Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Montgomery  Blazon Montgomery  Blazon


A Grandchild's Heritage

The Montgomery Line
Montgomery Blazon - Ermine, on a border Gules, eight horseshoes Or"
MOTTO:..Gardez bien. Guard well.


Other lines directly linked to Montgomery through their wives are de La Marche & Alencon

Return to Family Line Surnames Page

Generation No. 1

Roger I de Montgomery Vicomte d'Hiemois
[hs72]
d 1040? Paris


Generation No. 2

Hugues de Montgomery
[hs72]
d c1050

He married -Sibell
[www22]
dau of Herfastus the Dane


Generation No. 3

Roger II de Montgomery Lord of Montgomery; Vicount of Hiemois;
Lord of Alencon, Sees, Belleme, Trun, Saint-Sylvin, Thuit, Montaigu-La-Brisette & Bernay;
1st Earl of Shropshire & Shrewsbury
[hs72][hs78]
Hastings Warrior - Roger de Montgomery Bio - The Conqueror and His Companions LINK
d 27 Jul 1094/95 Shrewsbury

He married - Mabile (Mabel) d'Alencon ____ - 1082 [hs78] HS LINK
m 1048[www22]
Mabel was buried at Froarn on the 5th of December, 1082
Read about Mabel's wickedness at The Conqueror and His Companions LINK


Generation No. 4

Siblings Robert II de Belleme, Matilda de Montgomery, Sybil de Montgomery & Roger II de Montgomery are all ancestors.

Robert II de Belleme Lord of Belleme, [rt9;108-25][hs72][hs78]
Count d'Alencon, of Domfront & of Montgomery;
3rd Earl of Shropshire & Shrewsbury; Count of Ponthieu; Vicount of Hiemois;
b 1035
d 1113/8 May (aft.1130) Wareham Castle

He married -Agnes de Ponthieu Countess of Ponthieu
[rt9;108-25][rt15;244-31][hs78][hs79] HS LINK
dau of Guy I Count of Ponthieu & a descendant of Hugh de Montgomery
d 1100/1103

Roger II de Montgomery Comte de La Marche; Earl of Lancaster
Aka: Roger Poitou [www22]
d >1123

He married - Almodis Comtesse de La Marche
HS LINK
d >1116

Matilda de Montgomery %Maud
[rt15;335-31]
d c1085
int Grestain Abbey

m <1066

Robert de Mortain Earl of Cornwall, Count of Mortain
[rt15;160-31]
was in command of the men at Cotentin; Hastings Warrior
half brother of William I 'the Conqueror'
b >1040 Normandy, France
d c1090
int Grestain Abbey

Lineage = Montgomery -> Conteville -> Toulouse -> Poitou -> Plantagenet -> Clare ->
Meschin -> Mainwaring -> Audley -> Stafford -> Ferrers ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

Sybil de Montgomery
[rt9;124-26]

m Robert Fitz Hamon Lord of Crelly in Calverdos
Baron of Thoringni
[rt9;124-26]


Generation No. 5

William III Talvas & Pontia of Montgomeri are cousins.

William III Talvas Count of Ponthieu & d'Alencon (Son of Robert II)
[rt9;108-25][hs3][hs77][hs78] - BIO (French)
d 30 Jun 1171

He married -Alice of Burgundy Aka:Ela (dau. of Eudes I)
[rt9;108-25][hs3][hs15][hs78] HS LINK
b c.1080
d 1194

Pontia of Montgomeri
[hs15,72] HS LINK

She married - Wulfgrim II Count of Angoulême
died aft.1140 [rt5]

Lineage = Montgomery -> Angoulême -> Plantagenet -> Clare ->
Meschin -> Mainwaring -> Audley -> Stafford -> Ferrers ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé


The Montgomery Line
Generation No. 6

Ela Talvas [rt9;108-26][hs3][hs76][S810][S1993]
AKA: Adela de Ponthieu; Ala; Helia (Adele) (Eleonora) d'Alencon HS LINK B&B LINK
RESIDENCE: FR & ENG
b c1120
d 4 JAN 1174/1178

She married (1)

William III de Warenne 3rd Earl of Warren & Surrey [rt9;83-25][hs3][hs75][S590] [S790]
A Crusader who died in the Holy Land.
b 1118
d 19 January 1147/48, Laodicea, Holy Land

Lineage = Montgomery -> Warenne -> Plantagenet -> Clare ->
Meschin -> Mainwaring -> Audley -> Stafford -> Ferrers ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

She married (2) in 1149

Patrick Earl of Salisbury [rt9;108-26]
d 27 Mar 1167/68 / 7 Apr 1168 slain

Lineage = Montgomery -> Salisbury -> Marshall -> Braiose -> Cantilupe -> La Zouche ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

Guy II Count of Ponthieu [rt9;109-26]
d 1147

He married Ida [rt9;109-26]


The Montgomery Line
Generation No. 7

John I Count of Ponthieu [rt9;109-27]
d 1191

m (3) by 1177

Beatrice Candavaine of Saint-Pol [rt9;169A-28]


The Montgomery Line
Generation No. 8

William III Count of Ponthieu [rt9;109-28]
b 1179
d 1221

m 1195

Alice of France [rt9;115-27]


The Montgomery Line
Generation No. 9

Marie Countess of Ponthieu [rt9;109-29]
d 1251

m 1208

Simon de Dammartin Count of Aumale
[rt9;144-27]
2nd son
d 1239

Lineage = Montgomery -> de Dammartin -> de Gournay -> Cantilupe -> La Zouche ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé


Index of Names
A B C D E F G H IJK L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Return to Family Line Surnames Page


Sources:

[rt1] Reference Texts

[www1] WWW References

[hs1] Prof. Dr. Herbert Stoyan references

[S418] Bonner & Bass references - change ending of URL below to find the source. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/sources/sou0003.html#S418


The HTML Writers Guild
WebAuthor
email address
This page created May 3, 2002
Last updated May 3, 2002

WWW 
Pro-Ethics Pledge sponsored by IWA
International Webmasters Association