

William Craig.............................................Sergeant

Samuel Clarke............................................Sergeant

William Jones.............................................Drummer

 

PRIVATES:

 

John Harmon                                    James Morrow ,Jr.                          James Morrow ,Sr.

David Cutlip                                      Evan Evans                                          William Stewart

James Gilkeson                               Partick Constantine                        William Custer

Edward Thomas                                William Hutchinson                         Edward Barrett

Lewis Holmes                                   Richard Williams                             James Burrens

John Williams                                 Thomas Ellias                                     Charles Howard

John Patton                                       Thomas Cooper                                  William McCaslin

James Guffy                                      Fransis Boggs                                     John Vaughn

John Cunningham                           George Kinkead

James Kinkead

 

                                                                                                                     total 34

                                                                                                    (8) Killed at Point Pleasant

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

BOTETOURT

Page 411

 

Captain Henry Pauling's Company of Volunteers

 

OFFICERS:

 

Henry Pauling..................................Captain

Edward Goldman...............................Lieutenant (9)

Samuel Baker.................................. Ensign

Obediah H. Trent..............................Sergeant

Robert Findley...................................Sergeant

James Woods.....................................Sergeant

 

PRIVATE:

 

Robert Watkins                                                William Holley                                             Joel Doss

William Thompson                                           Dangerfield Harmon                                   Stephen Holston

William Ray                                                       Dudley Callaway                                          William Canaday

James Wilson                                                    John Frazer                                                  George Davis

John Clark                                                         Richard Rollins                                            Michael Looney

Thomas McCreary                                            Charles Ellison                                             John Agnew

John Gibson                                                        David Belew                                                  Andrew Rodgers

James Donahoo                                                   Andrew Harrison                                        George Zimmerman

Robert Ferrell                                                     Alexander Caldwell                                     William Gelles

Thomas Wilson                                                   Mathew Ratcliff                                            William Glass

Edward Ross                                                         Thomas Ried                                                 Joseph Whittaker

John Fitzhugh                                                      David Condon                                                Richard LeMaster                                                                                             

Isham Fienquay                                                    John Hutsonb                                                William Mc Callister

James King                                                           Edward Carther                                             Martin Baker

Jeremiah Jenkins                                               James Lynn

Phillip Hanes                                                        James DeHority

 

                                                                                                                             total 52

                                                                                                     (9) wounded at Point Plesant

                                                                                                   

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

FINCASTLE COUNTY BATTALION

Page 412

 

Captain Evan Shelby's Company of Volunteers

From Watagua Valley, in ?Fincastle County,Va.

 

OFFICERS:

 

Evan Shelby.................................................Captain (10)

Isaac Shelby................................................Lieutenant (11)

James Robertson.......................................Saregant

Valentine Sevier........................................Sergeant

 

PRIVATES:

 

James Shelby                                                John Sawyer                                           John Findley

Henry Shaw                                                   Daniel Mungle                                        Frederick Mungle

John Williams                                              John Carmack (12)                                Andrew Terrance

George Brooks                                             Isaac Newland                                          Abram Newland

George Riddle                                               Emanuel Shoatt                                        Abram Bogard

Arthur Blackburn                                        Robert Herrill/Handley                         George Armstrong

William Casey                                              Mark Williams                                        John Stewart (12)

Conrad Nave                                                  Richard Burek                                         John Riley

Elijah Robinson/Robertson                         Reece Price (12)                                      Richard Holliway

Jarrett Williams                                          Julius Robison                                          Charles Fielder

Peter Torney                                                  William Tucker                                        John Fain

Samuel Samples                                           Samuel Fain                                                Samuel Hensley

Hugh O'Gullion                                            Benjamin Grayum                                     Andrew Goff

Joseph Hughey                                              Barnett O'Guillion                                    Patrick St. Lawrence

John Bradley                                                 Bazaleel Maxwell                    

                                                                                                                      total 49

                                   (10) Assumed chief of command on the field after Colonels Lewis,Fleming, and Field had fallen

                                   (11) Took command of his father's company, who had assumed command of the field

                                   (12) wounded at Point Plesant

                                  

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

FINCASTLE COUNTY

Page 400

 

Captain William Campbell's Company  ( 13)

 

OFFICERS:

 

William Campbell.......................................Captain

 

 

PRIVATES:

 

Philemon Higgins                                 Benjamin Richardson                                    Joseph Newberry

John Johnston                                       Stephen Hopton                                                Richard Woolsey

John Lewis                                             Auldin Williamson                                          William Hopton

Coorad Sterns                                       John Neal                                                           William Richardson

Richard Lyhnam                                   William Chamo                                                 John Boles

 

                                                                                                                     total 16

                      (13) There were 39 men in Captain Campbell's Company, but the names of only 15 of them have been preserved.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

                         

FINCASTLE COUNTY

Page 420  ( also Collins' History of Kentucky Vol 2 p 517

 

Captain James Harrod's Company of KENTUCKY Pioneers

 

OFFICERS:

 

James Herrod......................................Captain  (14)

 

 

PRIVATES:

 

James Blair                                          James Herrod                               Thomas Herrod

James Harlan                                       John Crawford                              Jared Cowan

John Clark                                           John Crow                                      Azariah Davis

John Cowan                                           Robert Gilbert                               David Glenn

William Fields                                     Silas Harlan                                    Evan Hinton

James Hamilton                                   James Knox                                     James McCulloch

Isaac Hite                                               Azariah Reece                                Jacob Sandusky

Alexander Petrey                                 James Sodousky                             Benjamin Tutt

John Shelp                                             David Williams                               John Wilson

James Wiley                                         Thomas Glenn

James Brown                                         Abraham Chapline

 

                                                                                                                              total 32

 

(14)  In the Spring of 1774, Captain James Herrod, a Pennsylvanian by birth, collected at the mouth of Grave Creek, now Moundville, Marshall County, West Virginia, a party of 31 young men, for the purpose of making a settlement in Kentucky. Descending the Ohio to the mouth of the Kentucky river, they thence journeyed through the wilderness to the Big Spring, now in Mercer County. Here they were engaged in the founding Herrodsburg, the oldest town in Kentucky, when they were discovered by Daniel Boone and Michael Stoner who had been sent by Lord Dunmore to warn John Floyd, Deputy Surveyor of Fincastle County,Virginia, which then included all of Kentucky,together with his assistants, then at the Falls of the Ohio, that an Indian War was begun. Harrod and party abandoned their settlement, and proceeded to Holston Valley, where he and 27 of his men joined the Fincastle Battalion, and with Christian, arrived at Point Plesant the evening after the battle -V.A.L.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

THE INDEPENDENT COMPANIES

 

 Of the Independant Companies-- the Dunmore County Volenteers, the Culpeper Minute Men, and the Bedfore County Riflemen---but one roster, that of the latter has been preserved.

 

Captain Thomas Buford's Bedford County Riflemen

Page 409

 

OFFICERS:

 

Thomas Buford...................................Captain (15)

Thomas Dooley...................................Lieutenant

Jonathan Cundiff...............................Ensign

Nicholas Meade..................................Sergeant

William Kenedy.................................Sergeant

John Fields.........................................Sergeant

Thomas Fliping................................. Sergeant

 

PRIVATES:

 

Abraham Sharp                                             Absalom McClennahan                             William Bryant

William McCollister                                    James Scarbara                                         John McClennahan

James McBride                                             John Carver                                                Adam Lynn

Thomas Stephens                                          Thomas Hall                                                William Hamrick

Nathaniel Cooper                                           John Cook                                                   Mr. Waugh

John McGlahlen                                             John Campbell                                           William Campbell

Robery Boyd                                                    Thomas Hamrick                                       William Kerr

Garrott Kelley                                                James Ard                                                    William Deal

John Bozel                                                       John Welsh                                                 William Overstreet

Robert Hill                                                       Samuel Davis                                               Zachariah Kennot

Augustine Hackworth                                    William Cook                                             Uriah Squires

James Boyd                                                      James Dale                                                  Robert Ewing

Fransis Seed                                                    William Hackworth       John Roberts

Joseph White                                                   Joseph Bunch                                             Jacob Dooley

Thomas Owen                                                   John Read                                                   John Wood

 

                                                                                                                                                                                        total 52

                                                                                                                         (15) Died of wounds the night after the battle at Point Pleasant

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Retyped and submitted by Brenda Collins Dillon March 2000

 

Appalachian Mountain Families is designed and maintanced by William Martin
Copyright 1998 - 2000 by William Martin, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.