Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 26/Mar/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1851 9 0 0 Suffolk 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Wickham Mkt
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: NURSERY GARDEN
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY EDWARDS HEAD U 55 ANNUITANT SFK, WANTISDEN
MRGARET EDWARDS NEICE U 23 ATTORNEYS DAUGHTER SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
MARY BRIGHTWELL SERVANT U 26 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, BRANDON
MARY LEGGETT SERVANT U 16 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE DOWNES HEAD MAR 64 RETIRED SCHOOL MASTER NFK, BANHAM
SARAH DOWNES W MAR 56 SFK, BOYTON
CATHERINE BEDDINGFIELD SISTER IN LAW U 58 SFK, BOYTON
MARY DOWNES D U 25 SCHOOL MISTRESS SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELLEN DOWNES D U 21 SCHOOL MISTRESS SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WILLIAM DOWNES SON U 23 MUSIC AND DANCING MASTER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
EMMA DOWNES D U 19 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
FANNY DOWNES D U 17 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
PRISCILLA STODDART U 16 SCHOLAR MDX, LONDON
ELLEN WRIGHT U 12 SCHOLAR SFK, BRAMFIELD
AMELIA WRIGHT 10 SCHOLAR SFK, BRAMFIELD
CAROLINE MUTTIT? 8 SCHOLAR SFK, GLEMHAM
CAROLINE BOGG SERVANT U 20 SERVANT SFK, BLAKENHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SOPHIA WOLTON HEAD 68 RETIRED FROM FARMING SFK, ORFORD
SARAH BUNCE SERVANT U 17 SERVANT SFK, UFFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH GONNER HEAD MAR 75 FUND HOLDER SFK, FRAMSDEN
HARRIET GONNER D U 33 HOUSE KEEPER SFK, FRAMSDEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES VALENTINE HEAD M 40 CURATE OF BLAXHALL SUFFOLK CO CARLOW,
MARY VALENTINE W M 29 WAR, CHADWICK END HAMPTON ARDE
PETER JOSEPH ALLEN JAMES VALENTINE SON 2 LND,
ALLEN WILLIAM VALENTINE SON .167 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELIZABETH ALLEN VISITOR U 34 NONE WAR, CHADWICK END HAMPTON!IN A
HANNAH NICHOLS SERV U 15 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALFRED KINDRED HEAD MAR 25 CORN DEALER SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
CAROLINE KINDRED W MAR 25 ESS, COLCHESTER
ADELINE KINDRED D .333 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PELLS HEAD WIDOWER 57 CARPENTER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ROBERT PELLS SON U 17 AGRICULTURAL LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN JACKSON HEAD MAR 37 STOCK DROVER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARYANN JACKSON W MAR 35 SFK, HACHESTON
LYDIA ANN GREEN D 14 SFK, HACHESTON
EMMA JACKSON D 10 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
GEORGE JACKSON SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
CHARLES JACKSON SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN DURRANT HEAD MAR 34 HORSEKEEPER SFK, SNAPE
SARAH DURRANT MOTHER WIDOW 85 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF SFK, SUTTON
CHARLOTTE DURRANT D 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH DURRANT D 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGIANA JORSDIKE NEICE U 13 SSX, ASHBARNHAM
REUBEN JOSDIKE NEPHEW 11 SSX, ASHBARNHAM
STEPHEN JORSDIKE NEPHEW 9 SSX, ASHBARNHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: PETTISTREE ROAD HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE MOTUM? HEAD MAR 37 PLUMBER & GLAZIER EMPLOYING 2 MEN SFK, DALLINGHOO
JOANNA MOTUM W MAR 37 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
GEORGIANA? MOTUM D 11 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
JAMES MOTUM SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
GEORGE MOTUM SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
JOHN MOTUM SON 3 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SMITH HEAD MAR 32 CARPENTER SFK, PETTISTREE
EMMA SMITH W MAR 27 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
LYDIA SMITH D .583 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH LEGGETT HEAD WIDOW 79 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RUSH HEAD MAR 25 JOURNAMAN MALTSTER SFK, HARKSTEAD
CAROLINE RUSH W MAR 27 SFK, HARKSTEAD
JANE RUSH D .417 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM COOPER HEAD MAR 24 FARMING LABORER SFK, PETTISTREE
MARIA COOPER W MAR 33 SFK, MELTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM KITSON HEAD MAR 71 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES SFK, EASTON
LYDIA KITSON W MAR 65 SFK, REDLINGFIELD
ANN KITSON D U 26 VISITOR SFK, MONEWDEN
JOHN KITSON SON U 24 VISITOR SFK, MONEWDEN
SAMUEL KITSON GRANDSON 1.5 VISITOR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NATHANIEL BUNN HEAD MAR 71 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARY BUNN W MAR 66 DRESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ANNA BUNN D U 23 DRESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZAH COOK HEAD MAR 33 FARMING BAILIF SFK, UFFORD
CLARA COOK W MAR 32 DAIRY WOMAN SFK, PETTISTREE
MARY ELLEN COOK D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
LUCY LYDIA COOK D 4 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ANN COOPER COOK D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GLANFIELD HEAD MAR 53 WHEELWRIGHT SFK, PETTISTREE
LYDIA GLANFIELD W MAR 47 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELIZA GLANFIELD D U 16 DRESS MAKER SFK, UFFORD
JULIA GLANFIELD D U 12 SFK, HORINGHAM?
JOHN GLANFIELD SON 11 SFK, HORINGHAM?
MARY ANN GLANFIELD D 8 SFK, HORINGHAM?
HARRIET JOWNROW VISITOR U 29 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF SFK, EASTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL BIRT? HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABORER SFK, PETTISTREE
LOUISA BIRT W MAR 23 SFK, CHARSFIELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SMITH HEAD MAR 26 MASTER CABINET MAKER SFK, UFFORD
MARTHA SMITH W MAR 28 SFK, LETHERINGHAM
ALICE SMITH D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARGRET BROOM MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 69 SFK, HITCHAM
OLIVER PELLS LODGER U 48 CARPENTER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES GOSLING HEAD MAR 45 FARM LABORER SFK, CLOPTON
SARAH GOSLING W MAR 46 SFK, SPROUGHTON
DAVID GOSLING SON U 19 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELIZABETH GOSLING D U 16 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
EMMA GOSLING D U 11 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HOWARD HEAD MAR 36 FARM LABOURER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA HOWARD W MAR 37 SFK, PETTISTREE
GEORGE WILLIAM HOWARD SON 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ARTHUR THOMAS HOWARD SON .083 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: LOUDHAM LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD ORSBORNE HEAD MAR 37 CARPENTER SFK, HACKESTON
MARIA ORSBORNE W MAR 33 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
EMMA ORSBORNE D 10 SFK, UFFORD
CABB ORSBORNE SON .750 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD JICE? HEAD MAR 48 FARMER FARMING 200 ACRES OF LAND EMPLOY 7 MEN NFK, MATTISHALL
MARTHA JICE W MAR 50 SFK, LAXFIELD
EDWARD WILLIAM JICE SON U 24 FARMERS SON NFK, SWAFFHAM
JEMMIA MOORE SERVANT U 22 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: CHURCH LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WEEDEN BUTLER HEAD MAR 44 M A VICAR OF WICKHAM MARKET MDX, CHELSA
FRANCES BUTLER W MAR 31 KEN, DEAL
EMILY BUTLER D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROSINA FRANCES BUTLER D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ALICE JANE BUTLER D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JULIA BUTLER D 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ISABELLA ROBINA BUTLER SISTER U 30 MDX, CHELSA
CLARA CHALLIS SERVANT U 36 HOUSE SERVANT MDX, CHERTSEY
ELLENOR NEWSON SERVANT U 36 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WORLINGWORTH
DAVID STOREY SERVANT U 25 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, HALESWORTH
ELLEN KING SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, BROOMESWELL
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: CHURCH LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BUTCHER HEAD MAR 74 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES & LAND SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ANN BUTCHER W MAR 76 SFK, BLAXHALL
ANN JARROW SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, BLAXHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: CHURCH LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN SMITH HEAD WIDOW 65 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE SMITH SON U 33 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: CHURCH LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PHEBE HARPER HEAD WIDOW 44 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF ESS, STRATTLE
LUCY HARPER D 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL HARPER SON 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WADE HEAD MAR 33 MASTER BAKER & CONFECTIONER SFK, SNAPE
MARIA WADE W MAR 35 ESS, MANNINGTREE
MARIA WADE D 9 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
JOHN WADE SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
FREDERICK WADDE SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WILLIAM WADDE SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
GEORGE WADDE SON .583 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARIA WRIGHT SERVANT U 14 HOUSE SERVANT ESS, MANNINGTREE
WILLIAM CLAYTON SERVANT U 19 FARMLABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JEREMIAH WOODS HEAD MAR 43 INN KEEPER SFK, FRAMSDEN
SOPHIA WOODS W MAR 48 PEM,
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LOUISA LING HEAD WIDOW 41 DRESS MAKER SFK, BRAMFIELD
LOUISA LING D U 15 DRESS MAKER SFK, WRENTHAM
WILLIAM JAMES LING SON 12 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARY ELIZABETH LING D 9 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
JEMIMA CADMAN LODGER WIDOW 48 SFK, DENNINGTON
MATTHEW MINTER VISITOR WIDOWER 50 CARPENTER SFK, EYKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BRAND HEAD MAR 39 GROCER AND DRAPER NFK, YARMOUTH
ANN BRAND W MAR 38 SFK, EYE
WILLIAM BRAND SON 7 NFK, YARMOUTH
HENRY BRAND SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT COTTINGHAM SHOPMAN U 21 JOURNEYMAN DRAPER SFK, GLENHAM PARVA
MATTHEW PIPE APPRENTICE U 14 GROCER & DRAPER SFK, GLENHAM PARVA
EMMA JORDAN SERVANT U 20 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, PETTISTREE
ELIZA LICENCE SERVANT U 16 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SUSAN THURLOW HEAD WIDOW 74 RETIRED FROM FARMING BUSINESS SFK, WEYBREAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WHITE HEAD MAR 64 MASTER WATCH & CLOCK MAKER EMPLOY 1 MAN SFK, UFFORD
MARY ANNE WHITE W MAR 57 SILK DYER SFK, NAYLAND
JAMES WHITE SON U 21 WATCH AND CLOCK MAKER JOURNEYMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SIMON CAREW HURREN VISITOR U 27 CONFECTIONER JOURNEYMAN SFK, YOXFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DILLON HEAD MAR 44 BOOKSELLER LEC, LEICESTER
MARY DILLON W MAR 27 NFK, AYLSHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HILLIAR HEAD MAR 48 INN KEEPER WIL, HOURTON?
MARY HILLIAR W MAR 48 W SOM, WINCANTON
JAMES HILLIAR SON U 25 BREWER WIL, WARMINSTER
MARY ANN HILLIAR D U 14 D WIL, WARMINSTER
WILLIAM HILLIAR SON 11 SON HRT, LYMINGTON
SARAH GILL HILLIAR D 9 D HRT, LYMINGTON
ELLENOR OLDING SERVANT WIDOW 54 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, RAMERSTON
ANN PALMER SERVANT U 22 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL KING HEAD U 46 BRICKLAYERS LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM KING BROTHER U 43 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RACKHAM HEAD MAR 62 SADDLE AND HARNESS MAKER SFK, RENDLESHAM
SOPHIA RACKHAM W MAR 56 SFK, SUDBOURN
FRANCES RACKHAM D U 24 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN RACKHAM SON U 20 SADDLE & HARNESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
PHILIP RACKHAM SON U 14 COACH MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARYANN RACKHAM D U 13 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARIA WATKINS HEAD WIDOW 36 STRAW BONNET MAKER KEN, CANTERBURY
HELEN MARIA WATKINS D U 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CLARAH FARQUHAR WATKINS D 11 SFK, T?ACHESTON
JULIA ELIZABETH WATKINS D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
LUCY HARVEY VISITOR WIDOW 67 RETIRED SHOP KEEPER SFK, ALDERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CATTON HEAD MAR 66 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES & LAND SFK, WOODBRIDGE
LUCY CATTON W MAR 66 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
MARTHA BLOMFIELD SERVANT U 18 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, HENLEY
LUCY SMYTH SERVANT MAR 56 WASHER WOMAN SFK, PARHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES HENRY READ HEAD MAR 38 CLERK TO THE GUARDIANS OF THE RAMESGATE? UNION NFK, BRIDGHAM
MARGARET READ W MAR 32 SFK, SAXMUNDHAM
CHARLES HENRY READ SON 4 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
THOMAS READ SON 2 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
MARY ANN WRIGHT SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, STRATFORD ST ANDREW
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT ALDOUS HEAD MAR 51 INN KEEPER SFK, BRANDESTON
SARAH ANN ALDOUS W MAR 54 SFK, IPSWICH
ROBERT ALDOUS SON U 19 PAINTER SFK, BANHAM
LETITIA ALDOUS D 13 SFK, BARHAM
JOHN ALDOUS NEPHEW U 16 SERVANT SFK, STONHAM
ANN LAST SERVANT U 21 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, BUTLEY
DAVID LAST SERVANT U 22 OSTLER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WYATT HEAD MAR 43 FARM LABORER SFK, BUTLEY
SARAH WYATT W MAR 42 SFK, HENLEY
ISAAC WYATT SON U 15 BRICKLAYERS LABORER SFK, NACTON
WILLIAM WYATT SON 12 SFK, BREDFIELD
ELIZABETH WYATT D 11 SFK, BREDFIELD
SARAH WYATT D 9 SFK, BREDFIELD
MARY WYATT D 4 SFK, NACTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MARSHALL HEAD MAR 40 JOBBER AND PIG BUTCHER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELIZA MARSHALL W MAR 39 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
GEORGE PAXMAN SON ILLEGITIMAT 16 SFK, RENDHAM
FREDERICK MARSHALL SON 15 BACKHOUSE BOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM MARSHALL SON 13 LABORER OR CROW BOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT MARSHALL SON 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA MARSHALL D 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WALTER MARSHALL SON 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA MARSHALL D 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EDWARD MARSHALL SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HEARN HEAD MAR 58 FARM LABOURER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LYDIA HEARN W MAR 56 SFK, J?UNSTALL?
THOMAS HEARN SON U 22 HORSE KEEPER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM HEARN SON 15 FARM LABOURER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH WADE HEAD MAR 35 BAKER AND CONFECTIONER SFK, SNAPE
ELIZA WADE W MAR 31 SFK, WILBY
CAROLINE WADE D 13 SFK, SNAPE
GEORGE WADE SON 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA WADE D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH WADE D 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN STEARN MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 58 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WILBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PACKARD HEAD MAR 35 JOBBING GARDENER SFK, CARLTON
SARAH PACKARD W MAR 33 SFK, BENHALL
JOHN PACKARD SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH HILL HEAD WIDOW 40 SEMPSTRESS SFK, ORFORD
ELIZA HILL D U 18 DRESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNA HILL D 12 SFK, DALLINGHOO
GEORGE HILL SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT JACKSON HEAD MAR 35 CATTLE DROVER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARY JACKSON W MAR 28 SFK, LINSTEAD
FLORIST? JOBLING JACKSON SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM THOMAS JACKSON SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARGARETT JACKSON D .167 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES MEALING HEAD MAR 29 GARDENER & GROOM SFK, UFFORD
MARY MEALING W MAR 41 SFK, CURTON?
WILLIAM SMITH LODGER U 14 ERRAND BOY SFK, PETTISTREE
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE DENNY HEAD MAR 41 MASTER BRICKLAYER SFK, BREDFIELD
SUSAN DENNY W MAR 40 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARY ANN DENNY D 12 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
AGNES DENNY D 9 SFK, KETTLEBURGH
ELIZA DENNY D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELLEN DENNY D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN MEADOWS HEAD WIDOW 54 TAKES IN SEWING SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SOPHIA RACKHAM VISITOR U 28 STRAW BONNET MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SMITH HEAD MAR 28 MASTER SHOE MAKER EMPLOY 2 MEN SFK, HACHESTON?
MARY SMITH W MAR 29 WIL, LACOCK
EMILY ELIZABETH SMITH D 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AMELIA SMITH D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MURIEL HEAD MAR 56 M R C S E L A H GENERAL PRACTITIONER CAM, ELY
CATHAR MELIORA MURIEL W MAR 56 SRY, LAMBETH
FANNY ABELAND MURIEL D U 20 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM GEORGE MURIEL SON U 19 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH CATHARINE MURIEL D U 18 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH BARRELL SERVANT U 34 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, MELTON
ELIZABETH ROSE SERVANT U 28 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, PETTISTREE
ANN BROWN SERVANT U 43 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, GREAT GLENHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH COLE HEAD WIDOW 80 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES & LAND SFK, LITTLE BEALINGS
LEAH SCARLETT SERVANT U 24 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JEREMIAH SPINK HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY SPINK W MAR 33 SFK, EASTON
JAMES SPINK SON 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIAH SPINK D 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE SPINK D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SUSAN SPINK D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE PELLS HEAD MAR 26 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARYANN PELLS W MAR 23 SFK, ALDERINGHAM
WILLIAM PELLS SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MICHAEL MAYHEW HEAD WIDOWER 72 COMMON CARRIER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
SAMUEL ROSE SON IN LAW MAR 31 COMMON CARRIER SFK, PETTISTREE
CHARLOTTE ROSE W MAR 30 SFK, RENDLESHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT GARROD HEAD MAR 28 IRON MOULDER SFK, SUTTON
MARIA GARROD W MAR 22 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA GARROD D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE LEEK SISTER IN LAW 15 NURSE MAID SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BRIDGET TAYLOR HEAD WDOW 86 ANNUITANT SFK, CARTON COLVILL
ELLEN WEBBER GRANDDAUGHTER U 24 SFK, RENDHAM
RACHEL MOUTELL VISITOR U 25 VISITOR SFK, BENTLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN FLORY HEAD MAR 60 BAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH FLORY W MAR 56 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY E COLEMAN VISITOR 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY BARKER HEAD WIDOW 73 PAUPER PREVIOUSLY CHARWOMAN SFK, FRAMSDEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM NICKELS HEAD MAR 37 HORSE KEEPER & OSTLER SFK, ORFORD
SUSAN NICKELS W MAR 29 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ROW HEAD MAR 49 MASTER COLLAR & HARNESS MAKER MDX, FELTHAM
JANE ROW W MAR 44 STRAW BONNET MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM ROW SON U 18 HARNESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES ROW SON 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
BENJAMIN ROW SON 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH ANN ROW D 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN ROW SON 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT WELTON FATHER IN LAW WIDOWER 73 WHEELWRIGHT SFK, HAVENINGHAM?
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES SMITH HEAD MAR 41 FARM LABORER SFK, HACHESTON?
MARY SMITH W MAR 42 SFK, BUTLEY
WILLIAM SMITH SON U 16 FARM LABORER SFK, HACHESTON?
JAMES SMITH SON 14 FARM LABORER SFK, HACHESTON?
MARY ANN SMITH D 11 SFK, HACHESTON?
SECILIA SMITH D 9 SFK, HACHESTON?
GEORGE SMITH SON 7 SFK, HACHESTON?
MOSES SMITH SON 4 SFK, HACHESTON?
AARON SMITH SON 2 SFK, HACHESTON?
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM CATTERMULL HEAD WIDOWER 51 GLOVER & BREECHES MAKER SFK, LAXFIELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY BATTLE HEAD MAR 32 FARM LABORER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
SARAH BATTLE D 10 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
HENRY BATTLE SON 8 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
CHARLES BATTLE SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ALLEN BATTLE SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHEL HANCOCK HEAD WIDOW 90 RELIEVED FROM THE PARISH SFK, ALDEBURGH
HANNAH KERRIDGE NURSE U 60 RELIEVED FROM THE PARISH SFK, BENHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BANTHORP HEAD MAR 72 FARM LABORER SFK, SIBTON
ELIZABETH BANTHORP W MAR 60 SFK, HACHESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH HERN HEAD WIDOW 66 PAUPER ON PARISH SFK, KETTLEBURGH
WILLIAM HERN SON U 20 FARM LABORER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
BETSEY HERN D U 25 WASH WOMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SMITH HEAD MAR 33 FISHMONGER SFK, BRUNDISH
MARYANN SMITH W MAR 28 NFK, LONG STRATTON
GEORGE SMITH BROTHER U 22 BLACKSMITH SFK, FRAMINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MARSHALL HEAD MAR 64 MILLWRIGHT SFK, COHENESTON?
ELIZABETH MARSHALL W MAR 60 SFK, BLYTHBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HAMMONT HEAD MAR 72 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF SFK, FRAMESDEN
SARAH HAMMONT W MAR 69 RECEIVING PARISH RELIEF SFK, SWEFLING
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KERRIDGE HEAD MAR 44 IRON & WOOD TURNER JOURNM SFK, DENNINGTON
MARY KERRIDGE W MAR 44 SFK, DENNINGTON
GEORGE KERRIDGE SON U 18 MILLWRIGHT APPRENTICE SFK, KETTLEBURGH
WILLIAM KERRIDGE SON 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SMITH HEAD MAR 63 GLOVER SFK, EARL SOHAM
ELIZABETH SMITH W MAR 49 BRK, WANTAGE
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALFRED SMITH HEAD MAR 26 GROCER AND DRAPER SFK, SUDBOURN
SUSAN SMITH W MAR 27 SFK, BUTLEY
ALFRED SMITH SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN SMITH SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN COOPER BROTHER U 23 MILLWRIGHT JOURNEYMAN SFK, BUTLEY
EDGAR DOWSING APPRENTICE U 18 GROCER AND DRAPER SFK, ORFORD
HANNAH MEADOWS SERVANT U 15 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, MARLESFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN EDWARDS HEAD WIDOWER 52 COOPER MASTER EMPLOY 1 MAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANGELINA EDWARDS DAUGHTER U 23 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARTHA FOREMAN SERVANT U 15 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, CHILLESFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH ABLETT HEAD WIDOW 42 ANNUITANT SFK, ORFORD
MARYANN ABLETT D U 20 DRESS MAKER ESS, ST OSYTH
SARAH ABLETT D U 18 DRESS MAKER KEN, STOKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 89 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALFRED NICKELS HEAD MAR 25 WHEELWRIGHT SFK, ORFORD
EMMA NICKELS W MAR 23 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN NICKELS SON .500 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL CLAYTON HEAD MAR 39 FARM LABORER SFK, EASTON
EMMA CLAYTON W MAR 40 SFK, BLYBURY
WILLIAM CLAYTON SON U 18 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT CLAYTON SON 11 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN CLAYTON SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES CLAYTON SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL CLAYTON SON .750 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH THOMPSON MAR 20 SFK, CHILLESFORD
WILLIAM THOMPSON SON .250 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 92 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BUCKINGHAM HEAD MAR 48 FARM LABORER SFK, UFFORD
REBECCA BUCKINGHAM W MAR 48 SFK, BENHALL
JOHN BUCKINGHAM SON U 17 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM BUCKINGHAM SON U 16 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT BUCKINGHAM SON 13 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE BUCKINGHAM D 12 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SOPHIA BUCKINGHAM D 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
REBECCA BUCKINGHAM D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ROGERS HEAD MAR 71 PAUPER ON PARISH SFK, MONK SOHAM
ANN ROGERS W MAR 73 PAUPER ON PARISH SFK, BEDFIELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JACOB HAMMOND HEAD MAR 58 BOOT AND SHOE MAKER SFK, STRATFORD ST ANDREWS
HANNAH HAMMOND W MAR 38 SFK, BLAXHALL
DAVID HAMMOND SON U 21 PLUMBER AND GLAZIER SFK, SNAPE
SARAH COLE DAUGHTER IN LAW 9 SFK, BLAXHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN EADE HEAD MAR 38 FARM LABORER SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
MARY EADE W MAR 38 SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
EDGAR EADE SON U 17 FARM LAB SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
MARY EADE D 12 SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
MARIA EADE D 9 SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
HENRY EADE SON 6 SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
ELIZA EADE D 4 SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
GEORGE EADE SON 2 SFK, GREAT GLEMHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM KERRIDGE HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN KERRIDGE W MAR 33 SFK, PETTISTREE
MARIA KERRIDGE D 12 NURSE GIRL SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA KERRIDGE D 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ISAAC KERRIDGE SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SUSAN BRIGHTWELL SISTER IN LAW U 41 PARISH PAUPER SFK, EYKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 97 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNA WALKER HEAD WIDOW 83 RETIRED FROM FARMING SFK, HACHESTON
ELLEN LEECH SERVANT U 22 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, DALLINGHOO
 
 
Schedule No.: 98 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
STEPHEN LEEK HEAD MAR 26 MASTER BASKET MAKER EMPLOY 1 MAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH LEEK W MAR 28 SFK, SUDBOURN
STEPHEN LEEK SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN BROWN VISITOR U 21 DRAPER SFK, SUDBOURN
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WEBBER HEAD MAR 42 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LUCY WEBBER W MAR 43 SFK, BREDFIELD
SARAH ANN HARVEY D U 20 SFK, PETTISTREE
DIANNAH HARVEY GRAND DAUGHTER 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 100 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BALDREY HEAD MAR 27 FARM LABORER SFK, MELTON
LUCY BALDREY W MAR 23 SFK, UFFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 101 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BOND HEAD MAR 44 STOKER AT IRON FOUNDRY ESS, COLCHESTER
ELIZA BOND W MAR 34 SFK, EYKE
GEORGE BOND SON 12 SFK, EYKE
HARRIET BOND D 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIA BOND D 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLES BOND SON 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES BOND SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
DAVID BOND SON .167 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 102 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ALDEN HEAD MAR 24 FARM LABORER SFK, MARLESFORD
CAROLINE ALDEN W MAR 25 SFK, MELTON
LOUISA ALDEN D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE FITCH MOTHER WIDOW 56 PARISH PAUPER SFK, EYKE
SARAH FITCH D U 22 PARISH PAUPER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JESSE FOREMAN SON MAR 37 BASKET MAKER NFK, SCOLE END
ELIZABETH FOREMAN SISTER 33 VISITOR SFK, EYKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 103 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE BROWN HEAD MAR 28 FARM LABORER SFK, PETTISTREE
ELIZABETH BROWN W MAR 23 SFK, EYKE
FRANCIS GEORGE BROWN SON 3 SFK, EYKE
AMBROSE BROWN SON 1.417 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH SMITH HEAD MAR 33 FARM LABORER SFK, HOO
MARIA SMITH W MAR 31 NFK, ROLLESBURY
GEORGE SMITH SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE SMITH D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
DAVID SMITH SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT WOODS LODGER U 15 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 105 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL CADY HEAD MAR 39 WOOD SAWYER SFK, ORFORD
EMMA CADY W MAR 35 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELLEN CADY D U 15 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 106 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM LING HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABORER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
EMMA LING W MAR 28 SFK, HACHESTON
FREDERICK LING SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA LING D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH ANN LING D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 107 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT WALKER HEAD MAR 46 PAUPER ON THE PARISH SFK, PETTISTREE
HANNAH WALKER W MAR 34 SFK, MARLESFORD
HENRY WALKER SON 14 FARM LABORER SFK, PETTISTREE
EMMA WALKER D 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE WALKER D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGIANNA WALKER D 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLES WALKER SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 108 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE FITCH HEAD MAR 46 FARM LABORER SFK, EYKE
MARY FITCH W MAR 39 SFK, EYKE
ROBERT FITCH SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN FITCH SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 109 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES HEARN HEAD MAR 26 COMMON CARTER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ESTHER HEARN W MAR 32 SFK, MELTON
ANNA MARIA HEARN D 6 SFK, EYKE
SARAH HEARN D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLES HEARN SON 1.250 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 110 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DANIEL HOWARD HEAD MAR 40 CHIMNEY SWEEPER SFK, HACKESTON
LOUISA HOWARD W MAR 40 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
DANIEL HOWARD SON U 15 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ALFRED HOWARD SON 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE HOWARD SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
BETSEY HOWARD D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA HOWARD D 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 111 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDMUND CADMAN HEAD MAR 59 GARDENER PARISH RELIEF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SALLY CADMAN W MAR 62 SFK, YOXFORD
EMMA CADMAN D U 18 PARISH RELIEF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 112 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WADE HEAD MAR 42 FARM LABORER SFK, BRANDESTON
RACHEL WADE W MAR 41 SFK, BUTLEY
LYDIA WADE D U 20 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
JAMES WADE SON U 15 FARM LAB SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
WILLIAM WADE SON 11 FARM LAB SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
RACHEL WADE D 9 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
MARY WADE D 5 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
PHILIP WADE SON 3 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
 
 
Schedule No.: 113 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES CLARKE HEAD MAR 25 FARM LABORER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
CHARLOTTE CLARKE W MAR 32 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ISAAC CLARKE SON .917 SFK, MARLESFORD
WILLIAM CLARKE BROTHER U 27 FARM LABORER SFK, WORTHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 114 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC MAYHEW HEAD MAR 43 FARM LABOURER SFK, TUNSTALL
ELIZABETH MAYHEW W MAR 41 SFK, BRUISYARD
ISAAC MAYHEW SON 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL MAYHEW SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH ROPER NIECE 6 SFK, SAXTEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 115 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GLANFIELD HEAD MAR 31 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA GLANFIELD W MAR 27 SFK, UFFORD
MARYANN GLANFIELD D 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM GLANFIELD SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 116 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY GLANFIELD HEAD WIDOW 59 LAUNDRESS SFK, HORHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 117 House Address: FOWLS WATERING
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NOAH LING HEAD MAR 27 FARM LABORER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
ANN LING W MAR 33 SFK, PARHAM
ROBERT LING SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANN LING D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LOUISA LING D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 118 House Address: FOWLS WATERING
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE UNDERWOOD HEAD MAR 27 FARM LABORER & HORSE DRIVER SFK, CAMPSEY!ASH
MARIA UNDERWOOD W MAR 27 SFK, BRANDESTON
ANNA UNDERWOOD D 4 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
MARIA UNDERWOOD D 2 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
SARAH UNDERWOOD D .667 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 119 House Address: FOWLS WATERING
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MAY HEAD MAR 32 FARM LABORER SFK, RENDLESHAM
MARY ANN MAY W MAR 29 SFK, MELTON
CHARLES MAY SON 9 SFK, HACHESTON
EMILY MAY D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
PHEBE MAY D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JEREMIAH MAY SON 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE MAY SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address: FOWLES WATERING
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PALMER HEAD MAR 71 FARM LABORER SFK, CROOFIELD GREEN
ELIZABETH PALMER W MAR 67 SFK, SAXSTEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 121 House Address: FOWLS WATERING
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WARMER HEAD MAR 48 FARM LABORER NFK, NORWICH
MARY WARMER W MAR 42 SFK, WINSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 122 House Address: SMITHS FARM
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MAY HEAD MAR 40 FARMER OF 35 ACRES OF LAND SFK, BUTLEY
EMMA MAY W MAR 45 SFK, SUDBOURN
MARTHA MAY D 8 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
JACOB MAY SON 4 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
 
 
Schedule No.: 124 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GOODALL HEAD MAR 70 FARM LABORER SFK, FRAMSDEN
MARY GOODALL W MAR 67 SFK, KELSALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 125 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH COTTON HEAD U 26 SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 126 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CARE HEAD MAR 60 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH CARE W MAR 62 SFK, CHILLESFORD
BETSEY CARE D U 24 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM CARE SON U 18 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES CARE GRANDSON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 127 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BARNES COOK HEAD MAR 33 FARM LABORER SFK, UFFORD
SARAH COOK W MAR 41 SFK, EARL SOHAM
ROBERT BEDINGFIELD SON U 18 FARM LAB SFK, ORFORD
MARY COOK D 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LYDIA COOK D 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
RACHEL COOK D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES BARNES COOK SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE COOK D 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 129 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN COOK HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABORER SFK, UFFORD
MARIA COOK W MAR 35 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIA COOK D U 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
DAVID COOK SON 11 FARM LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
NATHAN COOK SON 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARYANN COOK D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN COOK SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AMELIA COOK D .750 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 130 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ANN SEAMAN HEAD U 25 SUPPORTED BY HER MOTHER MDX, ST PANCRAS
HENRY JAMES SEAMAN BROTHER U 23 JOURNEYMAN MILLWRIGHT SFK, IPSWICH
SUSAN MARGARET MINTER SISTER U 18 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARGARET ANN HOPKINS MOTHER MAR 61 PROPRIETOR OF COTTAGES MDX, ST JOHNS WESTMINSTER
 
 
Schedule No.: 131 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ANN BROOK HEAD WIDOW 67 ANNUITANT SFK, PETTISTREE
EMILY JEAFFRESON SISTER U 65 SFK, PETTISTREE
 
 
Schedule No.: 132 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES THURSTON HEAD MAR 50 ENGINEER CLERK SFK, IPSWICH
MARGARETT THURSTON W MAR 49 SFK, BADINGHAM
CHARLES THURSTON SON U 17 DRAPERS APPRENTICE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES HENRY THURSTON SON 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE THURSTON SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 133 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TYRRELL HEAD WIDOWER 49 COACH SMITH SFK, RUSHMERE
ELIZA TYRRELL D U 20 HOUSE KEEPER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
LOUISA TYRRELL D 11 ESS, COLCHESTER
HENRY TYRRELL SON 4 ESS, THORPE LE SOKEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 134 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET GOODE HEAD WIDOW 87 FORMERLY SERVANT SFK, HACHESTON
PEGGY GOODE D U 64 WASHER WOMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 136 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM LEECH HEAD MAR 44 ASSISTANT PORTER SFK, DEABEACH
SUSANNA LEECH W MAR 40 SFK, DALLINGHOO
ARTHUR WILLIAM LEECH SON 6 SFK, HACHESTON
THOMAS ALLEN LEECH SON 4 SFK, GLEVERING
 
 
Schedule No.: 137 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH KEMP HEAD MAR 46 SFK, UFFORD
MARY KEMP D 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
BENONIA KEMP SON 9 SFK, UFFORD
ARTHUR KEMP SON 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EDWARD KEMP SON .833 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 138 House Address: CHURCH ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KING HEAD MAR 53 FARMER OF 25 ACRES OF LAND SFK, SUTTON
MARY KING W MAR 42 NFK, HEPWOTH
JOHN KING SON U 17 LABORER FOR HIS FATHER SFK, BROOMESWELL
CHARLES KING SON 13 LABORER FOR HIS FATHER SFK, BROOMESWELL
MARYANN KING D 9 SFK, BROOMESWELL
MARTHA KING D 7 SFK, BROOMESWELL
ELIZABETH KING D 5 SFK, BROOMESWELL
MARY DRIVER VISITOR U 13 FARMERS DAUGHTER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 139 House Address: SPRING LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES BARBER HEAD MAR 27 FARM LABORER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HANNAH BARBER W MAR 25 COR,
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: HIGH STREET, BELLE VIEW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN BARRELL HEAD WIDOW 82 ANNUITANT SAL, SHREWSBURY
MAGDALENE ANN EARL D 48 ANNUITANT SFK, BURY
MARY HARSANT VISITOR 6 SCHOLAR SFK, CUTLINGHAM
SUSAN CAHTON SERV U 19 GENERAL SERVANT SFK, SYKE?
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM OXBORROW HEAD U 27 COACH BUILDER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT OXBORROW FATHER MAR 51 COACH BUILDER SFK, EASTON
ELIZABETH OXBORROW GRANDMOTHER WIDOW 67 HOUSE KEEPER SFK, FRISTON
ELIZABETH OXBORROW SISTER U 18 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH CUTTING HEAD WIDOW 80 ANNUITANT SFK, CLOPTON
JOHN WAINWRIGHT GRANDSON U 23 MILLWRIGHT SFK, HOLBROOK
ROSETTA WAINWRIGHT GRANDAUR U 29 SFK, LEISTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWD J OXBORROW HEAD MAR 29 WHEELWRIGHT SFK, EASTON
CHARLOTTE OXBORROW W MAR 28 DRESSMAKER SFK, MAILESFORD
GEORGE OXBORROW SON 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN OXBORROW D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WALTER OXBORROW BROTHER 14 WHEELWRIGHT SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN CATTENWELL? HEAD MAR 54 SHOE MAKER SFK, LAFFIELD
SARAH CATTENWELL? W MAR 52 ESS, THORP
BANJAMIN CATTENWELL? SON U 15 GUNSMITH SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNA CATTENWELL? D 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ALBERT CATTENWELL? SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES DIANE? HEAD MAR 40 CORDWAINER SFK, STRADBROOK
JANE DIANE? W MAR 34 SFK, PARHAM
NOAH LEGGETT FATHER IN LAW WIDR 74 CARPENTER SFK, PARHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BIRD HEAD WIDR 77 COPPERSMITH SFK, WOODBRIDGE
WILLIAM BIRD SON U 32 OSTLER KEN, TENTERDEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL LEGGETT HEAD U 30 BLACKSMITH SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ISAAC LEGGETT BROTHER U 25 BLACKSMITH SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARTHA LEGGETT SISTER IN LAW 45 HOUSE KEEPER SFK, PARHAM
CORNELIUS LEGGETT NEPHEW U 15 BLACKSMITH SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES KEMP HEAD MAR 59 AG LAB SFK, MELTON
HANNAH KEMP W MAR 57 SFK, STRADBROOK
CHRISTIANNA KEMP D U 19 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE KEMP D U 13 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM
ROBT FINCH LODGER U 62 FORMERLY COMMON CARRIER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WALTER HOWEL LODGER U 19 TILE MAKER SFK, BRANDESTON
JOHN SEWEL LODGER U 19 BRICKLAYERS LAB SFK, UFFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FROST HEAD MAR 26 HUCKSTER FORMERLY GAMEKEEPER SFK, HACHESTON
ANN FROST W MAR 30 KEN, TENTERDEN
FREDK WM FROST SON .083 SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WEST HEAD MAR 48 MILLWRIGHT SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
JEMIMA WEST W MAR 57 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMILY WEST D U 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE MILLS LODGER U 23 HORSE KEEPER SFK, MIDDETON
WILLIAM FOSTER LODGER U 18 SHOEMAKER SFK, CHARSFIELD
WILLIAM HUNT LODGER U 15 SHOEMAKER SFK, HACHESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS HOWARD HEAD MAR 82 FRUIT SELLER SFK, PARHAM
CATHARINE HOWARD W MAR 72 SFK, FARNHAM
THOS HOWARD SON U 39 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
SARAH HOWARD D U 45 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NATHANIEL LICENCE HEAD MAR 43 ENGINEERS LABOURER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA LICENCE W MAR 36 SFK, BROMESWELL
LUCY LICENCE D U 15 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN LICENCE SON 11 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET LICENCE D 8 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA LICENCE D 6 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELEN LICENCE D 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AN LICENCE D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARTHA LICENCE D .333 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY BROOKS HEAD MAR 29 JOURNEYMAN BLACKSMITH SFK, UFFORD
HARRIOT BROOKS W MAR 29 SFK, FRISTON
ANN BROOKS D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET BROOKS D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANN KING MOTHER IN LAW MAR 53 SFK, FRISTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS BROOM HEAD U 30 BRICKMAKER SFK, LITTLE BEALINGS
HARRIET SHARMAN SERV U 28 HOUSEKEEPER SFK, GRUNDISBURGH
SAMUEL SHARMAN SERVS SON 3 SCHOLAR ILLEGITIMATE SFK, WOODBRIDGE
ROBT SHARMAN LODGER U 25 BRICKMAKER SFK, GRUNDISBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH BEART? HEAD W 77 HOUSEKEEPER SUPPORTED BY HER FAMILY SFK, SUTTON
MARY LIVETT LODGER W 82 PARISH RELIEF SFK, MARTLESHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBT BARNES HEAD MAR 52 INN KEEPER GRAPES INN SFK, WOODBRIDGE
MARGARET MARY BARNES W MAR 50 MDX, LONDON
ELIZTH COOPER CLARKE D MAR 18 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
ISABEL BARNES D U 15 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
ROBT THOS BARNES SON 11 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, LITTLE GLEMHAM
FREDK JOHN CLARK GRANSON .583 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SCARLET HEAD MAR 21 GROCERS ASSISTANT SFK, SAXMUNDHAM
CECILIA ELLEN SCARLET W MAR 22 DEV, DEVONPORT
HENRY SCARLET SON .333 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ROW HEAD WIDR 71 FORMERLY A WOODMAN SFK, LITTLE GLEMHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES COINISH HEAD MAR 27 JOURNEYMAN SHOEMAKER SFK, HACHESTON
MARIANNE COINISH W MAR 25 SFK, HACHESTON
MARIANNE COINISH D 5 SFK, HACHESTON
JAMES COINISH SON .833 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW BUNN HEAD U 24 CORDWAINER EMPLY 3 MEN 1 APPRENTICE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZTH HUNEN LODGER W 70 PARISH RELIEF SFK, DARSHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE EDWARDS HEAD MAR 30 GARDENER & GROOM SFK, SNL? CROSS?
MARY EDWARDS W MAR 34 SFK, EASTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: HIGH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RACKHAM HEAD MAR 40 CARPENTER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
MARY RACKHAM W MAR 39 SFK, BLAXHALL
GEORGE RACKHAM SON 12 SCHOLAR SFK, PETISTREE
MARY RACKHAM D 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
ATHALENDA RACKHAM D 6 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
ANN RACKHAM D 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
SUSAN RACKHAM D 2 SFK, WICKHAM
SOPHIA RACKHAM D 1 SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM TAYLOR HEAD MAR 45 CUTLER SFK, LOWESTOFT
PHILLIS COPPIN SERVANT W 45 HOUSE KEEPER NFK, SOMERTON
ROBT COPPIN LODGER U 21 BRICKLAYER NFK, YARMOUTH
MARY ANN COPPIN SERV U 19 NFK, YARMOUTH
ALFRED SMITH LODGER 4 ILLEGITIMATE CHILD BOARDED SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SMITH HEAD MAR 55 ROADMAN SFK, PARHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PRINGLE BARCLAY HEAD MAR 54 SOLICITOR MDX, BROMPTON
EMILY BARCLAY W MAR 39 MDX, WESTMINSTER SNT JAMES
FORREST? BARCLAY SON U 17 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LIVINGSTONE BARCLAY SON U 15 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
PRINGLE DAVID BARCLAY SON 9 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANN BARCLAY D 7 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
RULE ALAN BARCLAY SON .333 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY MATTEN SERV U 24 COOK & KITCHEN SERVANT SFK, SOUTHWOULD
SARAH PIPE SERV U 26 HOUSE MAID SFK, STRADBROOK
MARY ANN KNIGHT SERV U 15 NURSE MAID SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HEFFER HEAD MAR 42 BUTCHER SFK, DENNINGTON
MARY HEFFER W MAR 45 SFK, DENNINGTON
FREDERICA HEFFER D U 16 SFK, BRAMFIELD
WILLIAM CAPON SERV MAR 36 BUTCHER SFK, DENNINGTON
ELIZTH WRIGHT SERV U 22 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, STRAFFORD SNT ANDREW
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BARKER HEAD MAR 47 TAILOR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZTH BARKER W MAR 44 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE BARKER SON U 17 BRICKLAYERS LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN BARKER SON U 15 BAKERS APPRENTICE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY BARKER D 12 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY BARKER MOTHER W 85 PAUPER ON PARISH RELIEF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HANNAH BARKER SISTER SPINSTER 63 LAUNDRESS SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BARKER HEAD WIDR 59 DOG TRAINER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM BARKER SON U 21 GROOM SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM JACKSON HEAD WIDR 40 DROVER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM JACKSON SON U 16 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MATILDA JACKSON D 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZTH MARY KEEBLE HEAD W 48 PAUPER ON PARISH RELIEF KEN, DOVER
AARON KEEBLE SON U 15 AG LAB SFK, HACHESTON
EMMA KEEBLE D U 13 SCHOLAR SFK, HACHESTON
ELIZA KEEBLE D U 18 SFK, HACHESTON
CHAS KEEBLE SON 11 SCHOLAR SFK, HACHESTON
CHARLOTTE KEEBLE D 8 SCHOLAR SFK, HACHESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WALKER HEAD MAR 43 AG LAB SFK, PETISTREE
SARAH WALKER W MAR 40 ESS, SOUTHMINSTER
SUSAN WALKER D U 17 SFK, PETISTREE
ELIZTH WALKER D 14 SFK, PETISTREE
JAMES WALKER SON 12 SFK, PETISTREE
GEORGE WALKER SON 9 SFK, PETISTREE
SARAH ANN WALKER D 7 SFK, PETISTREE
DAVID WALKER SON 3 SFK, PETISTREE
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ARCHER HEAD MAR 52 MILLWRIGHT SFK, WORLINGWORTH
ELIZTH ARCHER W MAR 63 NFK, KENNINGHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS WALKER HEAD MAR 61 PAUPER AG LAB PARISH RELIEF SFK, DALLINGHOO
MARIAH WALKER W MAR 60 PAUPER PARISH RELIEF SFK, PETISTREE
HENRY WALKER SON U 21 BRICKLAYERS LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HANNAH WALKER D U 15 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
THOS WALKER SON U 20 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JONATHAN WALKER SON U 17 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KNIGHT HEAD MAR 60 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY KNIGHT W MAR 49 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE KNIGHT SON U 18 TAILOR APPRENTICE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET KNIGHT D 12 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HENRY KNIGHT SON 9 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LAURANCE KNIGHT SON 5 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL TYLER FATHER IN LAW WIDR 81 SHOEMAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ATKINS HEAD MAR 42 JOURNEYMAN MILLWRIGHT NFK, THELTON
MARY ATKINS W MAR 43 DRESSMAKER NFK, FULHAM
ELIZTH HARRY ATKINS D U 17 NFK, DISS
GEORGE PALMER ATKINS SON 13 SCHOLAR SFK, FLO??
HANNAH ATKINS D 11 NFK, DISS
LUCY ATKINS D 8 SFK, THETFORD
JOHN WILLIAM ATKINS SON 6 SFK, THETFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY JACKSON HEAD W 78 PAUPER PARISH RELIEF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
STEPHEN JACKSON SON U 33 DROVER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
REBECCA JACKSON D U 27 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEO JACKSON SON U 23 BRICKLAYERS LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SOPHIA JACKSON NIECE 1 ILLEGITIMATE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
BETSY LAY? NIECE 15 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAHANN JACKSON NIECE 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GRAYSTON HEAD MAR 40 BRICKLAYER EMPLOYING 2 MEN SFK, CHARSFIELD
MARIA GRAYSTON W MAR 30 SFK, ASHFIELD
WILLIAM GRAYSTON SON 12 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELLIS GRAYSTON SON 10 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
FREDERIC GRAYSTON SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SKIPPER HEAD MAR 50 AG LAB SFK, HOLLESLEY
ANN SKIPPER W MAR 53 SFK, HOLLESLEY
SILENA SKIPPER D 9 SFK, HOLLESLEY
ELIZTH EASTER MOTHER IN LAW W 78 PAUPER ON PARISH RELIEF NFK, STOKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HALL HEAD MAR 39 POST LAD SFK, FROSINGTON
CHARLOTTE HALL W MAR 29 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
JOHN HALL SON 8 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CAROLINE HALL D 6 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE HALL D 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN HALL D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM FREDK HALL SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE PITCHERS MOTHER IN LAW W 55 MIDWIFE OR NURSE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIAH PITCHERS NIECE U 16 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE HALL SON 4 SCHOLAR SFK, HALESWORTH
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIJAH COOK HEAD MAR 69 AG LAB SFK, STRADBROOK
LYDIA COOK W MAR 75 SFK, IKEN
ROBT COOK GRANSON U 17 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY BUTCHER HEAD MAR 83 YEOMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZTH BUTCHER W MAR 67 SFK, LOWESTOFT
MARY ANN BARKER SERV U 23 HOUSE MAID SERVANT SFK, BENHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM THURKETTLE HEAD MAR 50 ANNUITANT INCOME CHARGD ON LAND SFK, EYKE
LOUISA THURKETTLE W MAR 45 SFK, SUDBOURNE
ELIZTH SARAH CLEMENCE SERV U 24 SFK, KENTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES COOK HEAD MAR 39 AG LAB PARISH RELIEF SFK, UFFORD
DEBORAH COOK W MAR 44 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA COOK D U 15 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WALTER COOK SON 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLES COOK SON 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
DEBORAH COOK D 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
RACHAEL COOK D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM COOK SON 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL LEICH COOK SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL HART HEAD MAR 44 AG LAB SFK, PETISTREE
MARY HART W MAR 42 SFK, MARLESFORD
WILLIAM HART SON U 22 SFK, GEDGRAVE
HENRY HART SON U 16 SFK, GEDGRAVE
SARAH HART D 13 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA HART D 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBT HART SON 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AMELIA HART D 3 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBT ANDREWS HEAD MAR 55 AG LAB SFK, UFFORD
DINA ANDREWS W MAR 62 SFK, FRESINGFIELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WALKER HEAD MAR 27 AG LAB SFK, HACHESTON
EMMA WALKER W MAR 28 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH ANN WALKER D .083 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES SAWYER HEAD MAR 34 AG LAB SFK, DALLINGHOO
ELIZTH SAWYER W MAR 30 SFK, SAXMUNDHAM
CHARLOTTE SAWYER D 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
FREDERIC SAWYER SON .833 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: DALLINGHOO ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET MANNING HEAD W 52 PAUPER PARISH RELIEF SFK, PETISTREE
KESSIAH CHAPMAN D U 22 SFK, PETISTREE
JONATHAN CHAPMAN SON U 20 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA MANNING D 13 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS HARSANT? HEAD WIDR 86 SURGEON NOT PRACTISING SFK, BRANDESTON
MARY BUNTHOM? SERV MAR 45 HOUSEKEEPER & ANNUITANT SFK, PARHAM
THOS ABBLETT SERV U 21 GROOM SFK, ORFORD
CLARISSIA CHAMBERLAIN SER U 20 HOUSE MAID SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JESSEE HILL HEAD MAR 66 BLACKSMITH MASTER EMPLOYING 3 MEN SFK, EASTON
REBECCA HILL W MAR 67 SFK, EARL SOHAM
REBECCA HILL D U 25 MILINER AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HANNAH STANTON D MAR 30 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ARTHUR GEORGE STANTON GRANDSON 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIA FINCH GRANDAUGHTER U 21 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MALLET HEAD MAR 45 AG LAB SFK, LEISTON
MARY MALLET W MAR 45 LAUNDRESS SFK, WICKHAM
EMMA MALLET D 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
WILLIAM MALLET SON 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
MARY MALLET MOTHER W 80 SFK, LEISTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZTH WOODARD HEAD W 75 PAUPER ON PARISH RELIEF SFK, BLAXHALL
JANE WOODARD D U 33 EMPLOYED ON THE LAND SFK, SHOTTISHAM
BENJAMIN WOODARD GRANDSON 4 ILLEGIMATE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH EMENY LODGER MAR 44 NURSE SFK, ALDEBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES JACKSON HEAD MAR 30 BRICKLAYER JOURNEYMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AGNESS JACKSON W MAR 27 SFK, YOXFORD
LUCY JACKSON D 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS WRIGHT HEAD MAR 57 BOOKBINDER SFK, CHARSFIELD
ELIZTH DOROTHY WRIGHT W MAR 54 MDX, ACTON
GEORGE JONATHAN WRIGHT SON U 15 BAKERS ERRAND BOY SFK, UFFORD
ELLEN WRIGHT D 12 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA JOLLY HEAD W 75 PAUPER PARISH RELIEF SFK, EARL SOHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANTHONY RUNNACLES HEAD MAR 31 BLACKSMITH JOURNEYMAN SFK, BRANDESTON
CHARLOTTE RUNNACLES W MAR 20 GLOVERESS SFK, BROOME
SARAH JESSUP MOTHER IN LAW W 68 FORMERLY TAILORESS SFK, MELFIELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH BARBER HEAD MAR 62 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
REBECCA BARBER W MAR 57 SFK, PETISTREE
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DANIEL FELGATE HEAD MAR 27 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LUCY FELGATE W MAR 33 SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBT PALMER HEAD MAR 35 AG LAB SFK, WENASTON
ANNE PALMER W 38 SFK, EYKE
ROBT PALMER SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNE PALMER D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET PALMER D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL PALMER SON 3 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM PALMER SON .917 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SAUNDERS HEAD MAR 46 AG LAB SFK, STRADBROOK
HARRIET SAUNDERS W MAR 26 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNE SAUNDERS D 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE SAUNDERS SON 8 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CORNELIUS WELTON HEAD WIDR 50 ESTATE AGENT & FARMER OF 267 ACRES EMPLOY 9 LABOURERS SFK, ATHLINGTON
HARRIET WELTON D U 24 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBT WELTON SON U 20 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA WELTON D 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM WOODARD WELTON SON 12 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LUCY GRAY SERV U 23 DAIRY MAID SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
JANE SMITH SERV U 21 HOUSE MAID SFK, HACHESTON
CHARLES MAN SERV U 22 FARM SERVANT SFK, HACHESTON
DANIEL KEEBLE SERV U 20 FARM SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WALTER KEEBLE SERV U 15 FARM SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: ON THE HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PEYTE BUDD HEAD MAR 42 FARMER OF 230 ACRES EMPLOY 9 LABOURERS SRY, GUILDFORD
ELIZTH BUDD W MAR 40 SFK, ASHBOCKING
ROSE ELIZTH BUDD D 11 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, STUTTON
FREDERIC JNO BUDD SON 11 SCHOLAR AT HOME ,
SARAH ANNE BUDD D 8 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, STUTTON
HENRETTA M BUDD D 5 SCHOLAR AT HOME SFK, HACHESTON
PHOEBE E LAWS SERV U 19 TEACHER NFK, LYNN
JOHN BRANSDEN VISITOR U 70 ANNUITANT SRY, RYGATE
MARIA AREY SERV U 21 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, EASTON
ANN FRIEND SERV U 23 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, PUNSTALL
SAMUEL GARRETT SERV U 15 FARM SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: MOUNTAINS COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GARRETT HEAD MAR 47 AG LAB SFK, OTLEY
FANNY GARRETT W MAR 44 SFK, MARLESFORD
FANNY GARRETT D U 19 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
DAVID GARRETT SON 10 ERRAND BOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAHANN GARRETT D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: TOTS? HOLE COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBT KIRBY HEAD MAR 85 AG LAB NFK, SHOTTISHAM
MARY ANN KIRBY W MAR 66 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNA SNELL GRANDAUGHTER 13 SFK, DALLINGHOO
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: TOTS? HOLE COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CULHAM HEAD MAR 34 AG LAB SFK, EASTON
JESSICA CULHAM W MAR 31 SFK, HOLLESLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: TOTS? HOLE COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE KEEBLE HEAD MAR 57 AG LAB SFK, HACHESTON
LYDIA KEEBLE W MAR 60 SFK, CRETINGHAM
MARIA KEEBLE NIECE U 25 SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: TOTS? HOLE COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH THREADKELL? HEAD W 66 FARMER OF 209 ACRES EMPLOYING 5 LABOURERS SFK, WOLTON
ELIZTH HOWARD SERVANT U 48 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
GEORGE KEEBLE SERVANT U 20 FARM SERVANT SFK, HACHESTON
JOHN BAKER SERV MAR 70 FARMING BAILIFF SFK, PEASENHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: STONE COTTAGE FLICKS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD TAYLOR HEAD MAR 55 BROOM MAKER SFK, BROMESWELL
HARRIET TAYLOR W MAR 53 SFK, CHILESFORD
ABRAHAM TAYLOR SON 9 FARM SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANN TAYLOR D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN TAYLOR SON 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: STONE COTTAGE FLICKS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DANIEL KEEBLE HEAD WIDR 57 AG LAB SFK, CHARSFIELD
HENRY KEEBLE SON U 21 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ALFRED KEEBLE SON U 17 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE KEEBLE SON U 15 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH ANN KEEBLE D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: STONE COTTAGE FLICKS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZTH CULHAM HEAD MAR 26 AG LABS WIFE SFK, EASTON
MARIA CULHAM D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: STONE COTTAGE FLICKS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ABRAHAM COOPER HEAD MAR 48 AG LAB SFK, PETISTREE
SARAH COOPER W MAR 45 SFK, STRADBROOK
ROBT COOPER SON U 20 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANN COOPER D U 17 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY COOPER D U 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
THOS COOPER SON 12 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES COOPER SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EDWARD COOPER TWIN SON 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA COOPER TWIN DAUR 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: GROVE HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JEREMIAH LEGGETT HEAD MAR 52 AG LAB SFK, CHARSFIELD
HANNAH LEGGETT W MAR 49 SFK, PETISTREE
CORNELIUS LEGGETT SON U 16 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN LEGGETT SON 13 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: GROVE HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PALMER HEAD MAR 46 AG LAB SFK, WORLINGWORTH
ELIZTH PALMER W MAR 44 SFK, DALLINGHOO
DAVID PALMER SON 13 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET PALMER D 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: GROVE HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HERIOT S DREW HEAD U 39 CURATE OF PETISTREE NFK, NORTH WOOTTON
HARRIET ANN SMITH MOTHER MARRIED 64 NFK, NORTH WOOTTON
HYACINTHE DREW SISTER U 32 NFK, NORTH BUNCTON
REBECCA DREW SISTER U 30 NFK, NORTH BUNCTON
MARIA WEST SERV U 20 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE FISH HEAD MAR 68 POST MASTER SFK, WILLINGHAM
TAMAR FISH W MAR 65 SFK, HOXNE
ELLEN GLANFIELD SERVT 16 SFK, PETTISTREE
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TURNER HEAD MAR 34 GROCER AND DRAPER EMPLOYING ONE MAN SFK, ALDBRO
CATHERINE TURNER W MAR 41 SFK, WITNESHAM
ROBERT TURNER SON 11 SHOP BOY SFK, ORFORD
MARY TURNER D 9 SCHOLAR SFK, ORFORD
EDWARD CHAPMAN SHOPMAN U 28 DRAPERS ASSISTANT SOM,
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM F MOTUM HEAD MAR 36 SOLICITORS GENERAL CLERK SFK, DALLINGHOO
ELIZA MOTUM W MAR 39 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MOTUM MOTUM SON 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HILL MOTUM SON 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JESSE WM MOTUM SON 6 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
KATHLEEN AMEA MOTUM D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
FRANCES JULIA MOTUM D 3 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HOWARD HEAD MAR 67 YEOMAN SFK, OTLEY
CHARLOTTE HOWARD W MAR 67 NFK, BRESSINGHAM
JULIA RANDALL SERVT U 19 HOUSE MAID SFK, BLAXHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EZEKIEL SCARCE? HEAD MAR 45 HOSTLER SFK, HORHAM
CAROLINE SCARCE W MAR 44 SCHOOL MISTRESS SFK, MELTON
HORACE SCARCE SON U 18 HOSTLER SFK, MELTON
ELLEN SCARCE D 13 SFK, MELTON
WILLIAM SCARCE SON 10 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELIZA SCARCE D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CAROLINE SCARCE D 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AGNES SCARCE D .750 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ADELAIDE GODBOULD NIECE 12 SFK, IPSWICH
MARY SCARCE NIECE 15 SFK, BLAXHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID LAY HEAD MAR 43 HAIR DRESSER SFK, MIDDLETON
ELIZABETH LAY W MAR 43 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WILLIAM LAY SON U 17 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WALTER LAY SON U 11 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ARTHUR C LAY SON U 9 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARGARET E LAY D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HILL HEAD MAR 42 BLACKSMITH SFK, WICKHAM
MARIA ANN HILL W MAR 40 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WILLIAM HILL SON 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARIA HILL D 8 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ELLEN HARPER NIECE 6 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: MARKET HILL, 9 JAMES ASHBURY LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH GRAY HEAD WIDOW 87 LAUNDRESS SFK, EARL SOHAM
SUSAN GORRING GRAND DAUR WIDOW 36 DRESS MAKER SFK, EASTON
ELIZABETH GORRING GT GD DAUR 9 SCHOLAR SFK, LAYHAM
GEORGIANNA GORRING GT GD DAUR 7 SFK, LAYHAM
EMMA GORRING GT GD DAUR 3 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WALTER FINCH GT GRANDSON U 17 BLACKSMITH SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES ASTBURY LODGER(SEP SCHE U 23 SCHOOL MASTER STS, DELVES
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TYLER HEAD MAR 46 SHOEMAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY TYLER W MAR 46 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN TYLER D U 22 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELLEN TYLER D U 14 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT TYLER SON U 13 BAKERS BOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET TYLER D 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA TYLER D 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN STARLING HEAD WIDOW 74 HOUSE PROPRIETOR ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID HILL HEAD WIDR 48 UPHOLSTERER ETC SFK, EASTON
ELIZABETH HILL D U 22 UPHOLSTERESS SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM HILL SON U 20 CABINET MAKER & UPHOLSTERER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
DAVID HILL SON U 19 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN HILL D U 17 UPHOLSTRESS SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL SELF HEAD MAR 72 HORSE KEEPER SFK, ST LAWRENCE
SARAH SELF W MAR 68 NFK, THETFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES WOOLNOUGH HEAD MAR 41 MILLER SFK, CHASTON
SARAH A WOOLNOUGH W 30 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES CHURCHYARD HEAD MAR 39 GROCER & DRAPER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA CHURCHYARD W MAR 31 SFK, CHURSFIELD
THOMAS CHURCHYARD SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY MARKHAM SERVT 16 SERVANT SFK, PETTISTREE
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: MIDDLE STREET, 17 DAVID FISH LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RATBURN HEAD U 32 SCHOOL MASTER GLS, ALDWORTH
JAMES DRIVER VISITOR U 20 FARMERS SON SFK, WICKM MKT
DAVID T FISH LODGER(SEP SCHE U 30 GENTLEMENS GARDENER ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE MOOR HEAD U 42 SOLICITOR SFK, WOODBRIDGE
GEORGE BARLOW GROOM MAR 56 STS, STOKE
MATILDA BARLOW SERVANT MAR 56 HOUSE KEEPER SFK, MARLESFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES GRIFFITHS HEAD WIDR 63 PAY MASTER & PURSER ROYAL NAVY LND,
SOPHIA PRECE? SERVANT U 35 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, HACHESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: SAME, 21 JOHN BARBER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HILDER? HEAD MARD 63 OSTLER SFK, HOLLESLY
SUSAN HILDER? W MARD 63 SHOP KEEPER SFK, WICKHAM
ELLIN HILDER? D U 21 DRESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM
JOHN BARBER LODGER(SEP SCHE U 32 MAILE PROPRIETOR SFK, ORFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY HAWELL? HEAD MAR 35 BRICKLAYER SFK, CRANSFORD
MARY ANN HAWELL? W MAR 28 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
ELIZA HAWELL? D U 9 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
EMMA HAWELL? D U 7 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
ARTHUR HAWELL? SON 4 ESS, MANNINGTREE
GEORGE HAWELL? SON .167 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE STEARN HEAD MAR 34 LABOURER SFK, LAXFIELD
MARY STEARN W MAR 40 NFK, ROYDON
ROBERT STEARN SON 1.167 SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FREDERICK GARROD HEAD MAR 58 TAILOR SFK, LEISTON
ELIZABETH GARROD W MAR 59 SFK, TUNSTALL
EMILY GARROD GRAND DAUR 4 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWIN TODD HEAD MAR 40 BAKER SRY, KINGSTON ON THAMES
ANN MARIA TODD W MAR 40 SFK, IPSWICH
ESTHER E TODD D U 11 AT HOME SFK, IPSWICH
SARAH ROSE TODD D 6 AT HOME SFK, IPSWICH
EDWIN ROSS TODD SON 3 SFK, IPSWICH
WILLIAM A TODD SON 1 SFK, IPSWICH
HANNAH TODD MOTHER W 77 SFK, HOO
HELEN TODD NIECE U 15 SFK, HOO
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
REEVE CLARKE HEAD MAR 77 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES SFK, IPSWICH
MARIA CLARKE W MAR 51 SFK, HOO
ANN DARKINS VISITOR U 25 LIN, ALFORD
BARBARY FRENCH SERVT U 55 HOUSE MAID SFK, GT GLEMHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM DURHAM HEAD U 38 GENTLEMAN SFK, POLTON?
SARAH DURHAM SISTER IN LAW W 24 SFK, NEWBOURNE
SARAH WHAYMAN SERVT U 21 HOUSE MAID SFK, GRUNDESBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS YATES HEAD MAR 40 DRUGGIST ETC YKS, KNARESBRO
MARY YATES W MAR 45 STATIONER SFK, ALDBRO
GEORGE GOODWIN NEPHEW 13 SCHOLAR YKS, KNARESBROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD DURRANT HEAD MAR 36 POLICE OFFICER SFK, KESSINGLAND
CAROLINE DURRANT W MAR 25 SFK, YOXFORD
EDWARD DURRANT SON 3 SFK, YOXFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT FULCHER HEAD MAR 31 BRICKLAYER MASTER EMPLOYING 2 MEN SFK, NORTH COVE
ELIZA FULCHER W MAR 29 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN POPHAM BARNES HEAD MAR 54 BOOT MAKER SFK, WOODBRIDGE
PEGGY BARNES W MAR 55 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
ROBERT BARNES SON MAR 18 SHOEMAKER SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
ELIZA BARNES GRAND DAUR 9 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
JOHN BARNES GRAND SON 8 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FREDK GARROD HEAD MAR 28 TAILOR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
ANNA GARROD W M 29 DEV, BARNSTAPLE
AMELIA GARROD D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE F GARROD SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HENRY GARROD SON .167 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA I GLANFIELD SERVT 14 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, UFFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE DALE HEAD MAR 37 STONE MASON EMPLOYING 4 MEN SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
MARY ANN DALE W MAR 34 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
GEORGE DALE SON 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ALFRED DALE SON 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN DALE D 6 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
TOM DALE SON 4 SFK, WICKHAM
HARRY DALE SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM
SAM DALE SON .483 SFK, WICKHAM
MARIA REEVE SERVT 16 SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM OLDING HEAD U 17 DEALER IN MARINE STORES SFK, WICKHAM
EMMA OLDING SISTER U 15 SFK, WICKHAM
HARRIET OLDING SISTER 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
JAMES OLDING BROTHER 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
ALFRED TAYLOR VISITOR MAR 20 PAINTER SFK, LOWESTOFF
MATILDA TAYLOR VISITOR MAR 19 PAINTERS WIFE ESS, FELSTEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN MORRIS HEAD MAR 37 SHOEMAKER SFK, CRATFIELD
MARIA WARD HOUSEKEEPER U 26 SFK, RENDLESHAM
EMMA MORRIS WARD HOUSEKEEPER DAU 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
BILBY WARD SON 4 SFK, PETTISTREE
JOSIAH WARD SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM COOK HEAD MAR 40 DEALER IN MARINE STORES WAR, BIRMINGHAM
MARIAN COOK W MAR 35 NFK, DISS
MARIAN COOK D 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET COOK D 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARTHA COOK D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM COOK SON .167 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SAMUEL OLDING ASSISTANT 20 SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: MIDDLE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA LOMHAM HEAD W 81 RECR OF PARISH ALLOWANCE SFK, BRUISYARD
MARY MAYHEW GRAND DAUR U 27 NEEDLEWOMAN SFK, WOOLVERSTON
HANNAH MAYHEW GT GD DAU .417 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL SMITH HEAD MAR 28 AG LAB SFK, CHILLESFORD
HARRIET SMITH W MAR 26 SCHOOL MISSTRESS HRT, BURNHAM WOOD
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM EMENY LODGER U 50 BRICKLAYER SFK, ALDBRO
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NATHANIEL LICENCE HEAD MAR 66 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES NFK, BRESSINGHAM
CHARLOTTE LICENCE W MAR 58 SFK, BADDINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ROSE HEAD MAR 53 SAWYER SFK, LAXFIELD
ANN ROSE W MAR 52 SFK, CHARFIELD
ISAAC ROSE SON U 19 CARPENTER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CONSTANT ROSE D U 17 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN ROSE SON 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES ROSE SON 9 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOSEPH ROSE SON 7 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC LEEK HEAD MAR 51 TAILOR SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
SARAH LEEK W MAR 50 SFK, EASTON
MARY ANN LEEK D U 23 STRAW HAT MAKER SFK, WICKHAM
SPENCER LEEK SON U 18 TAILOR SFK, WICKHAM
ARTHUR LEEK SON U 16 SHOEMAKER SFK, WICKHAM
EMMA LEEK D 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
SARAH ANN LEEK D 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
ISAAC LEEK SON 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES GIRLING HEAD MAR 31 WATCH MAKER SFK, WICKHAM
SARAH GIRLING W MAR 26 SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY HAKEN HEAD MAR 40 BLACKSMITH SFK, MELTON
CHARLOTTE HAKEN W MAR 38 SFK, BREDFIELD
HENRY HAKEN SON 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JAMES HAKEN LODGER U 20 BLACKSMITH SFK, MELTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE DOWNES HEAD MAR 29 SCHOOLMASTER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LOUISA DOWNES W MAR 24 SCHOOLMASTERS WIFE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA J BARBER NEICE 11 SCHOLAR SFK, HENLEY
LOUISIA E BARBER NEICE 9 SCHOLAR SFK, HENLEY
GEORGE FREEMAN PUPIL 15 SCHOLAR SFK, BEDINGFIELD
THOMAS MILLER PUPIL 13 SCHOLAR SFK, TUNSTOLL
WILLIAM B KENT PUPIL 14 SCHOLAR SFK, SOHAM
WILLIAM WEYLING PUPIL 14 SCHOLAR SFK, ORFORD
CHARLES LODER PUPIL 14 SCHOLAR SFK, WOODBRIDGE
FREDERIC FREEMAN PUPIL 14 SCHOLAR SFK, BEDINGFIELD
THOMAS J EARL PUPIL 14 SCHOLAR SFK, RENDLESHAM
GEORGE FISKE PUPIL 13 SCHOLAR SFK, CHEDISTON
WILLIAM GOODWYN PUPIL 13 SCHOLAR SFK, EARL SOHAM
THOMAS GOODWYN PUPIL 12 SCHOLAR SFK, EARL SOHAM
NATHANIEL WHITMORE PUPIL 12 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
THOMAS G FIREMAN? PUPIL 10 SCHOLAR SFK, BEDINGFIELD
THOMAS L PLACE PUPIL 12 SCHOLAR ,
JAMES C KENT PUPIL 12 SCHOLAR SFK, EARL SOHAM
HENRY D BLISS PUPIL 12 SCHOLAR SRY, BRIXTON
RICHARD LODER PUPIL 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WOODBRIDGE
HERBERT HEFFER PUPIL 9 SCHOLAR SFK, BRAMFIELD
ELENA FENNER SERV U 23 HOUSE MAID SFK, GT CORNARD
CLARA CURRANT SERV U 21 HOUSE MAID SFK, UFFORD
BETSEY CURRANT SERV U 12 HOUSE MAID SFK, UFFORD
THOMAS REEVE SERV U 19 GROOM SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES JOLLY HEAD MAR 34 JOURNEYMAN BRICKLAYER NFK, DICKELBURGH
MARY A JOLLY W MAR 31 SFK, FRAMSDON
HARRIETT JOLLY D 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL WEBBER HEAD MAR 53 MASTER BRICKLAYER EMPLOYING 4 MEN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH WEBBER W MAR 52 SFK, HACHESTON
HENRY WEBBER SON U 18 BRICKLAYER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH WEBBER D U 16 DRESS MAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MAHALA HUNT VISITOR U 19 DRESS MAKER SFK, ORFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PHILIP SHERWOOD HEAD MAR 30 BUTCHER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE SHERWOOD W MAR 29 SFK, DENNINGTON
PHILIP W SHERWOOD SON 8 SCHOLAR SFK, DENNINGTON
JOHN SHERWOOD SON 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM P SHERWOOD SON 3 SCHOLAR SFK, UFFORD
JANE S SHERWOOD D .167 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH BARKER SERVT 13 HOUSE MAID SFK, EYKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SIMON JORDAN HEAD MAR 56 SHOEMAKER EMPLOYING 3 MEN SFK, STERNFIELD
ELIZABETH JORDAN W MAR 55 SFK, HACHESTON
MARY JORDAN D U 34 AT HOME SFK, MARLESFORD
ALAN JORDAN SON 11 SCHOLAR SFK, MARLESFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN STARLING HEAD W 76 HOUSE PROPRIETOR SFK, MONEWDEN
CHARLES STARLING GRANDSON 16 SHOEMAKER APPRENTICE SFK, IPSWICH
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM JACKSON HEAD MAR 56 FARMER OF 34 ACRES EMPLOYING 2 LABS GLS, MAISIMUN?
MARY A JACKSON W MAR 49 GLS, CHELTENHAM
LOUISA M JACKSON D 12 WIL, MALBORO
CATHERINE JESSETT JACKSON D 10 WIL, MALBORO
MARY ANN MARKS SERVT U 21 HOUSE MAID NFK, HENWORTH
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM B ROUSE HEAD MAR 38 CABINET MAKER EMPLOYING 3 MEN SFK, LAYHAM
MARY ROUSE W MAR 37 SFK, CHARSFIELD
GEORGE P ROUSE SON 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM P ROUSE SON 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH ROUSE D 6 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROLLA ROUSE SON 3 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRY ROUSE SON 1 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JEMIMA GARNHAM SERVT U 17 SFK, BREDFIELD
JONATHAN ABBLIS AP 15 CABINET MAKER SFK, ORFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARIAN COLEMAN HEAD MAR 44 BUILDERS WIFE SFK, DEBACH
EDGAR COLEMAN SON U 18 BRICKLAYER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN COLEMAN SON 14 ERRAND BOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARGARET COLEMAN D 12 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNA COLEMAN D 10 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CLARA COLEMAN D 8 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARCIA COLEMAN D 3 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GRAYSTON COLEMAN SON .583 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN ROSE HEAD MAR 21 JOURNEYMAN BRICKLAYER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNE ROSE W MAR 20 SFK, GLEMHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: LOUIS ALLEY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LOUIS A ROBLIN HEAD U 60 ANNUITANT ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: SAME, 57 EDWARD IFE LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH MEADOWS HEAD W 46 AG LAB SFK, LEVINGTON
MOSES MEADOWS SON U 18 AG LAB SFK, MARLESFORD
EDWARD IFE LODGER(SEP SCHE U 38 BRICKLAYERS LAB SFK, GLEMHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ARTHUR WRIGHT HEAD MAR 36 SHOEMAKER JOURNEYMAN SFK, CHARSFIELD
SARAH WRIGHT W MAR 33 SFK, LETHERINGHAM
UNCAS W WRIGHT SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BOON HEAD MAR 50 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET BOON W MAR 44 SFK, BRANDESTON
LYDIA TEMPLIN VISITOR U 28 DRESS MAKER SFK, EASTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES SHEPPARD HEAD MAR 46 DEALER IN CATTLE NFK, RUSSEL
ELIZABETH SHEPPARD W MAR 38 NFK, THORPE ABBOTT
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BLOCK HEAD MAR 72 AG LAB SFK, BENHALL
MARY BLOCK W MAR 71 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: MIDDLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC LICENCE HEAD MAR 30 HAIR DRESSER SFK, SAXTEAD
ELIZABETH LICENCE W MAR 22 SFK, CHEDISTON
MARTHA LICENCE D 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
JAMES LICENCE SON 3 SFK, WICKHAM
NATHAN LICENCE SON .083 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: BOARD COT LA
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES CADY HEAD WIDR 31 JOURNEYM BRICKLAYER SFK, ORFORD
HANNAH CADY W MAR 25 SFK, WICKHAM
SUSANNAH CADY D 5 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EMMA FRENCH HEAD W 53 WOMAN OF ALL WORKS SFK, CLOPTON
ROBERT FRENCH SON U 15 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM
ELIZA FRENCH D U 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM CADMAN HEAD MAR 36 AUCTIONEERS PORTER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN CADMAN W MAR 34 WASHERWOMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE CADMAN D 6 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
RICHARD CADMAN SON 5 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SOPHIA CADMAN D 3 MDX, BRENTFORD
WILLIAM CADMAN SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: BOARD COT LA, 67 WILLIAM WEBBER LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ELY HEAD MAR 68 AG LAB SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
ELIZABETH ELY W MAR 51 SFK, HENLEY
WILLIAM ELY SON U 20 HORSEMAN SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLES ELY SON 14 FARM BOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JANE ELY D 11 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT ELY SON 7 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM WEBBER LODGER(SEP SCHE U 20 AG LAB NFK, N K
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: BOARD COT LA, 68 GEORGE CADY LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE SADD HEAD MAR 25 CARPENTER NFK, LIT GLEMHAM
FANNY SADD W MAR 28 NFK, DARSHAM
GEORGE SADD SON 3 SSX, BRIGHTON
GEORGE CADY LODGER(SEP SCHE U 28 BRICKLAYER SFK, KETTLEBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: BOARD COT LA
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WOODS HEAD WIDWR 83 AG LAB RECG PARISH ALLCE SFK, SWILLAND
HANNAH GARRETT HOUSE KEEPER W 64 SFK, RENDLESHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH CADY HEAD WIDWR 76 AG LAB RECG PARISH RELIEF SFK, SIBTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES NICHOLS HEAD MAR 42 PAINTER SFK, HACHESTON
ELIZA NICHOLS W MAR 25 SFK, KETTLESBURGH
SARAH NICHOLS D U 13 COW KEEPER SFK, HACHESTON
JOHN NICHOLS SON 11 SCHOLAR SFK, STOWMARKET
MARY NICHOLS D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: BOARDED COT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL HARPER HEAD MAR 73 AG LAB NFK, LODDON
MARY HARPER W MAR 68 MID WIFE SFK, WOODBRIDGE
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE TWITEL HEAD MAR 41 GENTLEMANS SERVT SFK, HACHESTON
ANN TWITEL W MAR 38 DBY, LURLLINGTON
EDWIN TWITEL SON 13 SCHOLAR SFK, HACHESTON
ANN TWITEL D 11 SCHOLAR SFK, HACHESTON
FREDERICK TWITEL SON 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: BOARDED COT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SCARCES? HEAD MAR 55 AG LAB SFK, STRAFFORD ST ANDREW
EMILY SCARCES? W M 54 AT HOME SFK, MIDDLETON
EMILY SCARCES? D U 25 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: BOARD COT LA
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HAMMOND HEAD MAR 30 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
SARAH A HAMMOND W MAR 31 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA HAMMOND D 10 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZA HAMMOND D 7 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN HAMMOND SON 4 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM HAMMOND SON 2 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL PALMER HEAD MAR 42 AG LAB SFK, DEBENHAM
ANN PALMER W MAR 61 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CULPECK HEAD MAR 79 SHOEMAKER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SUSAN CULPECK W MAR 69 SFK, COTTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARIAN FELGATE U 60 AG LAB SFK, LETHERINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES CADMAN HEAD MAR 58 GARDENER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY CADMAN W MAR 46 SFK, PARHAM
JAMES CADMAN SON U 17 BRICKLAYERS APPRENTICE SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
EDWARD CADMAN SON U 16 MILLER SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
EDGAR CADMAN SON 13 ERRAND BOY SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
LUCY CADMAN D 11 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
WILLIAM CADMAN SON 8 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
JANE CADMAN D 5 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
SAM CADMAN SON .250 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: BRIDGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES LINES HEAD MAR 36 MILLWRIGHT JOURNEYM NFK, THORPE ABBOTS
JANE LINES W MAR 36 SFK, EYE
JAMES LINES SON 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE LINES SON 6 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MATILDA LINES D 4 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE BROWN VISITOR WIDWR 62 MILLWRIGHT JOURNEYMAN SFK, BLYTHBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WEST HEAD MAR 28 SAWYER SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
ELIZA WEST W MAR 29 SFK, IPSWICH
GEORGIANA WEST D 10 SCHOLAR SFK, HOLLESLY
JANE WEST D 5 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROSEANNA WEST D 2 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: PULHAMS ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALFRED COTTON HEAD MAR 34 JOURNEYMAN MACHINE MAKER SFK, BRANDESTON
ELIZA COTTON W MAR 46 SFK, TUNSTALL
ELIZA COTTON D 8 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FRENCH HEAD MAR 29 AG LAB SFK, EASTON?
SARAH ANN FRENCH W MAR 25 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
WILLIAM FRENCH SON .500 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHEL LOGGETT HEAD MAR 47 BRICKLAYERS WIFE SFK, GT GLEMHAM
JOHN LOGGETT SON U 20 BRICKLAYER SFK, HACHESTON
AMELIA LOGGETT D U 17 SFK, PARHAM
JAMES LOGGETT SON 8 SFK, EASTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM LAST HEAD MAR 30 BRICKLAYERS LAB SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
SARAH LAST W MAR 22 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: PULHAMS ROW
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES SMITH HEAD MAR 34 AG LAB SFK, HOO
ELIZABETH SMITH W MAR 30 SFK, DALLINGHOO
GEORGE SMITH 9 CROW KEEPER SFK, CHARSFIELD
ANNE SMITH 8 SFK, CHARSFIELD
JAMES SMITH 6 SFK, CHARSFIELD
SARAH SMITH 4 AT HOME SFK, CHARSFIELD
JOSEPH SMITH .917 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD BANKS HEAD WIDR 70 ANNUITANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM BANKS GRANDSON 13 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES FOREMAN HEAD MAR 70 LICENSED VICTUALLER SFK, N K
MARY FOREMAN W MAR 56 SFK, HALESWORTH
MARIAN REEVE TRAVELLER MAR 59 SFK, MELTON
SAMUEL CORNISH U 54 WAITER SFK, HACHESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address: BRIDGE ST, 92 JOHN WEBBER LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH BROWN WID 77 NURSE SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY BROWN D U 52 AT HOME OLD MAID SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ROBERT BROWN SON U 35 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
CHARLES BALLS VISITOR U 8 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
MARIAN BROWN VISITOR 11 SCHOLAR MDX, GRAYS INN
JOHN WEBBER WIDWR(SEP SCHED 68 LODGER AT 91 AG LAB SFK, ALDRINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS TYLER HEAD MAR 54 COMMON CARRIER SFK, TUNSTALL
SARAH TYLER W MAR 42 SCHOOL MISTRESS SFK, EYKE
FREDERICK TYLER SON 10 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET TYLER D 8 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT RICHARDSON HEAD MAR 29 HARNESS MAKER SFK, HACHESTON
SARAH RICHARDSON W MAR 30 DRESS MAKER SFK, GRUNDISBURGH
ROBERT RICHARDSON SON 5 SFK, GRUNDISBURGH
FRANCIS RICHARDSON SON 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES CUTHBERT HEAD MAR 23 BLACKSMITH JOURN SFK, LETHERINGHAM
MARY ANN CUTHBERT W MAR 23 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARITY F CUTHBERT D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
THOS W CUTHBERT SON .011 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA TAYLOR NURSE MAR 59 MIDWIFE SFK, DUNIRICH?
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT JOHNCOCK HEAD U 21 GLAZIER ,
MARY JOHNCOCK SISTER U 28 MISSTRESS NATIONAL SCHOOL SFK, WALTON
LOUISA JOHNCOCK SISTER U 20 AT HOME ,
ELLEN MANNING VISITOR U 20 DRESS MAKER SFK, DALLINGHOO
 
 
Schedule No.: 97 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARION ALLISON HEAD U 19 SCHOOL MISTRESS SFK, SOUTHTOWN
MARY ALLISON MOTHER W 55 LIN, BOSTON
ALBERT ALLISON NEPHEW 8 SCHOLAR SFK, EYE
ELLEN MANBY BOARDER 5 SAME SFK, UFFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 98 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN STEEL HEAD W 54 ANNUITANT SFK, STONHAM
MARY STEEL D U 28 HOUSE PROPRIETOR SFK, CLOPTON
ISABELLA STEEL D U 25 HOUSE PROPRIETOR SFK, CLOPTON
EDWIN STEEL SON U 20 LAND PROPRIETOR SFK, CLOPTON
ELLEN STEEL D U 16 ANNUITANT SFK, CLOPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GIRLING HEAD MAR 30 MASTER GROCER & DRAPER EMPLOYING 1 ASSISTANT SFK, CRATFIELD
HARRIET GIRLING W MAR 22 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM T GIRLING SON 1.250 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
FREDERICK WINSON APPRENTICE U 17 GROCER & DRAPER AP SFK, RATTLESDEN
LUCY LUCOCK SERV U 18 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, CAPEL ST ANDREWS
HARRIET HAKEN SERV U 13 NURSE GIRL SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 100 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WHITMORE HEAD MAR 49 MASTER MILLWRIGHT EMPLOYING 20 MEN FARMER!OF 60 ACRES EMPLOY SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET WHITMORE W MAR 47 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EMMA WHITMORE D U 21 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM WHITMORE SON U 17 MILLWRIGHT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
FRANK WHITMORE SON U 9 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELLEN WHITMORE D 5 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HANNAH TYLER SERVT U 22 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, TUNSTALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 101 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS COOK HEAD MAR 51 PARISH RELEIF AG LAB SFK, FELIXSTON
MARY COOK W MAR 48 SFK, HACHESTON
HANNAH COOK D U 17 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SUSANNAH COOK D U 14 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
PRICILLA COOK D U 12 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LOUESA COOK D U 5 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 103 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH CULPECK HEAD MAR 57 LATH CLEANERS WIFE NFK, SUMMAS?
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES H HAWKE HEAD WIDR 54 WATCH MAKER LND, ST LUKES
EMMA HAWKE D U 26 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIA L HAWKE D U 11 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 105 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC LING HEAD MAR 32 AG LAB SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
HANNAH LING W MAR 22 AG LAB WIFE SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
WILLIAM LING SON U 14 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
HARRIET LING D U 12 SCHOLAR SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE LING D U 10 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARIA LING D U 8 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
EZRA LING SON U .667 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 106 House Address: BRIDGE STREET, 107 JOHN ELVIS LODGER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH ORFORD HEAD WID 60 TAILORESS SFK, PEASENHALL
ELIZA HOWELL D U 38 SAME SFK, CRANSFORD
JOHN HOWELL GRAND SON U 20 CARPENTER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
JOHN ELVIS LODGER(SEP SCHE U 24 SHOEMAKER SFK, MELTON
CORNELIUS COPPING VISITOR U 26 CABINET MAKER SFK, STRADBROKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 108 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC CHURCHYARD HEAD U 38 VETINARY & FARMER OCCUPIER 37 ACRES LAND!EMPLOYING 2 LABS SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SOPHIA CHURCHYARD MOTHER W 60 ANNUITANT SFK, CAMPSEY ASH
HARRIET CHURCHYARD SISTER U 19 AT HOME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
REBECCA BATTEN SERVT U 19 HOUSE MAID SFK, EARL SOHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 109 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY I CHURCHYARD HEAD MAR 30 FARM BAILIFF SFK, WICKHAM MKT
MARY ANN CHURCHYARD W MAR 31 SFK, BRANDESTON
ELIZABETH H CHURCHYARD D 2 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 110 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH NICKELS HEAD W 60 LICENSED VICTUALLER SFK, HOLLESLY
EDGAR NICKELS SON U 27 HARNESS MAKER SFK, ORFORD
LOUISA NICKELS D U 22 AT HOME SFK, ORFORD
JOHN PITCHER VISITOR U 27 GUN MAKER NFK, NORTH WALSHAM
SARAH ORSBORNE SERVT U 20 HOUSE MAID SFK, BLAXHALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 111 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE COCHRANE HEAD MAR 41 L A S GENL PRACTITIONER ,
MARY JANE COCHRANE W MAR 32 SURGEONS WIFE NFK, DICKELBURGH
BATHSHEBA SHIPLEY SERVT U 23 HOUSE SERVANT SFK, WICKHAM MKT
GEORGE DALE SERVT U 22 GROOM SFK, ORFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 112 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SMITH HEAD MAR 56 PLUMBER EMP 3 MEN SFK, PARHAM
MARY ANN SMITH W MAR 50 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
JAMES SMITH SON U 16 DRAPER SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ELIZABETH NEWSON VISITOR MAR 42 MERCHANTS WIFE ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 113 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH MANTLE HEAD W 76 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES SFK, ALDERTON
EMMA HEFFER VISITOR U 18 SFK, FRAMLINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 114 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GOODWIN HEAD MAR 33 SHOEMAKER SFK, WESTLETON
SUSAN GOODWIN W MAR 32 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
CHARLOTTE GOODWIN D U 1 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
AMELIA GOODWIN NIECE 12 SFK, WESTLETON
 
 
Schedule No.: 115 House Address: BRIDGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MARKWELL HEAD MAR 45 BASKET MAKER SFK, OAKLEY
EZEKIEL MARKWELL SON U 19 BASKET MAKER SFK, STRADBROKE
DIANA MARKWELL D U 13 SFK, STRADBROKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 116 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH SOUTER HEAD W 77 ANNUITANT SFK, ORFORD
MIRIAM COOK VISITOR U 22 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
ANNA COOK VISITOR .750 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
Schedule No.: 117 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE HILLARY LODGER U 28 CARPENTER SFK, FROSENDEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 118 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES DADE LODGER U 33 CARPENTER SFK, WRENSHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 119 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN LINES HEAD U 36 SEAMSTRESS SFK, THORINGTON
EMILY LINES SISTER U 26 SEAMSTRESS SFK, THORINGTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address: SAME
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HOWELL HEAD MAR 36 BLACKSMITH SFK, CRANSFORD
ANN HOWELL W MAR 28 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
WILLIAM HOWELL SON 5 SFK, HACHESTON
JOSEPH HOWELL SON 3 SFK, HACHESTON
EMMA HOWELL D 1 SFK, WICKHAM MARKET
 
 
Schedule No.: 121 House Address: BRIDGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GARNHAM HEAD MAR 75 AG LAB SFK, WICKHAM MKT
SARAH GARNHAM W MAR 77 SFK, FRISTON
JOHN COTTON LODGER WIDR 84 CARPENTER SFK, BRANDESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 122 House Address: MILL HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ABLEWHITE HEAD WIDWR 51 JOURNEYMAN MILLER SFK, EAST BURGHOLT
 
 
Schedule No.: 123 House Address: MARKET HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ABM SKINNER HEAD MARD 44 AG LAB SFK, HACHESTON
FANNY SKINNER W 41 AG LAB WIFE SFK, EASTON
MARTHA SKINNER D 18 AT HOME SFK, HACHESTON
GEORGE SKINNER SON 17 HORSEMAN SFK, HACHESTON
FANNY SKINNER D 14 AT HOME SFK, HACHESTON
ABRAHAM SKINNER SON 12 COW KEEPER SFK, HACHESTON
ROBERT SKINNER SON 10 SAME SFK, HACHESTON
THOMAS SKINNER SON 8 SCHOLAR SFK, HACHESTON
ARRON? SKINNER SON 4 SAME SFK, WICKHAM MKT
LOUISA SKINNER D .750 SFK, WICKHAM MKT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page: 1