Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 13/Feb/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1851 11 0 0 Yorkshire North Riding 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Scarborough
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: AREA LANE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN YEOMAN W MAR 33 STONE MASON WIFE JOURNYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: AREA LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE CLARKSON HEAD MAR 30 SHOE MAKER JOURNMAN YKS, MALTON
ANN CLARKSON W MAR 30 YKS, BEVERLEY
ELIZABETH CLARKSON D 5 YKS, BEVERLEY
MARY CLARKSON D 4 YKS, SCARBORO
WILLIAM CLARKSON SON 2 YKS, SCARBORO
THOMAS CLARKSON SON .333 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: AREA LANE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RODGERS HEAD MAR 39 JOINER JOURNEMAN YKS, PAUL
EMMA RODGERS W MAR 38 YKS, WHITBY
JOHN W RODGERS SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, WHITBY
ROBERT RODGERS SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, WHITBY
ELIZABETH RODGERS D 3 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: AREA LANE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD KERNSHAW? HEAD MAR 31 STONE MASON MASTER EMPLOYING 2 MEN YKS, SCARBORO
ANN KERNSHAW? W MAR 30 YKS, SCARBORO
ELLEN KERNSHAW? D 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
WILLIAM KERNSHAW? SON 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
MARY KERNSHAW? D 4 YKS, SCARBORO
JOHN KERNSHAW? SON 2 YKS, SCARBORO
ALICE KERNSHAW? D .917 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: AREA LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WARRILLOW HEAD MAR 38 RAILWAY GUARD YKS, YORK
ELIZABETH WARRILLOW W MAR 46 YKS, YORK
JANE WARRILLOW D U 16 DRESS MAKER APP YKS, YORK
GEORGE WARRILLOW SON 11 SCHOLAR YKS, LEEDS
SAMUEL WARRILLOW SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: AREA LANE, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ANN TURNER D U 30 CONFECTIONER JOURNEYMAN YKS, RIPEN
EMMA TURNER D U 21 CONFECTIONER JOURNEYMAN YKS, RIPEN
ELIZA ANN TURNER GRAND DAUR .417 YKS, LEEDS
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: AREA LANE, CHOLERA HOSPITAL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ANN CARTLING HEAD W 43 NURSE OF THE CHOLERA HOSPITAL ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PAYLOR HEAD MAR 28 BRICKLAYER JOURNEYMAN YKS, RIPON
ANN PAYLOR W MAR 27 YKS, SCARBORO
FREDRICK PAYLOR SON 1 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HALLWED WALKER HEAD MAR 40 AG LAB YKS, BROMPTON
ANN WALKER W MAR 34 YKS, FALSGRAM?
JOHN WALKER SON 13 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
JOHN WALKER SON 13 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
CHRISTEANA WALKER D 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
GEORGE WALKER SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
ALFRED WALKER SON 2 YKS, SCARBORO
WILLIAM WALKER SON .250 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY TYSON W MAR 56 AG LAB WIFE YKS, FLAMBRO
SARAH TYSON D U 30 DRESS MAKER YKS, KEIGHTON
JOHN WILLIAM TYSON GRAND SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FAWCITT HEAD MAR 26 AG LAB YKS, SNAINTON
SARAH FAWCITT W MAR 24 YKS, SCARBORO
GEORGE FAWCITT SON 3 YKS, HACKNESS
JOHN FAWCITT SON 1 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN RASTRICK HEAD MAR 30 JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBORO
HANNAH RASTRICK W MAR 40 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY PARKER HEAD MAR 32 BRICKLAYERS LABORER YKS, SCARBORO
SARAH PARKER W MAR 33 YKS, SCARBORO
MARY A PARKER D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
GEORGE G PARKER SON 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
SARAH J PARKER D 5 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: AREA LANE, TYSONS BRICK YARD, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM DRUMMOND HEAD MAR 56 DEALER IN FISH ,
HANNAH DRUMMOND W MAR 51 YKS, HULL
RICHARD DRUMMOND SON U 23 GROOM YKS, HULL
WILLIAM DRUMMOND SON U 19 GENTLEMAN SERVANT YKS, HULL
JOHN DRUMMOND SON U 17 JET WORKER APP YKS, SCARBORO
THOMAS DRUMMOND SON 12 SCHOLAR YKS, HULL
SARAH DRUMMOND D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: COMMON
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FREDERICK BROTHERTON HEAD MAR 41 DYER MASTER LAN, SALFORD
MARY A BROTHERTON W MAR 41 YKS, SKIPTON
ALFRED BROTHERTON SON U 18 DYERS SON YKS, SKIPTON
FRANCIS BROTHERTON SON U 16 WAR, BIRMINGHAM
FREDERICK BROTHERTON SON 13 LEC, LEICESTER
DRUSILA BROTHERTON D 10 STS, WOLVERHAMPTON
ISAAC BROTHERTON SON 7 LIN, SPALDING
JESSEY BROTHERTON SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: COMMON, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS NEWHAM HEAD MAR 43 DRAPER EMPLOYING ONE ASSISTANT WOMAN & 1 APP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH NEWHAM W MAR 47 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH S NEWHAM D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELLEN PEXTON ASSISTANT DRAPE U 22 GENERAL ASSISTANT DRAPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: COMMON, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN NEWHAM HEAD MAR 39 MASTER UNDERTAKER & COWKEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY NEWHAM W MAR 40 YKS, HACKNESS
MARY D NEWHAM D 14 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE NEWHAM D 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS NEWHAM SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM P NEWHAM SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN F NEWHAM SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY SKELTON SERVANT U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, MALTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: COMMON
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN G MARSHALL HEAD MAR 48 LANDED PROPRIETOR CAM, ELM
NANCY E MARSHALL W MAR 43 ,
JUNE M STEWART SISTER W 58 PENSIONER EAST INDIA COMPANY -,
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: COMMON
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LAYBURN SIMPSON HEAD MAR 41 FARMER OF 24 ACRES YKS, GRINDLE
ANN SIMPSON W MAR 35 YKS, CRANSWICK
FRANCIS SIMPSON SON 11 SCHOLAR YKS, CRANSWICK
SARAH SIMPSON D 9 SCHOLAR YKS, CRANSWICK
WILLIAM L SIMPSON SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, CRANSWICK
RICHARD SIMPSON SON 4 YKS, FALSGROON
THOMAS SIMPSON SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: COMMON, SPRING COLLEGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WHITEHEAD HEAD MAR 77 FURNITURE BROKER YKS, WEST BURTON
CHARLOTTE WHITEHEAD W MAR 69 SFK, WOODBRIDGE
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: COMMON, HILL HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES LIVINGSTON HEAD U 52 RETIRED FARMER YKS, CLOUGHTON
ROBERT LIVINGSTON BROTHER WIDR 51 COW KEEPER YKS, CLOUGHTON
MARY RUSSELL VISITOR 13 SCHOLAR YKS, HAWOODDALE
MARGARET HUNTER SERVANT U 24 HOUSE KEEPER YKS, EVERLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: COMMON
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ADAMSON HEAD MAR 36 BRICKMAKER MASTER EMPLOYING 3 MEN & 3 BOYS YKS, GANTON
ANN ADAMSON W MAR 43 YKS, THORNTON
SARAH A ADAMSON D 7 YKS, SCARBORO
JANE ADAMSON D .917 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: COMMON
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN NESS HEAD MAR 50 BRICK MAKER YKS, WANSFORD
ANN NESS W MAR 36 YKS, HULL
BETSY NESS D 14 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
BENJAMIN NESS SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH NESS D 7 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN NESS SON 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ROBERT NESS SON 3 YKS, FALSGROON?
MARTIN NESS SON 1 YKS, FALSGROON
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: WEST PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROGER EVERTON HEAD MAR 49 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES LAND TITHE COMMUTATION RENT CHARGES FUN YKS, CROK?
JANE EVERTON W MAR 45 YKS, THORMANBY
ANNIE EVERTON D U 18 YKS, YORK
ROBECCA EVERTON D 10 SCHOLAR DUR, HARTLEPOOL
RACHEL EVERTON D 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM G EVERTON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH JOHNSON SERVANT U 24 HOUSEMAID YKS, GRISTHORPE?
MARY DREWRY SERVANT U 19 COOK LIN, GRIMSBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: WEST PLACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN HORNBY HEAD MAR 54 SOLICITOR YKS, YORK
JANE HORNBY W MAR 51 YKS, RIPON
WILLIAM HORNBY SON U 18 PICTURE LINER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH HORNBY D U 24 YKS, DUNNINGTON
MARY HORNBY D 14 YKS, DUNNINGTON
MARIA L HORNBY D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, DUNNINGTON
PRESTON HORNBY SON 13 SCHOLAR YKS, DUNNINGTON
BENJAMIN HORNBY SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, DUNNINGTON
ALFRED HORNBY SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, DUNNINGTON
ELIZABETH THORPE SERVANT U 39 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, DONCASTER
HARRIET LISSEYMAN SERVANT U 15 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, DUNNINGTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: WEST PLACE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FAITH MORRISS SERVANT U 30 COOK YKS, BEEFORTH
MARY SCOTT SERVANT U 17 HOUSEMAID YKS, BRANDSBURTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: WEST PLACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD HALFIELD HEAD MAR 61 RETIRED SILVERSMITH YKS, SHEFFIELD
JANE HALFIELD W MAR 54 YKS, SHEFFIELD
JANE HESSEY NIECE U 33 YKS, SHEFFIELD
HANNAH THOMPSON SERVANT U 18 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, SCALBY?
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: WEST PLACE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN SMITH HEAD W 60 ANNUITANT YKS, SHEFFIELD
HANNAH SMITH NEICE U 16 YKS, SHEFFIELD
MARY BOWLEY SERVANT U 24 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, SHEFFIELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: WEST PLACE, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MINNA MOW W MAR 39 SEAMAN WIFE HAM, NEWPORT
WILLIAM H MOW SON 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBRO
BETSY SIDMAN SERVANT U 21 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, SCARBRO
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: WEST PLACE, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE CROSBY HEAD MAR 64 BUILDER MASTER EMPLOYING 1 MAN & PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES YKS, THORNTON
MARY CROSBY W MAR 70 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SUSANNA CROSBY D W 40 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER YKS, MALTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: HANOVER PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS FOWLER HEAD MAR 66 MALSTER & LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, WALTON BAND
HANNAH FOWLER W MAR 63 YKS, SCALBY
DABELLE FOWLER D U 28 DRESS MAKER YKS, HATTON BUSCOE?
WILLIAM HAND SON IN LAW MAR 30 JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, BURNESTON
SARAH HAND D MAR 26 YKS, HUTTON BU?
THOMAS HAND GRANDSON 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN WHITTILS VISITOR U 29 SERVANT YKS, FILEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: HANOVER PLACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHAEL WALKER W MAR 43 BOOKKEEPERS WIFE YKS, BATLEY
ELIZABETH WALKER D U 17 YKS, LEEDS
SARAH WALKER D 14 YKS, LEEDS
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: HANOVER PLACE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY BEAL HEAD U 50 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER YKS, BIRDSALL
ELIZABETH GRUM? SERVANT U 14 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, HACKNESS
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: HANOVER PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH BANGHAM HEAD W 79 ANNUITANT NTH, GREAT BILBY
ELIZABETH T BANGHAM D U 50 ANNUITANT MDX, LONDON
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: WESTFIELD TERRACE, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT FAWCITT HEAD MAR 57 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, AMEATON
JANE FAWCITT W MAR 54 YKS, SANESTON?
MARY W FAWCITT D U 32 YKS, ARMIN
HANNAH SPENCER SERVANT U 33 COOK YKS, RAWCLIFFE
MARY AUKER SERVANT U 21 HOUSEMAID YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JAMES WEST SERVANT U 31 GROOM YKS, LITTLE WATON
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: WESTFIELD TERRACE, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WAILES HEAD U 47 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, WEST ROUNTON
ELIZABETH WAILES SISTER U 37 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, EAST ROUTON
CAROLINE WAILES SISTER U 35 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, EAST ROUTON
MARTHA WAILES SISTER U 33 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, EAST ROUNTON
PENELOPE WAILES SISTER U 31 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, EAST ROUNTON
WILLIAM WAILES BROTHER U 29 ENGINEERS CLERK LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, EAST ROUNTON
ELIZABETH GARSIDE SERVANT U 32 HOUSEMAID YKS, SOWDEN
ELIZABETH LAYTON SERVANT U 25 COOK YKS, MALTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: WESTFIELD TERRACE, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHEL TINDALL HEAD W 47 ANNUITANT YKS, SLINGSBY
WILLIAM TINDALL SON 14 SCHOLAR AT HOME YKS, SCARBORO
JANE TINDALL D 11 SCHOLAR AT HOME YKS, SCARBORO
MARGARET SMITH SERVANT U 24 COOK YKS, CAYTON
HANNAH WHITE SERVANT U 24 HOUSEMAID YKS, AYTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: WASTFIELD TERRACE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HESP HEAD MAR 59 ATTORNEY & SOLICITOR & COMMON COUNCIL MAN YKS, KNAPTON
REBECCA HESP W MAR 54 LIN, SUTTERTON
ANN COATES SERVANT U 29 COOK YKS, BRIDLINGTON
RACHEL TRANMER SERVANT U 26 HOUSEMAID MDX, LONDON
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: WESTFIELD TERRACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SPARR HEAD MAR 55 RETIRED SOLICITOR YKS, DONCASTER
LOUISA A SPARR W MAR 43 DEV, PLYMOUTH
HARRIET SPARR D U 22 LIN, GAINSTON
JAMES F SPARR SON U 26 SOLICITOR LIN, GAINSBRO
BETSY BROUGH SERVANT U 25 COOK YKS, KIRBY MOORSIDE
ELIZABETH ROBINSON SERVANT U 22 HOUSEMAID YKS, SCARBRO
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: WESTFIELD TERRACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LORD CARDROSS HEAD MAR 35 ,
LUDY CARDROSS W MAR 20 ,
THEPLY G S ERSKINE SON 1 YKS, YORK
JANE SMITH VISITOR W 45 ,
ANDREW SMITH VISITOR U 21 NO OCCUPAT ,
ELEANOR MOYSON SERVANT U 30 HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBRO
MARTHA SYKES SERVANT U 28 COOK YKS, SCARBORO
JANE SYKES SERVANT U 23 HOUSEMAID YKS, SCARBORO
JOHN STODDART SERVANT U 15 FOOT BOY YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: WESTFIELD TERRACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH STEWART HEAD W 60 FUND HOLDER YKS, HULL
SARAH H STEWART D U 28 ,
MARY PARKER SERVANT U 22 HOUSEMAID YKS, EAST COTTINGWORTH?
ANN SKELTON SERVANT U 26 COOK YKS, AYTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: WEST MOUNT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE EDEN SERVANT MAR 46 COOK YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM EDEN MAR 62 MARINER CUL, WIRKINGTON
JANE MARSHALL SERVANT U 23 HOUSEMAID YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH DEAN SERVANT U 21 HOUSEMAID YKS, HEARDINGLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: WEST MOUNT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDMUND THOMPSON HEAD MAR 69 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, SNAITH
EDMUND THOMPSON HEAD MAR 69 LANDARSH ,
SUSAN THOMPSON NIECE U 28 ANNUITANT YKS, YORK
ANNE FRUK SERVANT U 37 COOK YKS, SELBY
SARAH CONSTABLE SERVANT U 23 HOUSEMAID YKS, EVERTHORPE
ELIZA MAN SERVANT U 19 SCULLERY MAID YKS, HOWDEN
EDWARD STOKES VISITOR MAR 37 NESLEYAN MINISTER NTH, NAPINGTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: SIDNEY PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE WELLS D U 39 YKS, BRADFORD
ELIZABETH WELLS D U 26 YKS, BRADFORD
SARAH WELLS D U 24 YKS, BRADFORD
SARAH FENTEMAN SERVANT U 23 GENERAL SERV YKS, RICCALL?
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: LIDNEY PLACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HARRISON HEAD U 77 LANDED PROPRIETOR & FUND HOLDER YKS, EASIGNWOLD
BETSEY STRUCKER? NEICE U 46 HOUSEKEEPER YKS, SANDON
ELLEN HICKINBOTTOM SERVANT U 29 GENERAL SERV YKS, SHUBURN?
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: LIDNEY PLACE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT CRATHORNE HEAD MAR 56 SHIP MASTER & OWNER YKS, SCARBRO
CATHERINE CRATHORNE W MAR 58 YKS, SCARBRO
MARY CRATHORNE D U 20 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARGARET HURST SERVANT U 23 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: SIDNEY PLACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY FOWLER HEAD WIDR 58 COLLECTOR OF CUSTOMS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ISABELLA FOWLER D U 34 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CATHARINE FOWLER D U 27 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EMILY FOWLER D U 16 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
RACHEL GREAVES SERVANT U 23 COOK YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH STUBBS SERVANT U 18 HOUSEMAID YKS, RUSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: WITHOUT THE BAR, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS P CRAVEN HEAD MAR 32 PAINTER YKS, MARKET WEIGHTON WOLD
ANN E CRAVEN W MAR 29 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE M CRAVEN D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS P CRAVEN SON 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN E CRAVEN D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CHARLOT P CRAVEN D .583 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARIA CRAVEN MOTHER W 73 ANNUITANT CAMBRIDGES, CAM
ANN FRICKET SERVANT U 22 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: WITHOUT THE BAR, SPA INN
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY A HARWOOD HEAD U 28 INN KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZA HARWOOD SISTER U 24 GENERAL ASSISTANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: WITHOUT THE BAR
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA H MANN D U 24 COACHBUILDERS DAUR YKS, YORK
WILLIAM E MANN SON 13 SCHOLAR YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: WITHOUT THE BAR, BULL HOTEL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE REED SON U 33 INN KEEPER & FARMER OF 110 EMPLOYING 4 MEN & 1BOY YKS, AMPLEFORTH
SILVESTER REED SON U 23 INN KEEPER YKS, WHITWELL
THOMAS REED SON U 19 YKS, WHITWELL
FANY U DODGSON SERVANT W 30 HOUSE KEEPER LAN, LANCASTER
CHARLES ROBINSON VISITOR U 35 COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER DRUG TRADR KEN, PRESTON
RICHARD MACKEY VISITOR MAR 31 COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER SILK TRADR NBL, NEWCASTLE ON TYNE
GEORGE A SHARP VISITOR U 29 COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER SILVER PLATE TRADE CAM, CAMBRIDGE
ANN CROSS SERVANT U 27 COOK YKS, YORK
JANE SCRUTON SERVANT U 28 TEA MAID YKS, GREENHAMMERTON
MARGARET TAYLOR SERVANT U 21 SCULLERY MAID YKS, HULL
ANN CORNFORTH SERVANT U 20 CHAMBER MAID YKS, BURNISTON
ISABELLA ROBINSON SERVANT U 24 CHAMBER MAID YKS, WHITBY
WILLIAM DOBB SERVANT U 20 BOOTS LIN, SELEBY
WILLIAM BECKWITH SERVANT U 20 WAITER YKS, YORK
ROBERT JOHNSON SERVANT U 34 PORT BOY YKS, EBBERSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: BULL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE NEWTON HEAD MAR 41 SERVANT GROOM YKS, LOWTHORP
MARTHA NEWTON W MAR 31 YKS, DONCASTER
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: BULL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH ATKIN HEAD W 50 LAUNDRESS YKS, TOWTON
JANE ATKIN D U 27 LAUNDRESS YKS, COWTON
MARIA ATKIN D W 26 LAUNDRESS YKS, COWTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH MORRISON HEAD W 68 SEA BATHER YKS, YANN?
JOHN MORRISON SON U 46 SEA BATHER YKS, SCARBORO
MARY MORRISON DAUR IN LAW U 45 YKS, SCARBORO
WILLIAM MORRISON GRANDSON U 20 JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBORO
SARAH MORRISON GRAND DAUR U 18 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCARBORO
MARY MORRISON GRAND DAUR 16 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
JOHN MORRISON GRANDSON 16 JOINER APP YKS, SCARBORO
ROBERT MORRISON GRANDSON 13 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
HENRY MORRISON GRANDSON 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
JOSEPH MORRISON GRANDSON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WOODALL HEAD MAR 61 BUILDER MASTER EMPLOYING 9 MEN & 1 APP YKS, BROMPTON
ELIZABETH WOODALL W MAR 60 YKS, SCAMPTON
HANNAH CHATROIN D MAR 36 YKS, DRIFFIELD
ANNE CHATROIN GRAND DAUR 5 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EDWARD CHATROIN GRAND SON 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH FOSTER SERVANT U 20 GENERAL SERV YKS, WHITBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS ELLERKEN HEAD MAR 41 SERV GARDENER YKS, KIRBY MOORSIDE
SARAH ELLERKEN W MAR 40 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY J ELLERKEN D 14 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELLEN ELLERKER D 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS E ELLERKER SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EMILY D ELLERKER D 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARGARET L ELLERKER D 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH HOLDEN HEAD W 69 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS D MOXON HEAD U 22 BOOKSELLERS SHOPMAN YKS, YORK
MARY DENT MOTHER U 50 YKS, YORK
ELIZA A MOXON SISTER U 18 YKS, YORK
JOHN DEWSMOP VISITOR U 26 STUDENT OF THE INDEPENDANT COLLEGE MANCHESTER DBY, GLOSSOP
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS LEAKE HEAD WIDR 73 CORDWAINER MASTER EMPLOYING 1 BOY YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE H LEAKE D U 36 YKS, SCARBORO
ELIZABETH HILL SERVANT U 51 GENERAL SERV YKS, RYTON
MARIA C HART LODGER U 74 ANNUITANT SFK, NEWTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY SLATER HEAD U 54 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, YORK
ANN SLATER SISTER U 51 FUND HOLDER YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM DOVE HEAD MAR 46 STONE MASON MASTER EMPLOYING 3 MEN & 3 APP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH DOVE W MAR 46 YKS, KIRBY MILLS
EDWARD DOVE SON U 22 STONE MASON FOREMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ISABELLA DOVE D U 20 BONNET MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM DOVE SON U 18 STONE MASON APP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN DOVE D 16 SERVANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY DOVE D 13 SERVANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH DOVE D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ROBERT DOVE SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CHRISTIANNA DOVE D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE DOVE D 5 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA A WESTLAKE W MAR 35 MASTER FARMERS WIFE YKS, HEDON
JOHN L S WESTLAKE SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, HEDON
THOMAS W WESTLAKE SON 6 SCHOLAR ,
ELIZABETH O WESTLAKE D 5 SCHOLAR ,
MARTHA A WESTLAKE D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ISABELLA MANKSMAN? SERVANT U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE HICK HEAD W 73 SHIP OWNER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY HICK D U 40 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE HICK SON U 36 SHIP OWNER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH CHAPMAN HEAD MAR 57 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES YKS, WITTON
SARAH CHAPMAN W MAR 55 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY JEFFLES SERVANT U 33 GENERAL SERV YKS, WYKEHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WELLERTON WIFE? MAR 64 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER YKS, NAXTON?
JAMES SYKES LODGER U 28 SCHOOLMASTER HIGHER MATHEMATICS & CLASSICS YKS, HORNSEA
 
 
Schedule No.: House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
VALENTINE NEWHAM HEAD MAR 44 LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE NEWHAM W MAR 41 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARGRET R NEWHAM D 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 14
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALICE PEACOCK HEAD W 94 ANNUITANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY SMITH SERVANT U 60 GENERAL SEVT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM NEWTON HEAD MAR 48 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE NEWTON W MAR 46 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ROBECA NEWTON D U 17 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CHARLES NEWTON SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE H NEWTON SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARGRET WEBSTER SERVANT U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 16
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HODGSON SMITH HEAD U 77 RETIRED DRAPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELLEN LISTER SERVANT U 50 HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 17
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NANCY LAYE HEAD W 67 ANNUITANT YKS, THORNTON
ANN LAYE D U 39 YKS, PICKERING
HANNAH THOMPSON SERVANT U 24 HOUSEMAID YKS, COOPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 18
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FLOUNDERS HEAD MAR 55 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER YKS, ELBERSTON
ELIZABETH FLOUNDERS W MAR 48 YKS, PICKERING
ELIZA PINDER SERVANT U 19 GENERAL SERVANT YKS, NORTH BURTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 19
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HEADLEY HEAD WIDR 48 SHIP MASTER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE PERCY SERVANT U 24 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 20
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY GIBSON W MAR 55 ANNUITANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELEANOR GIBSON D U 20 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCALBY
SARAH U GIBSON D U 17 DRESS MAKER APP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: ABERDEEN WALK, 21
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LYDDELL CHAMBERLAIN HEAD W 60 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES & LAND LIN, HOLBECK
ELIZA JOHNSTONE SERVANT U 20 GENERAL SERV YKS, GRISTHORP
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: WINDSOR TERRACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SELLER HEAD MAR 33 ACCOUNTANT YKS, YORK
ANNE SELLER W MAR 32 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN SMITH SERV U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: WINDSOR TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CECILIA THOMPSON HEAD W 65 FUNDHOLDER LAN, BLACKBURN
FANNY WARING SERVANT U 31 LADYS MAID LAN, PRESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: WINDSOR TERRACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCES WEST HEAD U 30 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER LIN, TEALBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: WINDSOR TERRACE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FREDRICK Y RICHMOND HEAD U 24 LANDED PROPRIETOR LIN, GT GRIMSBY
ANN RICHMOND AUNT U 45 LAN, LANCASTER
SARAH P RICHMOND AUNT U 38 LAN, SKERTON?
MARY RICHMOND AUNT U 29 LAN, LANCASTER
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: WINDSOR TERRACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH GREEN HEAD MAR 62 WOOL MERCHANT YKS, FELKIRK
JANE GREEN W MAR 55 YKS, RAMSBY
HELEN GREEN D U 19 GENERAL SERV YKS, ROYSTONE
JOHN SANDERS VISITOR W 38 FUND HOLDER LND, PUTNEY NR
ANN CHAMBERS SERVANT U 18 GENERAL SERV YKS, AYTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: WESLEY PLACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES COOPER HEAD WIDR 76 RETIRED LODGING HOUSE KEEPER LIN, PILHAM
ANN SOLLETT NEICE U 42 YKS, MALTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: WESLEY PLACE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HAROSON HERBERT HEAD MAR 34 MASTER MARINER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY I HERBERT W MAR 26 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS HERBERT SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
HANNAH ALLAN SERVANT U 16 GENERAL SERV YKS, PICKERING
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: WESLEY PLACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL NEWTON HEAD MAR 50 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, HOWDEN
MARY NEWTON W MAR 51 YKS, BRIERLEY
HANAH NEWTON D U 24 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
BETSEY E NEWTON D U 23 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
LUCY A NEWTON D 15 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: WESLEY PLACE COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HEWETSON WILSON HEAD MAR 42 BRICKLAYER MASTER EMPLOYING 1 MAN & 1 APP YKS, FILEY
JANE WILSON W MAR 49 YKS, HELMSLEY BLACK MOOR
MARY I WILSON D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZA WILSON D 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH A WILSON D 5 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: CASTLE ROAD, BEDFORD INN
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BUTLER HEAD MAR 30 JOINER & COW KEEPER ,
JANE BUTLER W MAR 25 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN BUTLER SON 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS PICKERING HEAD MAR 66 FLOUR DEALER YKS, SCALBY
ELIZABETH PICKERING W MAR 57 YKS, SCALBY
THOMAS PICKERING SON U 36 BACON FACTOR YKS, SCALBY
JOHN PICKERING SON U 20 AG LAB YKS, SCALBY
JANE PURCELL D MAR 30 SEAMANS WIFE YKS, CARLTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN GRAY D U 26 SEAMSTRESS YKS, BROMPTON
HARRIET FOX SISTER W 63 PAUPER YKS, LYTH
ROBERT LORLAND LODGER U 36 VETINARY SURGEON YKS, SHIPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH PIGOTT HEAD U 36 SCHOOL MISTRESS CAM, HARTDINHAM
MERCY CROSBY SERV U 13 GENERAL SERV YKS, HULL
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM NICHOLSON HEAD MAR 29 COMB? MAKER MASTER SMITH EMPLOY 3 MEN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY NICHOLSON W MAR 30 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS W NICHOLSON SON 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
DAVID NICHOLSON SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY A NICHOLSON D .333 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY A WAUDBY HEAD W 60 ANNUITANT LAN, LIVERPOOL
ELIZABETH MARCH SISTER W 58 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES LAN, LIVERPOOL
 
 
Schedule No.: 89 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT WALLER HEAD MAR 27 SELLER? MAN WINE MERCHT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EMMA WALLER W MAR 24 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
PETER B WALLER SON .167 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN BANKS MOTHER IN LAW W 63 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARETTA GARBUTT HEAD U 50 DRESSMAKER YKS, HEIGHTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM CASS HEAD MAR 65 BUTCHER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARTHA CASS W MAR 64 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM CASS SON U 39 BUTCHER MASTER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH HAYES D MAR 26 SEAMANS WIFE YKS, SCARBOROUGH
BELL HAYES GRAND DAUR 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 92 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH DIXON HEAD W 47 SEAMSTRESS DUR, BARNARD CASTLE
ALICE DIXON D U 20 SEAMSTRESS ASST DUR, BARNARD CASTLE
FREDERICK DIXON SON U 17 TURNER & BRAZIER APP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WELBOURN CHAMBERS HEAD U 26 INT OF MONEY IN RAILWAYS ETC YKS, HORNSEA
ELIZABETH WHARTON SISTER MAR 30 SEAMANS WIFE YKS, HORNSEA
ELIZABETH WHARTON NIECE 8 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EDWIN WHARTON NEPHEW 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY NORMANDALE SERVANT U 18 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WHITBY HEAD MAR 48 GROCER MASTER YKS, OLD MALTON
ELIZABETH WHITBY W MAR 33 YKS, SHERBURN
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 20
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS GARBUTT HEAD MAR 21 CORDWAINER SHIP MAN YKS, WEAVERTHORPE
HARRIET GARBUTT W MAR 22 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
LOUANA GARBUTT D .833 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 23
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HORSFALL HEAD U 61 RETIRED FARMER YKS, BAG HALL?
MARY HORSFALL SISTER U 59 HOUSEKEEPER YKS, BAG HALL
JOHN HORSFALL BROTHER U 53 AG LAB YKS, BAG HALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 97 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 24
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HARRISON HEAD MAR 28 BUILDER EMPLOYING 4 MEN & 3 APP YKS, SCARBRO
MARY HARRISON W MAR 32 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 98 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 25
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALICE M TATE HEAD W 90 ANNUITANT YKS, SKIPTON
ALICE DUESBURY NIECE W 63 HOUSEKEEPER YKS, DUSTHORP
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 26
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GREASLEY HEAD MAR 32 BOOKSELLER EMPLOYING 2 MEN YKS, HULL
MARY GREASLEY W MAR 30 YKS, FALSGROON?
JOHN T GREASLEY SON 5 SCHOLAR YKS, FALSGROON?
ELIZA GREASLEY D 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY E GREASLEY D .417 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 100 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 27
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PEACOCK HEAD MAR 26 STONE MASON JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH PEACOCK W MAR 25 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN W PEACOCK SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 101 House Address: BEDFORD STREET, 28
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WILTON HEAD MAR 35 BRICKLAYER JOURNEYMAN YKS, EAST AYTON
FRANCES WILTON W MAR 39 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 102 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 29
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM JOHNSON HEAD MAR 30 CORDWAINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, HARWOODDALE
MARY JOHNSON W MAR 35 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY E BENNETT VISITOR U 21 HOUSE SERVANT YKS, NEWHOLM
CHARLOTTA JESSUP VISITOR U 18 HOUSE SERVANT LIN, GRIMSBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 103 House Address: BEDFORD ST, 30
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BIELBY HEAD MAR 43 CART WRIGHT JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCALBY
SARAH BIELBY W MAR 42 YKS, COYTON
JOHN BIELBY SON U 19 TAILOR MASTER YKS, SCALBY
MOSSES BIELBY SON U 17 YKS, SCALBY
SARAH BIELBY D 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCALBY
RICHARD BIELBY SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, SCALBY
ANN BIELBY D 2 YKS, SCALBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address: UNION ST, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS DOIFFIELD HEAD MAR 49 PAINTER MASTER EMPLOYING 1 APP YKS, MARKET WEIGHTON
MARY DOIFFIELD W MAR 44 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM E DOIFFIELD SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN DOIFFIELD D 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS H DOIFFIELD SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EDWARD DOIFFIELD NEPHEW U 16 PAINTER AP YKS, ROWDEN
DAVID NICHOLSON BROTHER IN LAW U 31 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZA BROWN SERVANT U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 105 House Address: UNION STREET, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FORD HEAD MAR 32 BRICKLAYERS LABORER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY FORD W MAR 29 LAUNDRESS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARGARET FORD D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM FORD SON 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS FORD SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
HANNAH KIDD WIFES MOTHER MAR 55 LAUNDRESS YKS, NORMANBY
JANE WALKER SISTER MAR 26 LAUNDRESS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
REBECCA KIDD SISTER U 22 GENERAL SERV YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 107 House Address: UNION ST, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AMELIA CLOSE HEAD U 44 ANNUITANT YKS, LEEDS
ANN TINDALL SERV U 52 GENERAL SERV YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 108 House Address: UNION ST, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY SIMPSON HEAD W 69 ANNUITANT YKS, CAYTON
WILLIAM HEWLAND GRANDSON U 24 PAINTER COMPOSITOR YKS, NORTH COOR?
MARY R HOWLAN GRAND DAUR U 19 DRESS MAKER & MILLINER YKS, LEBBERSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 109 House Address: UNION STREET, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DUCK HEAD MAR 31 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN DUR, DARLINGTON
HELEN DUCK W MAR 23 DUR, DARLINGTON
GEORGE DUCK SON 4 DUR, DARLINGTON
JOHN M DUCK SON .667 DUR, DARLINGTON
JAMES HORAN LODGER U 21 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 110 House Address: UNION STREET, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HUKS HEAD MAR 60 PAINTER JOURNEYMAN YKS, WHITBY
HANNAH HUKS W MAR 60 YKS, WHITBY
ISAAC HUKS SON U 16 JET TURNER JOURNEYMAN YKS, WHITBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 111 House Address: UNION ST, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH JOHNSON HEAD W 37 LAUNDRESS YKS, GANTON
JANE JOHNSON D 8 SCHOLAR YKS, HULL
GEORGE JOHNSON SOM 6 SCHOLAR YKS, HULL
GEORGE BOYES BROTHER U 44 GARDENER JOURNEYMAN YKS, GANTON
ANN BOYES SISTER U 34 LAUNDRESS YKS, GANTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 112 House Address: UNION STREET, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY CHARLTON HEAD U 83 RETIRED LODGER HOUSE KEEPER YKS, WHITBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 113 House Address: UNION STREET, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WOODALL HEAD MAR 45 PAINTER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN WOODALL W MAR 55 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY A WOODALL D U 17 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
RACHEL R WOODALL D U 15 DRESS MAKER AP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 114 House Address: UNION ST, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MARFITT HEAD MAR 38 CATTLE DEALER YKS, THORNTON
HANNAH MARFITT W MAR 47 SAL, OSWESTRY
MARY BLAKE LODGER W 74 N K YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 115 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HANSON HEAD MAR 40 AG LAB YKS, WALTON
CHARLOTE HANSON W MAR 41 YKS, WALTON
CHARLES HANSON SON 14 SCHOLAR YKS, WALTON
MARIAN HANSON D 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM HANSON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS HANSON SON 5 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CHARLOTTE HANSON D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 116 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS JOHNSON HEAD MAR 34 PAINTER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN JOHNSON W MAR 34 YKS, HATTON CRANSWICK
ROBERT G JOHNSON SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 117 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW HAYDEN HEAD MAR 28 GROOM YKS, KIRBY MOORSIDE
MARGARET HAYDEN W MAR 26 YKS, BURLINGTON
PAUL HAYDEN SON 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE HAYDEN D .583 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 118 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MORGAN HEAD MAR 36 AG LAB YKS, AYTON
HANNAH MORGAN W MAR 31 YKS, THORNTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 119 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM NELSON HEAD MAR 34 CAB DRIVER YKS, CAYTON
FRANCES NELSON W MAR 33 YKS, LOCKTON
JANE A WILSON D 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM W WILSON SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS FUSTED HEAD MAR 28 AG LAB YKS, GRIMSTONE
SARAH FUSTED W MAR 24 YKS, MIDDLETON
THOMAS FUSTED SON 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN FUSTED SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM FUSTED SON .917 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH TAYLOR LODGER U 21 HOUSE SERVANT YKS, MIDDLETON
 
 
Schedule No.: 121 House Address: BACK UNION ST, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS ATKINSON HEAD MAR 45 LETTER CARRIER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY ATKINSON W MAR 38 YKS, WHITLEY
THOMAS ATKINSON SON U 19 TELEGRAPH CLERK YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY ATKINSON D U 17 HOUSE SERVANT AT HOME YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE ATKINSON D 15 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELLEN ATKINSON D 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN ATKINSON D 7 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 122 House Address: ST JOHNS STREET, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER ROBINSON HEAD MAR 46 DRAPERS PORTER ,
MARIAN ROBINSON W MAR 42 YKS, BEVERLEY
JOHN A ROBINSON SON 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 123 House Address: ST JOHN STREET, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HARLAND HEAD MAR 49 PRIMITIVE METHODIST MINISTER OF ST SEPULCHRE ST CHAPEL YKS, NEWTON
JANE S HARLAND W MAR 58 YKS, GRISTHORP
 
 
Schedule No.: 124 House Address: ST JOHN STREET, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY COLLINS W MAR 24 DRESS MAKER COMMERCIAL TRAVELLERS WIFE SRY, RICHMOND
CHARLES COLLINS SON 3 DBY, DERBY
MARY M COLLINS D .417 LAN, LIVERPOOL
 
 
Schedule No.: 125 House Address: ST JOHN STREET, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HODGSON HEAD MAR 53 OFFICER OF INLAND REVENUE NTT, NEWARK
MARGARET HODGSON W MAR 55 YKS, HULL
CHARLES HODGSON SON 11 SCHOLAR YKS, KILHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 126 House Address: ST JOHN STREET, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HANSELL HEAD MAR 59 FARMER YKS, CASTLETON
ANN HANSELL W MAR 50 YKS, GOLDSBOROUGH
HANNAH HANSELL D U 22 DRESS MAKER YKS, CASTLETON
ELIZA HANSELL D U 12 YKS, EASINGTON
EMMA HANSELL D 10 YKS, EASINGTON
MARY NEWTON WIFES SISTER U 53 YKS, GOLDSBOROUGH
ELIZA BERRY LODGER U 32 SERVANT OUT OF PLACE COOK YKS, HUDDERSFIELD
ELIZA A BERRY LODGE DAUR 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 127 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC NOBLE? HEAD MAR 46 BRICK TILE MANUFACTURER EMPLOYING 6 MEN & 1 BOY YKS, MOLTON
MARY NOBLE? W MAR 48 YKS, NEWPORT
ELIZA NOBLE? D U 19 DRESS MAKER YKS, NEWPORT
MARY I NOBLE? D 13 DRESS MAKER AP YKS, NEWPORT
SARAH A NOBLE? D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, NEWPORT
 
 
Schedule No.: 128 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MAID HEAD MAR 57 AG LAB YKS, MIDDLETON
HANNAH MAID W MAR 58 LAUNDRESS YKS, RILBOINTON?
HANNAH MAID D U 23 CLOTH CAP MAKER YKS, GRISTHORP
ELIZABETH MAID D U 18 DRESS MAKER YKS, GRISTHORP
CHRISTOPHER MAID GRAND SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JAMES BARBER FATHER IN LAW WIDR 78 PAUPER BOOT & SHOE MAKER YKS, SAPLEY
ANN WATERS DAUR IN LAW MAR 30 ASST LAUNDRESS ,
HANNAH WATERS GRAND DAUR 7 SCHOLAR ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 129 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN SHEFFIELD HEAD W 59 LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THERESA SHEFFIELD D U 16 YKS, EBERSTON
ANN SHEFFIELD D U 39 SERVANT COOK OUT OF PLACE YKS, PICKERING
JOHN SHEFFIELD SON 13 ERANT BOY GROCERS YKS, EBERSTON
BENJAMIN FOWLER LODGER U 60 ANNUITANT SEAMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN TATE LODGER U 36 SERVANT OUT OF PLACE COOK YKS, WHITBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 130 House Address: ST JOHN ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALLER HEAD MAR 32 GROOM YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EMMA WALLER W 25 YKS, LEEDS
JOHN T WALLER SON .917 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 131 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET A FOWLER D U 22 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ALFRED SHIRRIFF SON IN LAW MAR 31 OFFICE OF INLAND REVENUE BKM, AYLESBURY
MARY I SHIRRIFF D MAR 19 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH HOPE SERV U 15 GENERAL SERV YKS, MARKET WEIGHTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 132 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID GRANBERRY HEAD MAR 35 WESTLEYM? L PREACHER YKS, MALTON
HARRIET GRANBERRY W MAR 40 YKS, N K
DAVID GRANBERRY FARTHER MAR 75 RETIRED CARTER YKS, MALTON
JANE GRANBERRY MOTHER MAR 72 YKS, WARTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 133 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DOBSON HEAD MAR 32 DEALER IN WOOLLEN CLOTH ,
FAITH DOBSON W MAR 30 YKS, SCALBY
JOHN W DOBSON SON 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CHARLES H DOBSON SON .750 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY SMITH LODGER U 30 DRESS MAKER YKS, THORNTON
MARTHA M SMITH LODGERS DAUR 1 YKS, THORNTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 134 House Address: ST JOHNS COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AARON FRYER HEAD MAR 31 HOUSE SERVT HAM, FORDINGBRIDGE
MARY FRYER W MAR 31 KEN, HANUTSHAM?
MARY E FRYER D 4 SCHOLAR MDX, LONDON
HENRY T FRYER SON 2 MDX, PADDINGTON
EMILY I FRYER D .750 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 135 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BRYON HEAD MAR 40 OSTLER YKS, MUSTON
SARAH CROSBY LODGER U 23 DRESS MAKER YKS, HARKNESS
JANES PLUMMER LODGER U 20 PAINTER AP YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 136 House Address: ST JOHN ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HARDWICK HEAD MAR 31 PORTER & BOOTS YKS, HARKNESS
ELLEN HARDWICK W MAR 28 YKS, ?THIRSK?
 
 
Schedule No.: 137 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES GREASLEY HEAD MAR 36 BOOKSELLER MASTER EMPLOYING 5 MEN YKS, HULL
HANNAH GREASLEY W MAR 26 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
LOIS H GREASLEY D 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN SMALLWOOD SERV U 19 GENERAL SERV YKS, NEWBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 138 House Address: ST JOHN ST, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SMITH BALMER HEAD MAR 52 OSTLER & LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, FILEY
ANN BALMER W MAR 47 YKS, CAYTON
WILLIAM BALMER SON U 21 JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 139 House Address: ST JOHN ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CORNELIA E CAMPBELL HEAD U 27 MERCHANTS DAUGHTER MDX, LONDON
 
 
Schedule No.: 140 House Address: ST JOHN STREET, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE B THACKAWAY SON 5 SCHOLAR HOSIER SON YKS, YORK
ELIZA BROWN SERVANT U 21 HOSIERS AP SHOP YKS, CALTON
FANNY BROWN SERVANT U 19 GENERAL SERV YKS, CALTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 141 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES KELD HEAD MAR 60 BILLIARD TABLE PROPRIETOR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH KELD W MAR 59 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH TURNER WIFES GRAND DAU U 18 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 142 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN ROWNTREE HEAD U 40 MONEY OUT AT INT YKS, PICKERING
RACHEL ROWNTREE SISTER U 46 MONEY OUT AT INT YKS, PICKERING
 
 
Schedule No.: 143 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD WRAY HEAD MAR 39 WAITER AT INN YKS, HAVRWOOD?
MARY WRAY W MAR 39 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY WRAY D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ROBERT WOODHALF LODGER U 30 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN YKS, RIPON
 
 
Schedule No.: 144 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH HUTCHINSON HEAD W 86 LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE BROWN D W 47 LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
BETSEY WILSON GRAND DAUR MAR 24 WIFE OF LAB ON RAILWAY YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH J GOTTON GREAT GRAND DAU 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 145 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WOODALL HEAD MAR 39 JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, APPLETON
ANN WOODALL W MAR 38 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY WOODALL D 15 SCHOLAR YKS, YORK
CHARLOTTE WOODALL D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, FILEY
JOHN WOODALL SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, FILEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 146 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BOOTH HEAD MAR 43 SOLICITORS MANAGING CLERK & REGISTER OF BIRTHS DEATHS & MARR YKS, HUDDERSFIELD
ANN BOOTH W MAR 33 LICOLNS, LIN
CLEMENTINA BOOTH D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
RICHARD A BOOTH SON U .083 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH GORDON NEICE W 44 NURSE YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 147 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD COLLINSON HEAD MAR 48 GROOM YKS, HUNMANBY?
ELLEN COLLINSON W MAR 47 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE COLLINSON SON 16 WHITESMITH AP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
RICHARD COLLINSON SON 14 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOSEPH COLLINSON SON 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JAMES COLLINSON SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELLEN COLLINSON D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH COLLINSON D .417 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 148 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NANCY C KIRK HEAD U 59 ANNUITANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH COATES SERVANT U 29 GENERAL SERVT YKS, FALSGROVE
 
 
Schedule No.: 149 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY COWARD HEAD MAR 37 PAINTER JOURNEYMAN MDX, LONDON
JANE COWARD W MAR 37 YKS, BURLINGTON
ELIZABETH A COWARD D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY A PEANCOCK COUSIN U 30 FARMER DAUR YKS, SEAMER
 
 
Schedule No.: 150 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH FOGG W MAR 29 BUTLERS WIFE & LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER MGY, LANDYSOIL?
MARY E FOGG D 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM H FOGG SON .083 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
HANNAH BIRD SERV 11 NURSE YKS, SLINGSBY?
 
 
Schedule No.: 151 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SCOTT HEAD MAR 67 ANNUITANT YKS, BROMPTON ON SWALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 152 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS MACKERITH HEAD WIDR 64 BREWER WES, TROUTBECK
THOMAS W MACKERITH SON U 33 BREWERS CLERK YKS, HEDON
ALFRED W MACKERITH SON U 25 BREWERS LAB YKS, HEDON
EDWIN O MACKERITH SON U 23 BREWERS LAB YKS, HEDON
MARGARET NORTHGRAVES SERV U 23 HOUSEKEEPER YKS, HEDON
 
 
Schedule No.: 153 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 14
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH TEMPLE HEAD U 50 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 154 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WILLIAMSON HEAD WIDR 67 SHIP OWNER YKS, FRIDAY THORPE
ELIZABETH WILLIAMSON MOTHER W 95 SHEPHERDS WIDOW YKS, BROMPTON
MARY CRAWFORD SISTER IN LAW U 51 HOUSEKEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 155 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 16
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD WATSON HEAD MAR 35 JOINER MASTER YKS, NEWTON UPON RAWCLIFFE
SARAH A WATSON W MAR 26 SCHOOL MISTRESS YKS, LEEDS
WILLIAM R WATSON SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARTHA WHITELEY BOARDER W 47 SCHOOL MISTRESS YKS, WAKEFIELD
EMILY ECCLES BORDER 9 SCHOLAR YKS, BROMPTON
MARY A JACKSON LODGER 12 SCHOLAR YKS, CAYTON
JANE JACKSON LODGER 11 SCHOLAR YKS, CAYTON
JANE APPLEBY SERV 14 GENERAL SERV YKS, MUSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 156 House Address: ABERDEEN TERRACE, 17
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY T HART W MAR 32 TAILOR & DRAPERS WIFE MDX, LONDON
JAMES W J HART SON 4 MDX, LONDON
CHARLES HILL PARTNER U 24 TAILOR & DRAPER SELF & PARTNER EMPLOY 14 MEN WOR, KIDDERMINSTER
 
 
Schedule No.: 157 House Address: BEDFORD PLACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE FRANKLAND HEAD W 62 LANDED PROPRIETOR YKS, HACKNIP?
GEORGE FRANKLAND SON U 23 SADLER & JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCALBY
JANE A FRANKLAND GRAND DAUR 10 SCHOLAR YKS, HACKNESS
ALICE SIDMAN SERVANT U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, BURNESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 158 House Address: BEDFORD PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SOWRAY HEAD MAR 58 FARMER OF 20 ACRES EMPLOYING 1 LAB YKS, HILLINGTON
MARY SOWRAY W MAR 50 FARMERS WIFE YKS, NEWTON DARWIN
RACHEL SOWRAY D U 20 FARMERS DAUR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
CORNFORTH BECKIT SON IN LAW MAR 31 BRICKLAYERS JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH BECKIT D MAR 25 YKS, EASINGWOLD
MARY BECKIT GRAND DAUR 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ISABELLA BECKIT GRAND DAUR .333 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 159 House Address: CASTLE LEAD, SUSSEX HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN LOFTHOUSE HEAD MAR 49 CAB PROPRIETOR & LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SELBY
SARAH LOFTHOUSE W MAR 52 DBY, ECKINGTON
THOMAS H LOFTHOUSE SON U 23 SHOE MAKER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SNAITH
JOHN LOFTHOUSE SON U 20 BUTCHER AP YKS, SNAITH
ROBERT LOFTHOUSE SON U 18 TAILOR AP YKS, SNAITH
ELIZABETH KEATING D MAR 21 YKS, SNAITH
WILLIAM KEATING SON IN LAW MAR 24 LAB AP LAN, MANCHESTER
 
 
Schedule No.: 160 House Address: SUSSEX PLACE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC GARBUTT HEAD MAR 44 SHOE MAKER YKS, CASTLETON
SARAH GARBUTT W MAR 44 YKS, WEAVERTHORPE
ANN GARBUTT D U 19 DRESS MAKER YKS, WEAVERTHORPE
JNO HOLLIDAY LODGER U 29 PAINTER JOURNEYMAN YKS, BEVERLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 161 House Address: SUSSEX PLACE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM CAWOOD HEAD MAR 38 BUILDER YKS, BARWICK IN ELMIT
ANN CAWOOD W MAR 30 YKS, SEACROFT
WALTER CAWOOD SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, SEACROFT
ANN CAWOOD D .500 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN B CAWOOD NEPHEW 15 FARMERS SON YKS, SEACROFT
JAMES SUTCLIFFE LODGER U 32 SLATER YKS, SOWBEY?
 
 
Schedule No.: 162 House Address: SUSSEX PLACE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH STOCKDALE HEAD MAR 50 PAINTER MASTER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ISABELLA STOCKDALE W 70 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
FREDERICK REYNOLDS VISITOR 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 163 House Address: SUSSEX PLACE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET STABLER HEAD W 58 LODGIN HOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARGARET STABLER D U 32 DRESS MAKER DUR, DURHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 164 House Address: SUSSEX PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HAGGART HEAD MAR 32 COACH PROPRIETOR YKS, BELSDALE
EASTER HAGGART W MAR 27 YKS, HARUM
STEPHEN HAGGART SON 7 SCHOLAR YKS, HARUM
ESTER A HAGGART D 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH A HAGGART D 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY HAGGART D 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM BOYES UNCLE WIDR 69 RETIRED GROCER YKS, AYTON
MARY AURNACK? SISTER IN LAW 16 ASSISTANT YKS, HARUM
JOHN HARROWSMITH LODGER MAR 25 BRUSH MAKER JOURNEYMAN YKS, YORK
WILLIAM HARROWSMITH LODGER U 22 BRUSH MAKER JOURNEYMAN YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 165 House Address: CASTLE ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HAYNES HEAD MAR 40 RAILWAY CLERK YKS, BROMPTON
ELIZABETH HAYNES W MAR 31 YKS, BURNESTON?
WILLIAM HAYNES SON 13 YKS, SCALBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 166 House Address: CASTLE LEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW THOMPSON HEAD MAR 38 LIVERY STABLE KEEPER ,
CICELY THOMPSON W MAR 36 YKS, CULDWELL?
JOSEPH THOMPSON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, HALIFAX
CICELY THOMPSON D 4 YKS, HALIFAX
THOMAS THOMPSON BROTHER U 30 FARM BAILIFF YKS, ASKHAM BRYAN
CICELIA THOMPSON MOTHER W 76 ANNUITANT DUR, EVENWOOD
 
 
Schedule No.: 167 House Address: NORTH STREET, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY A SALTMER D U 18 DAUR OF GROCER & BEERHOUSE KEEPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH SALTMER D U 16 DAUR OF GROCER & BEERHOUSE KEEPER YKS, ?? BROMPTON
JANE SALTMER D 1O YKS, ?? BROMPTON
MATILDA SALTMER D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS YOUNG LODGER MAR 48 GARDENERS LAB YKS, IRTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 168 House Address: NORTH STREET, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HARRISON HEAD MAR 34 TIN PLATE WORKER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN HARRISON W MAR 39 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN HARRISON SON 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN HARRISON D 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN DONKIN LODGER U 21 MILLINER YKS, ELLISTON
THOMAS SIMPSON LODGER U 21 BLACKSMITH JOURNEYMAN LIN, SLEAFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 169 House Address: NORTH STREET, 14
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WILSON HEAD MAR 37 BUTCHER JOURNEYMAN YKS, NEWTON
SARAH WILSON W MAR 30 LAUNDRESS YKS, LANGDALEEND?
ALLISON WILSON D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, LANGDALEEND?
JOSEPH L WILSON SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, ALLERSTON
RACHEL WILSON D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY WILSON D 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH WILSON D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN C WILSON SON .417 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY JENNINS SERVT U 17 GENERAL SERV YKS, LEAVISHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 170 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MILNER HEAD MAR 40 AG LAB YKS, RUDSTON
MARY MILNER W MAR 30 YKS, RUDSTON
ELLEN MILNER D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, BURLINGTON
WILLIAM MILNER SON 5 SCHOLAR YKS, BURLINGTON
MARY MILNER D 2 YKS, BURLINGTON
JOHN MILNER SON .019 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 171 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE MACKENZIE W MAR 40 LAUNDRESS YKS, THORNTON
ROBERT MACKENZIE SON 13 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN MACKENZIE SON 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 172 House Address: NORTH STREET, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE HIRNSEY HEAD MAR 29 FLOUR DEALER YKS, HOVINGHAM?
MARY HIRNSEY W MAR 30 YKS, HOVINGHAM?
ISAAC HIRNSEY SON 1 YKS, HOVINGHAM?
SAMUEL SIMPDON LODGER U 24 LABORER IN ASPHALT NTT, CATGRAVE
 
 
Schedule No.: 173 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES THURNHAM HEAD MAR 40 BOOTS AT INN YKS, MALTON
SARAH THURNHAM W MAR 39 YKS, BARTON LA STREET
GEORGE THURNHAM SON 13 TAILOR AP YKS, HALIFAX
WILLIAM THURNHAM SON 11 SCHOLAR YKS, HALIFAX
MARY THURNHAM D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS J THURNHAM SON 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 174 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH RICKABY HEAD W 50 LAUNDRESS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN RICKABY D U 16 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 175 House Address: NORTH STREET, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CALEB THOMPSON HEAD MAR 48 PAINTER MASTER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ELIZABETH THOMPSON W MAR 49 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY THOMPSON D U 22 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ROBERT THOMPSON SON U 20 COACH MAKERS AP YKS, BRATON
WILLIAM THOMPSON SON 15 TURNER AP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE THOMPSON D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN THOMPSON D 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE THOMPSON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SEDBRO?
 
 
Schedule No.: 176 House Address: NORTH STREET, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MOORE HEAD MAR 25 PAINTER MASTER EMPLOYING 4 MEN & 2 AP YKS, GURSBOROUGH
RACHAEL MOORE W MAR 25 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANNE MOORE D 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE ORMER NEPHEW U 17 PAINTER AP YKS, EHBERSTONE?
 
 
Schedule No.: 177 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BARNES HEAD MAR 30 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN YKS, THIRSK
MARY BARNES W MAR 34 YKS, KIRKLIVINGTON
JANE BARNES D 6 YKS, THIRSK
ELIZABETH BARNES D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM MAGEE LODGER MAR 57 STONE MASON JOURNEYMAN YKS, HUTTON RUDBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 178 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN N ALLAN HEAD MAR 26 GROCER & BAKER MASTER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH ALLAN W MAR 24 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN R ALLAN SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARFLIT? KING AP U 19 GROCER & BAKER AP YKS, SCALBY
ANN DONKER? SERVANT U 18 GENERAL SERV YKS, ALLISTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 179 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE DUNKERLEY HEAD W 46 INN KEEPER KEN, STACKBOROUGH
THOMAS DUNKERLEY SON 8 SCHOLAR MDX, LONDON
JAMES DUNKERLEY SON 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOSEPH GARLICK SON IN LAW MAR 29 GROCER YKS, BEALE
ELIZABETH GARLICK D MAR 25 MDX, LONDON
WILLIAM ALLAN SON U 23 JOINER JOURNEYMAN MDX, LONDON
MARY A ALLAN D U 20 MDX, LONDON
SARAH ALLAN D U 15 MDX, LONDON
JOHN W GARLICK GRANSON .417 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 180 House Address: NORTH STREET, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BROWN HEAD MAR 28 TINNER BRAZIER GASFITTER JOURNEYMAN YKS, WALTON
ANN BROWN W MAR 26 YKS, ACOMB
PATIENCE BROWN D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SAMUEL BROWN SON .833 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 181 House Address: NORTH STREET, COATES YARD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT WOOD HEAD MAR 28 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
BETSEY WOOD W MAR 31 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS WAKEFIELD LODGER U 20 SHOE MAKER JOURNEYMAN WOR, HAL??
CHARLES WAKEFIELD LODGER U 17 SHOE MAKER JOURNEYMAN WOR, HAL??
 
 
Schedule No.: 182 House Address: NORTH STREET, 1 COATES YARD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BRADLEY HEAD MAR 40 AG LAB YKS, LAMBOURN?
MARY BRADLEY W MAR 37 YKS, EAST LOTTON
BELLA BRADLEY D 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SNAINTON?
WILLIAM BRADLEY SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SNAINTON?
 
 
Schedule No.: 183 House Address: NORTH STREET, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY MILLINS HEAD MAR 31 SCHOOLMASTER NTT, WORKSOP
WELLIANT MILLINS W MAR 30 DRESS MAKER NTT, WORKSOP
EMILY A MILLINS D 5 SCHOLAR NTT, WORKSOP
WILLIAM H MILLINS SON 2 YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 184 House Address: NORTH STREET, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE WATSON HEAD W 65 ANNUITANT YKS, BURNISTON
JOHN WATSON SON U 44 CARTMAN YKS, BURNISTON
ELIZABETH WATSON D U 40 YKS, BURNISTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 185 House Address: NORTH STREET, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HUNTER HEAD MAR 43 AG LAB YKS, SCALBY
SARAH HUNTER W MAR 48 DRESS MAKER YKS, SCALBY
ELIZABETH A HUNTER D 11 SCHOLAR YKS, SCALBY
CATHERINE ARNETT LODGER W 54 ANNUITANT YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 186 House Address: NORTH STREET, STEPHENSONS YD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WEBSTER HEAD MAR 30 AG LAB YKS, THORNTON
SARAH WEBSTER W MAR 27 YKS, PICKERING
JANE WEBSTER D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE P WEBSTER SON .833 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 187 House Address: NORTH STREET, STEPHENSONS YD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE FOKENTHER HEAD MAR 40 BRICKLAYERS LAB YKS, GRISTHORP
MARIA FOKENTHER W MAR 30 YKS, MALTON
JOSEPH FOKENTHER SON 14 YKS, HALIFAX
JOHN FOKENTHER SON 13 JET TURNERS ERRAND BOY YKS, HALIFAX
WILLIAM FOKENTHER SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, HALIFAX
 
 
Schedule No.: 188 House Address: NORTH STREET, STEPHENSONS YD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ROBINSON HEAD MAR 44 JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
REBECCA ROBINSON W MAR 49 NTT, BULTON?
WILLIAM ROBINSON SON 15 ERRAND BOY NTT, BULTON?
JOHN ROBINSON SON 10 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
HANNAH ROBINSON D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 189 House Address: NORTH STREET, STEPHENSONS YD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DANIEL HEAD MAR 20 JET TURNER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SARAH DANIEL W MAR 18 SHOE BINDER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JANE WARWICK MOTHER IN LAW W 62 ANNUITANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM WARWICK BROTHER IN LAW U 26 SAILOR? YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 190 House Address: NORTH STREET, STEPHENSONS YD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WATSON HEAD MAR 29 BOOT & SHOE MAKER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY WATSON W MAR 31 YKS, HOLMSLEY BLACKMOOR
JOHN H WATSON SON .500 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EDWARD BARR LODGER MAR 25 AG LAB YKS, N K
 
 
Schedule No.: 191 House Address: NORTH STREET, STEPHENSONS YD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH MANSON HEAD W 30 CHAR WOMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARTIN MANSON SON U 17 YKS, SCALBY
EASTER MANSON D 8 SCHOLAR YKS, SCALBY MILLS
MELBURN MANSON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EMMA MANSON D 4 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 192 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH THOMPSON HEAD W 76 W OF A SCHOOLMASTER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
EMMA THOMPSON D U 28 SERVANT YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN FOSTER LODGER U 22 BOOKBINDER JOURNEYMAN YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 193 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SIMPSON THOMPSON HEAD MAR 34 BRICKLAYER MASTER EMPLOYING 40 MEN & 1 AP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY THOMPSON W MAR 32 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
THOMAS D THOMPSON SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE THOMPSON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN D THOMPSON D 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SIMPSON THOMPSON SON 1 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY HOOD SERV U 20 GENERAL SERV YKS, HOPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 194 House Address: NORTH STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HUNTER HEAD MAR 55 LAB HIGHWAYS YKS, HACKNESS
RACHEL HUNTER W MAR 50 YKS, ROBIN HOODS BAY
THOMAS HUNTER SON U 20 SEAMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
RACHEL HUNTER D 15 DRESS MAKER AP YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 195 House Address: 1 ST THOMAS ? BUILDINGS?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WHITWELL HEAD W 68 PAUPER YKS, THIRSK
 
 
Schedule No.: 196 House Address: 2 ST THOMAS HOSPITAL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHEL RAWLING HEAD U 72 WASHER WOMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 197 House Address: 3 ST THOMAS HOSPITAL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIS PURVIS HEAD W 71 PAUPER MUFFIN MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 198 House Address: 4 ST THOMAS HOSPITAL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MELTON HEAD WIDR 83 PAUPER ROPE MAKER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN MELTON SON MAR 54 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY MELTON SON WIFE MAR 56 CHAR WOMAN CON, FALMOUTH
 
 
Schedule No.: 199 House Address: 5 ST THOMAS HOSPITAL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE SHORT HEAD MAR 74 PAUPER HOUSE CARPENTER YKS, WYKEHAM?
NANNY SHORT W MAR 76 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 200 House Address: 6 ST THOMAS HOSPL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH FREER HEAD W 68 VERGER ST CHRIST CHURCH & SEAMSTRESS YKS, BEVERLEY
ELIZA FREER D U 25 VERGER ST CHRIST CHURCH & SEAMSTRESS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 201 House Address: 7 ST THOMAS HOSP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY STALKER HEAD W 74 PAUPER LAUNDRESS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 202 House Address: 8 ST THOMAS HOSP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY DOUR HEAD W 60 NURSE YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 203 House Address: 9 ST THOMAS HOSP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZA BAILEY HEAD U 50 SEAMSTRESS YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 204 House Address: ? ST THOMAS HOSP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY DURK HEAD W 50 PAUPER LAUNDRESS YKS, SCARBORO
GEORGE DURK SON 20 GROOM YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 205 House Address: 12 ST THOMAS HOSP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH NOIFT HEAD W 83 PAUPER YKS, FOLKTON
EDWARD BEACH SON IN LAW MAR 41 BRICKLAYERS LAB YKS, HACKNESS
EASTER BEACH D MAR 40 WATER CARRIER YKS, SCARBORO
SARAH BEACH GRAND DAUR 13 SERVANT NOT IN PLACE YKS, SCARBORO
ELIZABETH BEACH GRAND DAUR 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
HELEN BEACH GRAND DAUR 6 YKS, SCARBORO
EASTER BEACH GRAND DAUR 1 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 206 House Address: ST THOMAS PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SIMPSON HEAD MAR 55 BOOT & SHOE MAKER EMPLOY 1 MAN YKS, SCARBORO
MARGRET SIMPSON W MAR 58 YKS, SCARBORO
WILLIAM SIMPSON SON U 21 CABINET MAKER JOURNEYMAN YKS, SCARBORO
THOMAS SIMPSON LODGER U 24 UPHOLSTERER JOURNEYMAN YKS, RICHMOND
 
 
Schedule No.: 207 House Address: ST THOMAS PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS MACKINS HEAD MAR 24 SEAMAN YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY MACKINS W MAR 24 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
HARRIET MACKINS D 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY J MACKINS D .917 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 208 House Address: SWAN HILL ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WALTON HEAD MAR 38 CARPENTER & JOINER EMPLOYING 6 MEN & 2 AP YKS, PICKERING
SARAH WALTON W MAR 33 YKS, LEAVISHAM
REBECCA WALTON D 12 SCHOLAR YKS, MIDDLESBRO ON TEES
WILLIAM WALTON SON 9 SCHOLAR YKS, MIDDLESBRO ON TEES
SARAH E WALTON D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, MIDDLESBRO ON TEES
MARY WALTON D 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
SAMUEL HESS? NEPHEW U 24 CARPENTER & JOINER JOURNEYMAN YKS, WYKEHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 209 House Address: SWAN HILL ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN BIRD HEAD W 32 LAUNDRESS YKS, YORK
WILLIAM CAN SON 13 ERRAND BOY DRAPERS YKS, YORK
 
 
Schedule No.: 210 House Address: SWAN HILL ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HOBSON HEAD MAR 30 COACH BUILDER YKS, THEARN?
LUCY HOBSON W MAR 38 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN T HOBSON SON 6 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM HOBSON SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 211 House Address: SWAN HILL ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LINAT? SOTHERN HEAD MAR 38 LAB AG YKS, WEALEN?
MARY SOTHERN W MAR 30 YKS, SEACKELTON
EDWARD SOTHERN SON 3 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 212 House Address: SWAN HILL ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH MORRISON W MAR 34 LAUNDRESS YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ROBERT MORRISON SON 12 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 213 House Address: SWAN HILL ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC DOBSON HEAD MAR 34 STONE MASON MASTER YKS, PICKERING
ELIZABETH DOBSON W MAR 31 YKS, PICKERING
ALFRED DOBSON SON 11 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 214 House Address: SUSSEX ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH M TINDALL HEAD MAR 35 LAB AG YKS, LEAMER?
MARY TINDALL W MAR 37 YKS, BURNESTON
JOHN W BEVERLEY SON IN LAW 9 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 215 House Address: SUSSEX ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DUKES HEAD MAR 62 BRICKLAYERS LAB YKS, SKIPSEY
ELIZABETH DUKES W MAR 66 LAUNDRESS YKS, SCALBY
MARY SWIFT LODGER W 47 KEPT BY HER SON YKS, LEEDS
MARY A SWIFT LODGER 4 YKS, LEEDS
 
 
Schedule No.: 216 House Address: SUSSEX STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WEAR HEAD MAR 32 COACH SPRING MAKER MASTER YKS, FALSGANDS?
ELIZABETH WEAR W MAR 31 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 217 House Address: SUSSEX STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SEPTIMOUS AUDAN HEAD MAR 29 STONE MASON MASTER EMPLOYING 5 MEN & 1 AP YKS, HOVINGHAM
JANE AUDAN W MAR 32 YKS, SCARBORO
ISABELLA AUDAN D 4 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBORO
JOHN W AUDAN SON 2 YKS, SCARBORO
ELIZABETH AUDAN D .500 YKS, SCARBORO
 
 
Schedule No.: 218 House Address: SUSSEX RD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT CATTBR? HEAD MAR 27 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN YKS, EAST LUTTON
MARY CATTBR? W MAR 26 YKS, YEDDINGHAM
JAMES CATTBR? SON 1 YKS, SCARBORO
JAMES MAYMAN WIFE FATHER WIDR 58 COACHMAN YKS, SESTINGHAM?
 
 
Schedule No.: 219 House Address: SUSSEX STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD K FRANKISH HEAD MAR 36 JOINER MASTER EMPLOYING 2 MEN YKS, HUNMANBY
JANE FRANKISH W MAR 40 YKS, SKERNE
MARY A FRANKISH D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 220 House Address: SUSSEX STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE TENDALL HEAD MAR 31 BLACKSMITH & JET TURNER YKS, SCALBY
MARY TENDALL W MAR 28 YKS, PICKERING
WILLIAM TENDALL SON 2 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
GEORGE W BROWN SON IN LAW 8 SCHOLAR YKS, PICKERING
 
 
Schedule No.: 221 House Address: SUSSEX STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH BEAUMONT HEAD MAR 37 COW KEEPER LIN, GAINSBROUGH
JANE BEAUMONT W MAR 45 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
ANN E BEAUMONT D 7 SCHOLAR YKS, HULL
 
 
Schedule No.: 222 House Address: SUSSEX STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT MOORE HEAD MAR 38 RAILWAY PORTER YKS, HULL
MARY MOORE W MAR 38 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
JOHN MOORE SON 11 ERRAND BOY DRAPER YKS, SCARBOROUGH
MARY H MOORE D 5 YKS, SCARBOROUGH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page: 1