Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
A Grandchild's Heritage
The Angoulême Line
Encarta Notes

Lineage = Angoulême -> Plantagenet -> Clare -> Meschin -> Mainwaring -> Audley -> Stafford -> Ferrers ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

Lineage through Emme de Perigord = Angoulême -> La Marche -> Montgomery -> Angoulême -> Plantagenet -> Clare -> Meschin ->
Mainwaring -> Audley -> Stafford -> Ferrers -> Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

Other lines directly linked to Angoulême through their wives are Montgomery & Capet

Sources are indicated by numbers in [red].

Return to Family Line Surnames Page

Generation No. 1

Gerold Bishop Mayenne[www15]


Generation No. 2

Gerold I Duke Allemania[www15]

He married - Imma
dau of Nebi Duke Allemania d 0788 [www15]


Generation No. 3

Ulrich I Count Argengau[www15]


The Angoulême Line
Generation No. 4

Wulgrin Count of Angoulême & Perigord Aka: Woulgrin Agen; Vulgrin I; Wulfgrim
____ - 3 MAY 886 [rt5][hs15][hs28][hs74] HS LINK
d 03 May 0886 [www15]

He married - Roselinde Aka: Regelindis d'Autun HS LINK - SMAQ LINK
m 0844


Return to Family Line Surnames Page

Generation No. 5

Siblings Alduin & William are both ancestors.

Alduin Count of Angoulême Aka: Auduin; Aldwin
[rt5]
d 17 Mar 0916, bur , Saint-Cybard, , Angouleme [www15]

William Count of Perigord ____ - aft.920 [rt5][hs15][hs28]


Generation No. 6
The Angoulême Line
Cousins William I & Emme de Perigord are both ancestors.

William I Count of Angoulême
died c962 [rt5]

Emme de Perigord [rt5][hs15][hs28][hs73] HS LINK

She married - Boso Count of La Marche Count of Perigord ____ - bef.968 [rt5][hs15][hs28][hs73]


Return to Family Line Surnames Page

Generation No. 7

Arnold II Count of Angoulême {Arnaud}
died aft.1001 [rt5]


Generation No. 8

William II Count of Angoulême
d aft.1028 [rt5]


Generation No. 9

Goeffroi Taillefer Count of Angoulême
d aft.1048 [rt5]


Generation No. 10

Fulk Taillefer Count of Angoulême {Foulques}
d aft.1089 [rt5]


Generation No. 11

William III Taillefer Count of Angoulême
d 1118 [rt5]


Return to Family Line Surnames Page

The Angoulême Line
Generation No. 12

Wulfgrim II Count of Angoulême
d aft.1140 [rt5]

He married - Pontia of Montgomeri HS LINK


Generation No. 13

William IV Taillefer Count of Angoulême 1140 Aka: WULGRIM
[rt15;87-28][rt5][S1033]
d 7 Aug 1179 Messina, Sicily, Italy on a crusade

m (1) c1138 Emma de Limoges dau of Ademer de Limoges

m (2) 1147 (her 3rd)

Marguerite de Turenne
[rt15;156-28]
b c1120


The Angoulême Line
Generation No. 14

Aymer I de Valence Count of Angoulême, Aquitaine, France
Aka: ADHEMAR ; Aimar de Taillefer; Alymer; Ymer; Aimar; Audemor; Ademar
[rt9;153-27][rt1,5][rt15;87-27][S11] [S137] [S504] [S590]
Crusader
b c1160 Of Angouleme
RES: Angouleme, Aquitaine, France
d 16 Jun 1202/aft.1218 Limoges

m Apr 1186

Adelaide of CourtenayAka: Alice (Alix) Capet de Courtenai de FRANCE c.1160 - 1218 [rt9;117-26][rt15;144-27][S504][hs3,15,71] HS LINK B&B LINK


The Angoulême Line
Generation No. 15

Isabelle of Angouleme Aka: Queen ISABELLA TAILLEFER 1188 - 31 MAY 1246
[rt9;117-27][rt1][hs3,69,15,70,34][S11][S137][S443][S504][S590][S810][S1291][S1982] HS LINK B&B LINK
Acceded: 8 OCT 1200, Westminster, Abbey, London, England
b 1188 Angoulême, Charente, France
d 31 May 1246, Fontevrault Abbey, Fontevrault, Maine-et-Loire, France
bur Fontevraud Abbey
Note: 2 husbands - 14 kids

m (1) 24 Aug 1200 at Bordeaux Castle

John (Lackland) King of England
[rt1][rt9;1-26]
Ruled 6 Apr 1199-18 Oct 1216
b 24 Dec 1167 Beaumont Palace,Oxford
d 18 OCT 1216 Newark Castle

m 1217

Hugues X de Lusignan Crusader - 5th & 7th Crusades Hugues X de Lusignan Count of la Marche & Angouleme
Lord of Lusignan, Roi de Chypre
[rt9;80-29;154-29] - HISTORY - HISTORY LINK - LINK - LINK - LINK
Crusader - 5th & 7th Crusades
¤ c1183-1195, Lusignan, Vienne, France
† 1249 during 7th crusade

ARMS: Angouleme, Isabel of, daughter of Earl Aylmer, and wife of King John of England Bendy lozengy or and gules. (Parker)


Index of Names
A B C D E F G H IJK L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Return to Family Line Surnames Page


Sources:

[rt1] Reference Texts

[www1] WWW References

[hs1] Prof. Dr. Herbert Stoyan references

[S418] Bonner & Bass references - change ending of URL below to find the source. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/sources/sou0003.html#S418


The HTML Writers Guild
WebAuthor
email address
This page created May 1, 2002
Last updated May 1, 2002

WWW 
Pro-Ethics Pledge sponsored by IWA
International Webmasters Association