Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
Appalacleft2
Topbar2About UsMelungeons ResearchSend Email Go to Our Favorite LinksRecords of InterestMemories and StoriesFamily Pictures

Final Roll Cherokee Freedmen--Minor Children. Act of Congress

Approved April 26, 1906 (34 Stat. L137) Ages calculated to March 4, 1907.

 

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

WALLACE ROLLS CHEROKEE FREEDMEN IN INDIAN TERRITORY

Ca. 1890 - 1896

 

Surnames extracted by: Stephanie K. Martin-Quiatte, redstick4@uswest.net

 

Wallace Roll of Cherokee Freedmen in Indian Territory, 1890. 1 multi-page

document from this

series has been digitized. The digitized document is a schedule of names of

Cherokee freedmen

created by Special Agent John W. Wallace. Individuals on the schedule were

entitled to share

with the Shawnee and Delaware in the per capita distribution of $75,000,

appropriated by

Congress in October 1888, and issued under the supervision of his office.

These records are held

by NARA's Textual Archives Service Division Old Military and Civilian

Records Unit

(Washington, DC).

 

Note: Many names appear more than one time in a district, and some appear in

all districts.  I

have tried to transcribe the names just as they are written.  A question

marks means that the

name is unclear.  The names are also not alphabetized, because the roll

itself was not

alphabetized.

 

Roll # 1-22   Cooweescoowee District

 

Adair

Beck

Bird

Brown

Buffington

Burgess

Boles

Boudinot

Chambers

Carter

Chamlean (?)

Coats

Condrey

Campbell

Dennis

Daniels

Foster

French

Frye

Grimmitt

Glass

Hammer

Kirk

Keyes

Lasley

Landrum

Lowe

Leak

Lowery

Musgrove

Madden

Rider

McCoy

Mathias

Miller

Mosier

Markham

Melton

Nave

Nelson

Ownes

Orr

Pack

Patterson

Ross

Rosey

Rowe

Sanders

Smith

Scott

Still

Starr

Taylor

Tyner

Van

White

Whitmire

Wright

Wolf

Webber

Williams

Ward

Walker

 

Roll # 22-25 Canadian District

 

Benge

Drew

Daniels

Reed

Hicks

Hawkins

Latta

Nivens

Scales

Thomas

Wolf

Starr

Thomas

Taylor

Wright

Williams

White

 

Roll # 25-33 Deleware District

 

Adair

Adams

Blythe

Bean

Buffington

Britton

Baldridge

Brown

Burrell

Beck

Martin

Davis

Chsim

Cricket

Downing

Dougherty

Davis

Daniels

Foreman

Frye

Hardiman

Landrum

Ledman

Lynch

Morris

Moore

Mayfield

Ratcliffe

Ross

Vann

Williams

Alberty

Goldsby

Taylor

Weaver

 

Roll # 33-38 Sequoyah District

 

Alberty

Benton

Barker

Crosslands

Borden

Cucumber (?)

Childers

Campbell

Chinklater (?)

Coody

Dupey

Ellis

Eagle

Freemen

Foreman

Hawk

Holt

Johnson

Jones

LaFlave (LaFauve)

Morris

Williams

Mayfield

McDaniel

Price

Riley

Gunter

Thompson

Ump?????

Whitmire

Watson

Youngblood

 

Roll #39 - 42 Saline District

 

Alberty

Butler

Blair

Bean

Bryant

Ward

Nave

Blunt

Eaton

Fulson(m)

Furman

Johnson

Lynch

Lincoln

Landrum

Murrell

McLain

Johnson

Rogers

Rider

Richards

Sutton

Thompson

Ward

 

Roll # 42 - 69 Illinois District

 

Alberty

Adams

Aldrich

Armstrong

Baker

Drew

Blackburn

Brewer

Brown

Baldridge

Thomas

Buffington

Gunter

Beck

Brooks

Butler

Shepherd

Brady

Crossland

Crapo

Chase

Roach

Foreman

Coody

Griffin

Davis

Carter

Choate

(?)inder

Dick

Eaton

fields

Mackey

George

Glass

Foster

Glandrum (?)

Hardison

Haul (?)

Holb (?)

Dickson

King

Keys

Musgrove

Lovely (Lively)

Lewis

Mayfield

McIntosh

Miller

Nave

Nivens

Thomas

Tyner

Walker

Packs

Parris

Payne

Price

Porter

Riley

Rynolds

Roberson

Rider

Ross

Thompson

Ratcliffe

Snow

Soddle

Shepherd

Sanders

Skates

Smith

Starr

Stidham

Stealer (?)

Thornton

Tyner

Theodore

Tally

Tracker (?)

Silk

Wright

Watie

Webber

William

Woodard

McCoy

Lipe

Welch

 

Roll # 69 - 93 Tallequah District (alphabetized, because I checked for

duplicates and could not

undo the sort.

 

Alberty

Austin

Bean

Beck

Betsey (First name)

Bird

Brady

Brewer

Brown

Bryant

Buffington

Burgess

Campbell

Carter

Cates

Caufield

Clark

Clifton

Collins

Cooper

Cornice (?)

Cynthenia

Daniels

Davis

Eagle

Evans

Fields

Gentry

Gentry

Goff

Green

Griffins

Grimmette

Hailstock (?)

Hampshires

Harlin

Harliss

Hawkins

Henson

Hicks

Hicks

Hilderbrand

Holt

Irons

Johnson

Jones

Keys

Lasley

Lipe

Lowery

Luther

Macon

Madden

Marshall

Mayes

McConnell

McCoy

McCracken

McIntosh

Meadows

Meigs

Monach (?)

Mosby

Nave

Nivens

Pack

Parris

Perryman

Pettit

Ratcliffe

Riley

Roach

Rogers

Ross

Rowe

Sanders

Sanders

Schrinsher (?)

Sells

Shepherd

Smith

Sofker (?)

Starr

Talby

Taylor

Thompson

Vann

Whitmire

Williams

Wilson

Wofford

 

Roll # 93 - 97   Deceased Roll

 

Baldridge

Buffington

Brown

Bick

Campbell

Collins

Evans

Gentry

Hampshire

Harlin

Irons

Johnson

Lowery

Mayes

Pack

Ross

Roger

Schrinsher

Brown

Carpo

Coody

Davis

Drew

Foreman

Fields

Macky

Mayfield

Nave

Nairn

Pinder

Parks

Payne

Ross

Roach

Smith

Sanders

Thompson

Vann

Walker

Woodard

Brown

Christian

Lasley

William

Whitmire

Alberty

Bryant

Daniels

Lynch

Sutton

Foster

Martin

Depy (?)

Johnson

Wright

Roll # 96 -154    Admitted Freedemen

 

Adair

Albert

Allen

Adams

Alberty

Davis

Beck

Boulard

Blade

Buffington

Bean

Brakehill

Barnes

Bargamen(on)

Bourden

Burns

Bell

Blackhawk

Bailey

Briggs

Boone

Brewer

Baldridge

Ball

Brinckley

Sidney

Brickner

Blackburn

Bowles

Campbell

Drew

Foreman

Childers

Chontea (?)

Lewis

Colonel

Fosters

Warren

Denenburg

Paden

Carter

Choate

Foggy

Coody

Cocoa

Coates

Colbert

Calender

Carver

Bryant

Crobin (Corbin)

Daniels

Newton

Duffin

Durant

Perkins

Downing

Dickson

Cooper

Fulsum (?)

French

Freemen

Fox

Francis

Gunter

Scales

Gibson

Gaines

Nash

Gales

Graves

Gaskill

Wilson

Henry

Henson

Haynes

Harris

Holt

Howell

Haslin

Hawkins

Humphrey

Murrell

Hudson

Beeson

Whitmire

Hopkins

Hilderbrand

Hazelbrigg (?)

Hicks

Hight

Irons

Ives

Jenkins

Jones

Kimbro

Kennerd

Kirk

Keys

Landrum

Leak

Little

Looney

Lacy

Lynch

Lasley

Chambers

Lowrey

Lane

McNair

Martin

McClain

Melton

Morgan

Milton

Musgrove

McAw???

Mackey

Hughes

Hickey

Mayes

Starr

Mayfield

Meigs

Manley

McDonald

Miller

Markham

Moore

Bacon

Middleton

McLaughlin

McClure

Harper

Moss

Hamilton

Nave

Orr

O'Neil

Prince

Parris

Prophet

Pickett

Powell

Pero

Parks

Pea

Polson

Russell

Romeo

Rogers

Robinson

Riley

Rider

Reese

Reed

Redbird

Roberts

Richardson

Rowe

Rose

Lowe

Ridge

Simmons

Schaeffer

McClure

Shelton

Schrinsher

Shad

Shepherd

Smith

Thompson

Taylor

Tyner

Tucker

Towers

Timmons

Thomas

Austin

Thornton

Sorrel

Todd

Sutton

Venton

Walker

Whitman

Putnam

Wolf

Wilson

Wright

West

Williams

Hill

Candy

Webber

Webb

Brown

Watie

 

Johnson

Vann

Ward

Woodall

Young

Brown

Hayden

 

Roll # 154 Free Negroes

 

Gibson

Manley

Mayfield

Rankin

Robeson

Vann

Hampton

Dash

 

Roll # 157 - 170 Question List  - A final determination is included with

many of these records.

 

Alberty

Bell

Bolyn

Bean

Blackburn

Cross

Choate

Colbert

Cherry

Coody

Roach

Thompson

Ross

Easton

Fields

French

Foster

Ford

Grimmett

Gunter

Gromer (?)

Hicks

Johnson

Kell

King

Leak

Looney

Lyons

Martin

Mayes

Mackey

McNair

Markham

McIntosh

Mayfield

Meigs

Thompson

Pereson (?)

Musgrove

Moore

Morgan

Rogers

Moss

Hicks

Munson

Nash

Rogers

Ridge

Rictor

Ratcliffe

Lynch

Rowe

Scott

Smith

Styckney (?)

Todd

Vann

Whitmire

Ward

Wilson

Wolf

Webber

Watie

Still

Manley

Warren

 

Supplement Schedules contain information on those person's on the Question

(?) List.

 

Supplement Schedule I, Roll # 173 - 178

 

Alberty

Bowlyn or Bowlin

Bean

Blackburn

Cross

Colbert

Coody

Roach

Chambers

Thompson

Ross

Daniels

Fields

Eaton

French

Foster

Ford

Grimmette

Gunter

Groman

Leak

Looney

Lyons

Irons

Martin

Meigs

Markham

McNair

McIntosh

Mayfield

Peterson

Mayes

Musgrove

Morgan

Nash

Nave

Rogers

Rector

Ratcliffe

Smith

Starr

Todd

Vann

Whitmire

Ward

Wolf

Webber

Watie

Buffington

Norwood

 

Supplement Schedule II, Roll # 181 - 190

 

Adair

Alberty

Allen

Armstrong

Buffington

Ball

Brown

Carter

Choteau

Downing

Daniels

Foster

Freemen

Grimmett

Hudson

Hardwick

Lynch

Hare

Johnson

Jones

Kell

Landrum

Lee

Leak

McNair

Martin

Muldrew

Lynch

Meigs

Nelson

Nave

Ross

Reynolds

Rowe

Rider

Rogers

Starr

Smith

Thompson

Towers

Timmons

Tucker

Vann

Wright

Webber

Willis

Henderson

Allen

Burl

Archer

Beck

Fields

Gibson

McPherson

Mayes

Robin

Rogers

Still

 

Supplement Schedule III, Roll # 191 - 196

 

Adair

Beck

Bell

Williams

Bean

Bryant

Blythe

Coody

Crespo

Daniels

Drew

Fry

Ford

Johnson

Vann

McPherson

Murrrell

Rogers

Rider

Smith

Stidham (?)

Thompson

Steel

Thornton

Vann

Adams

Washington

Walker

Webber

Wilson

 

Appalachian Mountain Families is designed and maintanced by William Martin
Copyright 1998 - 2000 by William Martin, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.