Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 19/Mar/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1851 2 0 0 Cumberland 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Nenthead
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: HIGH NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN HIND HEAD MAR 35? LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JANE HIND W MAR 27 NBL, BAMBURGH?
JOSEPH HIND SON .417 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: HIGH NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BROADWOOD HEAD MAR 52 LEAD MINE AGENT & FARMING 18 AG? COM? 20 NBL, ALLENDALE
ELIZABETH BROADWOOD W MAR 42 NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY BROADWOOD D U 17 DRESS MAKER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH BROADWOOD D 16 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JANE BROADWOOD D 13 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS BROADWOOD SON 11 CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT BROADWOOD SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
EDITH BROADWOOD D 5 CUL, ALSTON
ISABELLA BROADWOOD D 3 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN J BROADWOOD SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
ANN LOWDON NIECE 2 NBL, ALLENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: WATER GREENS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ROBINSON HEAD MAR 60 LAND OWNER FARMING 12 AC &? COM 20? CUL, ALSTON
JANE ROBINSON W MAR 56 LAN, LANCASTER
THOMAS ROBINSON SON U 33 LEAD MINER LAN, LANCASTER
MARY ROBINSON D U 23 DRESSMAKER CUL, ALSTON
ADDISON ROBINSON SON 15 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: BROWN GILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH RODDAM HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINE AGENT FARMING 9 AC & COM? 14 CUL, ALSTON
JANE RODDAM W MAR 35 NBL, HALTWHISTLE
JOSEPH RODDAM SON 5 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: BROWN GILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET RODDAM? HEAD WIDOW 57 ANNUITANT CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH RODDAM? D U 19 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH RODDAM? D U 17 DRESSMAKER CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS RODDAM? SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: COCK LAKE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE WALTON HEAD WIDOW 48 FARMER OF 17 ACRES CUL, ALSTON
JANE WALTON D U 17 CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS WALTON SON 15 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM WALTON SON 9 CUL, ALSTON
SARAH WALTON D 5 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: HIGH COCK LAKE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TEASDALE HEAD MAR 56 LEAD MINER FARMING 22 AC & COM 108 AC CUL, ALSTON
PHILLIS TEASDALE W MAR 54 DUR, MIDDLETON
ISAAC TEASDALE SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
PHILLIS TEASDALE D U 24 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN TEASDALE SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS TEASDALE SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT TEASDALE SON 16 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
GEORGE TEASDALE SON 14 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH TEASDALE SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JAMES TEASDALE GRAND SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOHN TEASDALE GRAND SON 6 CUL, ALSTON
ISAAC TEASDALE NEPHEW 33 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: HIGH COCK LAKE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN HORNSBY HEAD MAR 26 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
PHEBE HORNSBY W MAR 31 CUL, ALSTON
MATTHEW HORNSBY SON 3 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HORNSBY SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: WEST COCK LAKE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN VARLY HEAD MAR 47 FARMER OF 40 ACRES COM 6A CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH VARLY W MAR 42 FARMERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
ANN VARLY D U 19 FARMERS DAUGHTER CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH VARLY SON 13 FARMERS SON CUL, ALSTON
MARY VARLY D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOHN VARLY SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
HARRIET VARLY D 4 CUL, ALSTON
DOROTHY VARLY D 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: FORESHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH BELL HEAD WIDOW 70 RETIRED FARMER CUL, ALSTON
JANE BELL D U 25 HOUSE MAID CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: FORESHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BRAMWELL HEAD U 22 FARMER OF 100 ACRES CUL, ALSTON
JOHN BRAMWELL BROTHER U 35 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET BRAMWELL SISTER U 24 DRESSMAKER CUL, ALSTON
DOROTHY BRAMWELL SISTER U 19 DAIRY MAID ? CUL, ALSTON
MARY BRAMWELL NIECE 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: FORESHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BELL HEAD MAR 44 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JANE BELL W MAR 44 CUL, FAIRLAMB
MARY BELL D U 18 HOUSE MAID CUL, ALSTON
JOHN BELL SON 14 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM BELL SON 11 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JANE BELL D 9 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH BELL D 7 CUL, ALSTON
ANN BELL D 4 CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET BELL D .500 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: LOVELADY SHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH GRAHAM HEAD WIDOW 49 FARMER OF 18 ACRES COM 20 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM GRAHAM SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
SARAH GRAHAM D 15 CUL, ALSTON
MARY ANN GRAHAM D 8 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH MARTIN MOTHER WIDOW 78 PAUPER NBL, ALLENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: LOVELADY SHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PHILLIS DICKINSON HEAD WIDOW 66 ANNUITANT FARMING 50 ACRES NBL, ALLENDALE
JOHN DICKINSON SON U 31 DRAPER CUL, ALSTON
JOHN OLIVER SERV U 19 FARM SERVANT NBL, HALTWHISTLE
ELLEN NIXON SERV U 16 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: HIGH LOVELADY SHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE WALTON HEAD WIDOW 80 ANNUITANT FARMING 20 AC CUL, ALSTON
JAMES WALTON GRAND SON U 22 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN WALTON GRAND SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ISABELLA WALTON GRAND DAUR U 18 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH WALTON GRAND DAUR 13 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: HIGH LOVELADY SHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WILSON HEAD WIDOW 59 NBL, ALLENDALE
JOSEPH WILSON SON U 30 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
GEORGE WILSON SON 20 APPRENTICE TAILOR CUL, ALSTON
ANN WILSON D 16 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WYMERS HEAD U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM WYMERS BROTHER U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY WYMERS SISTER U 17 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH WYMERS SISTER 15 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC CHESTER HEAD MAR 58 GROCER P RELIEF CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET CHESTER W MAR 52 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GREENWELL HEAD WIDOWER 50 BLACKSMITH DUR, STANHOPS
MARGARET GREENWELL D U 18 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
SARAH GREENWELL D 14 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN GREENWELL SON 13 BLACKSMITHS APPE CUL, ALSTON
JOHN GREENWELL 5 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE NICHOLSON HEAD WIDOW 60 LEAD MINERS WIDOW NBL, ALLENDALE
JONATHAN NICHOLSON SON U 36 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
SHIELD NICHOLSON SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOHN NICHOLSON SON U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH NICHOLSON D U 17 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN SHIELD BROTHER U 63 RETIRED LEAD MINER P RELIEF NBL, ALLENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GILBERT GRAHAM HEAD MAR 52 INNKEEPER NBL, ALLENDALE
JANE GRAHAM W MAR 51 NBL, SHOTLEY
MARGARET GRAHAM D U 25 BARMAID NBL, SHOTLEY
JOHN GRAHAM SON U 24 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
WILLIAM GRAHAM SON U 23 LEAD MINER DUR, STANHOPE
GILBERT GRAHAM SON U 20 LEAD MINER DUR, STANHOPE
JOSEPH GRAHAM SON U 18 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
THOMAS GRAHAM SON 16 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
ISABELLA GRAHAM D 14 AT HOME NBL, ALLENDALE
ANN GRAHAM D 12 SCHOLAR NBL, ALLENDALE
JANE GRAHAM D 9 SCHOLAR NBL, ALLENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: NENTHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH CARR HEAD WIDOW 74 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH CARR D U 43 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
ANTHONY CARR SON U 38 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH CARR SON U 31 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS CARR GRANDSON 15 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: NENTSBERRY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET GLENDENNING HEAD WIDOW 68 LEAD MINERS WIDOW NBL, KNARSDALE
ROBERT GLENDENNING SON U 30 LEAD MINER NBL, KNARSDALE
WILLIAM GLENDENNING GRANDSON 16 LEAD MINERS LABOURER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: NENTSBERRY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH STARK HEAD MAR 40 INNKEEPER FARMING 30? ACRES CUL, ALSTON
SARAH STARK W MAR 36 CUL, ALSTON
MARY A STARK D 15 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
HUGH STARK SON 12 EMPLOYED AT LEAD MINES CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH STARK SON 3 CUL, ALSTON
JAMES STARK BROTHER 36 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: NENTSBERRY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALICE HIND HEAD WIDOW 47 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS HIND SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH HIND D U 19 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HIND SON 16 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MATTHEW HIND SON 14 LEAD MINERS LABOURER CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN HIND SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: NENTSBERRY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS CARR HEAD MAR 48 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET CARR W MAR 45 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM CARR SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH CARR D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET CARR D 5 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH CARR D 2 CUL, ALSTON
MATTHEW CARR SON .917 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: NENTSBERRY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW CHESTER HEAD MAR 28 LEAD MINER ,
JANE CHESTER W MAR 29 CUL, ALSTON
MARY CHESTER D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, BRAMPTON
SARAH CHESTER D 5 CUL, ALSTON
BARBARA CHESTER D 2 CUL, ALSTON
HARRIET CHESTER D .667 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CHESTER HEAD MAR 34 LEAD MINER NBL, HEDEN?
JANE CHESTER W MAR 37 CUL, LONGTOWN
JOSEPH CHESTER SON .750 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ARMSTRONG HEAD WIDOW 35 PAUPER PARISH RELIEF CUL, WHITEHAVEN
JANE ARMSTRONG D 5 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
CHRISTOPHER ARMSTRONG SON 4 CUL, ALSTON
CALEB ARMSTRONG SON 2 DUR, STANHOPE
ROBERT BEATY LODGER U 27 JOURNEYMAN SHOEMAKER CUL, TALKIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WAILES HEAD MAR 31 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
SARAH WAILES W MAR 25 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN WAILES SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS WAILES SON .167 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD NICHOLSON HEAD MAR 35 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH NICHOLSON W MAR 35 CUL, ALSTON
JANE NICHOLSON D 11 DRESSMAKERS APPRENTICE CUL, ALSTON
EDWARD NICHOLSON SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES GLENDINNING HEAD MAR 36 SHOEMAKER EMPLOYING 2 MEN NBL, KIRKHAUGH
CHRISTINE GLENDINNING W MAR 34 ,
ROBERT GLENDINNING SON 9 SCHOLAR AYR, KILMARNOCK
MARGARET GLENDINNING D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
GRACE GLENDINNING D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOHN GLENDINNING SON 4 CUL, ALSTON
EDWARD GLENDINNING SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD WAILES HEAD MAR 33 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN WAILES W MAR 31 CUL, ALSTON
HENRY WAILES SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: HAGGS FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY SHIELD HEAD WIDOW 55 LEAD MINERS WIDOW DUR, CHAPEL
RICHARD SHIELD SON U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH SHIELD SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM SHIELD SON 16 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HENRY SHIELD SON 13 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: CRAIG NOOK?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW WALLACE HEAD MAR 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH WALLACE W MAR 24 CUL, ALSTON
JANE ARCHER D 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: CRAIG NOOK?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HENDERSON HEAD MAR 46 LEAD MINER FARMING 20 ACRES DUR, ST JOHN CHAPEL
ELIZABETH HENDERSON W MAR 42 CUL, ALSTON
GEORGE HENDERSON SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET HENDERSON D 15 CUL, ALSTON
CHRISTIANNA HENDERSON D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH HENDERSON D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT HENDERSON SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS HENDERSON SON 4 CUL, ALSTON
AGNESS HENDERSON D 1 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH ARMSTRONG MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 78 LEAD MINERS WIDOW P RELIEF CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: LOW CRAIG NOOK
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH CHESTER HEAD WIDOW 57 FARMER OF 9 ACRES NBL, ALLENDALE
JOSEPH CHESTER SON U 30 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
SARAH SHIELD GRAND DAUGHTER 12 SCHOLAR DUR, GATESHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: LOW GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH MILBURN HEAD WIDOW 71 FARMER OF 8 ACRES COMMON & 10 AG? NBL, KIRKHAUGH
JOSEPH WALLACE SON U 39 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
TAMAR WALLACE D U 36 CUL, NENTHEAD
ADAM WALLACE SON U 31 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA COLINSON D MAR 44 SHOWMANS WIFE CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES COLINSON GRAND SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WALLACE D U 20 DRESSMAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: LOW GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
VIPOND? MILLICAN HEAD MAR 40 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY MILLICAN W MAR 39 CUL, ALSTON
FANNY MILLICAN D 11 CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH MILLICAN SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM MILLICAN SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT MILLICAN SON 3 CUL, ALSTON
MARY MILLICAN D 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: GREENENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS STOUT HEAD MAR 33 LEAD MINER FARMING 12 AC COMMON 15 CUL, NENTSHEAD
ELIZABETH STOUT W MAR 32 CUL, NENTSHEAD
ISABELLA STOUT D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTSHEAD
JOSEPH STOUT SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTSHEAD
HENRY STOUT SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTSHEAD
MARGARET STOUT D 5 CUL, NENTSHEAD
ELIZABETH STOUT D 3 CUL, NENTSHEAD
THOMAS STOUT SON 2 CUL, NENTSHEAD
HANNAH STOUT D .417 CUL, NENTSHEAD
ELEANOR BRIGHT AUNT WIDOW 51 LEAD MINERS WIDOW P RELIEF CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: GREENENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JACOB RICHARDSON HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINER FARMING 20 ACRES CUL, ALSTON
JANE RICHARDSON W MAR 34 CUL, ALSTON
FRANCIS RICHARDSON SON 12 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JANE RICHARDSON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JACOB RICHARDSON SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
MARY RICHARDSON D 4 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM RICHARDSON SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA BROWN HEAD WIDOW 74 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS BROWN GRAND SON 18 EMPLOYED AT LEAD MINES CUL, ALSTON
MARY SMITH SERVANT U 27 GENERAL SERVANT NBL, ALLENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN FORREST HEAD WIDOW 76 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
HUNTER FORREST SON U 42 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM FORREST SON U 36 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY FORREST D U 34 AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JACOB WALTON HEAD MAR 42 LEAD MINER AGT FARMING 20 AC COMMON 30 CUL, ALSTON
PHEBE WALTON W MAR 39 NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY WALTON D 14 NBL, ALLENDALE
PHEBE WALTON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES WALTON D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET WALTON D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
SARAH WALTON D 2 CUL, ALSTON
JACOB WALTON SON .083 CUL, ALSTON
MARY MILLICAN SERVANT U 35 GENERAL SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EMMERSON PEARS HEAD WIDER 44 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY PEARS D U 21 HOUSEKEEPER NBL, ALLENDALE
JOHN PEARS VISITOR U 55 RETIRED LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: ROCK HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN WALTON HEAD MAR 34 LEAD MINE AGENT FARMING 5 AC COM? CUL, ALSTON
JANE WALTON W MAR 30 CUL, ALSTON
FRIEND WALTON SON 6 CUL, ALSTON
ANN WALTON D 2 CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT W WALTON SON .083 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH HENDERSON SERVANT U 19 GENERAL SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: HIGH GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE SMITH HEAD MAR 50 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY SMITH W MAR 48 NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY SMITH D U 23 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS SMITH SON 17 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOHN SMITH SON 15 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN SMITH SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH HARDY GRAND SON 5 CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES SMITH GRAND DAUR 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: HIGH GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT THOMPSON HEAD MAR 54 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN THOMPSON W MAR 51 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH THOMPSON D U 17 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
MARY THOMPSON D 16 DRESSMAKER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH THOMPSON D 14 CUL, ALSTON
ANN THOMPSON D 12 ,
FRANCES THOMPSON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JANE THOMPSON GRAND DAUR 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: HIGH GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY MILLICAN HEAD WIDOW 78 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH MILLICAN D U 37 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM MILLICAN GRAND SON U 17 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET MILLICAN GRAND DAUR 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: HIGH GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ELLIOTT HEAD MAR 29 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ELLIOTT W MAR 27 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN ELLIOTT D 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA ELLIOTT D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ELLIOTT D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: FAR GREEN ENDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH WALTON HEAD MAR 27 FARMER OF 20 ACS COMMON 70 CUL, ALSTON
ANN WALTON W MAR 31 FARMERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM WALTON SON 2 CUL, ALSTON
FAIRLESS THOMPSON STEP SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH THOMPSON STEP SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: STEALARS?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALTON HEAD MAR 41 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH WALTON W MAR 39 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH WALTON D 14 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JOHN WALTON SON 17 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ALICE WALTON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
ANN WALTON D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
ADAM WALTON SON 5 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH WALTON D 2 CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES WALTON D .750 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: WILGILL LANE FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN ERWIN HEAD MAR 56 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH ERWIN W MAR 55 CUL, NENTHEAD
SUSANNAH ERWIN D U 33 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
PARCIVAL ERWIN SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ERWIN D U 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ERWIN D 13 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS W ERWIN GRAND SON 1 DUR, STANHOPE
MILES ERWIN GRAND SON .083 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: WILGILL LANE FOOT
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SMITH HEAD MAR 48 LEAD MINER YKS, LEEDS
HANNAH SMITH W MAR 50 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JACOB BLACKLOCK HEAD MAR 39 LEAD MINER FARMING 6 AC COM 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
ADDAH BLACKLOCK W MAR 39 NBL, ALLENDALE
ANN BLACKLOCK D 9 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS BLACKLOCK SON 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTH BLACKLOCK SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET BLACKLOCK D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN COUSEN HEAD MAR 46 LEAD MINER FARMING 10 ACRES CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH COUSEN W MAR 45 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM COUSEN SON 12 EMPLOYED AT LEAD MINES CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CALEB DRYDEN HEAD 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
AGNUS DRYDEN W 21 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH DRYDEN D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH STEPHENSON HEAD WIDOW 57 FARMER OF 7 ACRES COMMON 10 CUL, NENTHEAD
HENRY STEPHENSON SON U 30 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
FRANCES STEPHENSON D U 28 DRESSMAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH STEPHENSON D U 20 DRESSMAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FEEDHAM HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN FEEDHAM W MAR 29 NBL, KIRKHAUGH
SUSANNAH FEEDHAM D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN FEEDHAM D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET FEEDHAM D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN FEEDHAM SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
ESTHER FEEDHAM D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN BARRON? NEPHEW .667 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AGNUS MCHALLAM HEAD WIDOW 55 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM MCHALLAM SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH BARRON SERVANT 16 GENERAL SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY PATRICK HEAD U 45 WASHER WOMAN CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS PATRICK SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH PATRICK D U 17 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH PATRICK D 11 CUL, ALSTON
SARAH PATRICK D 6 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: WILGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WALLACE HEAD MAR 34 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH WALLACE W MAR 33 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WALLACE D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN WALLACE SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH WALLACE SON .833 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: CAB END
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH COWING HEAD MAR 61 ANNUITANT FROM A CLUB CUL, ALSTON
MARY COWING W MAR 60 WES, BROUGH
MICHAEL COWING STEP SON U 18 CART DRIVER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: WELGILL DYKE HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH ERWIN HEAD MAR 25 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ERWIN W MAR 23 CUL, GARRIGILL
TAMAR ERWIN D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN ERWIN D .167 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: WELGILL DYKE HD?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM COUSEN HEAD MAR 51 LAND OWNER FARMING 12 AC COMN 9? NBL, ALLENDALE
HANNAH COUSEN W MAR 46 CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH COUSEN SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS COUSEN SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOHN COUSEN SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY COUSEN D U 18 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM COUSEN SON 16 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MATTHEW COUSEN SON 14 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
PHEBE COUSEN D 13 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
ISAAC COUSEN SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN COUSEN SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
HENRY COUSEN SON 5 CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET COUSEN D 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: WELGILL DYKE HD?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN BLACKLOCK HEAD WIDOW 74 LEAD MINERS WIDOW DUR, STANHOPE
MATTHEW BLACKLOCK SON U 33 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: SUNNYSIDE HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RICHARDSON HEAD MAR 52 LEAD MINER FARMING 5 ACRES NBL, ALLENDALE
SARAH RICHARDSON W MAR 47 DUR, STANHOPE
GEORGE EMMERSON LODGER U 23 BLACKSMITH CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC ROBINSON HEAD MAR 34 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
AGNUS ROBINSON W MAR 31 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM ROBINSON SON 12 EMPLOYED AT MINE CUL, ALSTON
MARY ANN ROBINSON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH ROBINSON SON 5 CUL, ALSTON
AGNES ROBINSON D 3 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WILKINSON HEAD MAR 42 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE WILKINSON W MAR 42 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET WILKINSON D U 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANTHONY WILKINSON SON 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS WILKINSON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WILKINSON D 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH WILKINSON D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WALTON ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 32 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ARMSTRONG W MAR 47 NBL, ALLENDALE
TAMAR ARMSTRONG D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ARMSTRONG D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ARMSTRONG D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
PHEBE ARMSTRONG D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET ARMSTRONG D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE DRYDEN STEP DAUR U 23 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE DRYDEN STEP DAUR U 16 WASHER WOMAN CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH DRYDEN STEP DAUR 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE ARMSTRONG BROTHER U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM STEPHENS HEAD MAR 35 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
ANN STEPHENS W MAR 29 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN STEPHENS SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
SAMUEL STEPHENS SON 4 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH STEPHENS D 2 CUL, ALSTON
ISAAC HORNSBY NURSE CHILD .833 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ERWIN HEAD MAR 43 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ERWIN W 43 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, NENTHEAD
MILES ERWIN SON U 17 LEAD MINER NBL, SAWDON
SARAH ERWIN D 15 EMPLOYED AT HOME NBL, SHILDON
JACOB ERWIN SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER NBL, SHILDON
JOHN ERWIN SON 11 SCHOLAR NBL, SHILDON
ANN ERWIN D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ERWIN D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
STEPHENSON ERWIN SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW ERWIN SON .917 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCES ARMSTRONG HEAD WIDOW 61 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH ARMSTRONG GRAND DAUR 14 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS ROBINSON HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH ROBINSON W 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ROBINSON SON 15 EMPLOYED IN THE MINE CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET ROBINSON D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ROBINSON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ROBINSON D 6 AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH ROBINSON D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BLACK HEAD MAR 30 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN BLACK W MAR 27 CUL, ALSTON
GEORGE BLACK SON 2 CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT BLACK SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RICHARDSON HEAD MAR 27 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY RICHARDSON W MAR 24 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH RICHARDSON D 4 CUL, ALSTON
AGNES RICHARDSON D 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE RUTHERFORD HEAD MAR 31 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN RUTHERFORD W MAR 29 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM RUTHERFORD SON 9 CUL, ALSTON
RACHAEL RUTHERFORD D 7 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH RUTHERFORD D 3 CUL, ALSTON
ANN RUTHERFORD D .417 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 58 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ARMSTRONG W MAR 55 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH ARMSTRONG D U 24 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
CHRISTOPHER ARMSTRONG SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ARMSTRONG D 16 AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ARMSTRONG D 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINER FARMING 9 AC COM 20 ACR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ARMSTRONG W MAR 32 CUL, NENTHEAD
DIANAH ARMSTRONG D 15 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH ARMSTRONG SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ARMSTRONG D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISAAC ARMSTRONG SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ARMSTRONG D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ARMSTRONG D .583 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RICHARDSON HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN RICHARDSON W MAR 44 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS G RICHARDSON SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM RICHARDSON SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOHN RICHARDSON SON 2 CUL, ALSTON
ANN STEPHENSON STEP DAUR U 18 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN STEPHENSON HEAD MAR 30 SMELTER OF LEAD ORE CUL, ALSTON
ANN STEPHENSON W MAR 24 CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET STEPHENSON D 3 CUL, ALSTON
JAMES STEPHENSON SON 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD DAWSON HEAD MAR 31 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY DAWSON W MAR 29 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH DAWSON D 3 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN STEPHENSON HEAD WIDOW 60 LAND OWNER FARMING 8 ACR COMM 15 NBL, ALLENDALE
HENRY STEPHENSON SON U 47 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH STEPHENSON SON U 33 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW STEPHENSON SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HUNTER SERVANT U 19 GENERAL SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE BARREN HEAD MAR 47 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH BARREN W MAR 36 CUL, NENTHEAD
COWPER BARREN SON 10 AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM BARREN SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH BARREN D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH BARREN D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN BARREN D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE BARREN SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROULAND WALTON HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINER FARMING 16 ACRES CUL, NENTHEAD
MARTHA WALTON W MAR 28 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN WALTON SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN WALTON D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH WALTON SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS FOREST HEAD U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN FOREST BROTHER U 24 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
DEBORAH FOREST SISTER 15 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH FOREST SISTER 13 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS THOMPSON HEAD MAR 24 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY THOMPSON W MAR 21 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WALTON WILKINSON HEAD MAR 37 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES WILKINSON W MAR 34 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET WILKINSON D 13 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES WILKINSON D 11 AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH WILKINSON D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
MARY ANN WILKINSON D 5 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE RUTHERFORD HEAD MAR 60 LEAD MINER WASHER CUL, ALSTON
JANE RUTHERFORD W MAR 50 CUL, ALSTON
ISAAC RUTHERFORD SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS RUTHERFORD SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH RUTHERFORD D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JAMES RUTHERFORD SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JANE VICKERS STEP DAUR U 27 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN VICKERS STEP SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 89 House Address: WELGILL DYKEHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN STEPHENSON HEAD MAR 32 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE STEPHENSON W MAR 28 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES STEPHENSON SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY STEPHENSON D .333 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address: PRYHOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HIND HEAD MAR 57 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
SARAH HIND W MAR 57 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
JAMES HIND SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH HIND D U 20 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HIND GRAND SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address: PRYHOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ROBINSON HEAD MAR 29 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET ROBINSON W MAR 25 LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH ROBINSON D .750 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 92 House Address: PRYHOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GRAHAM HEAD MAR 43 WOOD CUTTER NBL, ALLENDALE
JANE GRAHAM W MAR 40 WOOD CUTTERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS GRAHAM SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
AGNESS GRAHAM D 16 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH GRAHAM SON 14 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM GRAHAM SON 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET GRAHAM D 10 CUL, ALSTON
SARAH GRAHAM D 8 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, ALSTON
JOHN GRAHAM SON 6 CUL, ALSTON
MARY GRAHAM D 4 CUL, ALSTON
JANE GRAHAM D 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address: PRYHOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET GRAHAM HEAD WIDOW 66 LAND OWNER FARMING 12 AC COMM 20? NBL, ALLENDALE
JOHN GRAHAM SON U 30 SMELTER OF LEAD ORE NBL, ALLENDALE
JOSEPH GRAHAM SON WIDER 27 WOOD CUTTER NBL, ALLENDALE
ADDIAH STEPHENSON GR DAUR 10 ERRANS GIRL CUL, ALSTON
JOHN STEPHENSON GRAND SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
REBECCA WALTON SERVANT U 20 GENERAL SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address: RUFFSIDE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BLACK HEAD MAR 63 FARMER OF 8 ACRES COMMON 50 AC DUR, BRANCPETH
AGNESS BLACK W MAR 59 FARMERS WIFE CUL, NENTHEAD
GORGE BLACK SON U 39 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
AGNESS BLACK D U 34 EMPLOYED AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
MARTHA BLACK D U 24 FARMERS DAUGHTER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN BLACK SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address: RUFFSIDE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET STEPHENSON HEAD WIDOW 61 FARMER OF 7 ACRES COMMON 50 AC CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN STEPHENSON D U 23 DRESSMAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
ZACKIUS STEPHENSON SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address: HIGH NENTSBERRY
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC HARRISON HEAD MAR FARMER OF 21 ACR COMMON 15 AC NBL, KIRKHAUGH
MARGARET HARRISON W MAR 55 FARMERS WIFE CUL, ALSTON
MARY HARRISON D U 26 FARMERS DAUGHTER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM HARRISON SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ISAAC HARRISON SON 18 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN HARRISON D 15 FARMERS DAUGHTER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: NEW HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
TIMMSWOOD WILLIAM HEAD WIDR 47 MINING AGENT PER LEAD COMPANY CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES WILLIAM D U 18 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH WILLIAM D U 17 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH TEASDALE SERV U 26 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, GARRIGILL
ANN COUSIN SERV U 18 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: FAIR HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HUTCHINSON HEAD U 25 CLERK TO THE LEAD COMPANY CUL, PENRITH
GEORGE HUTCHINSON BRO 10 SCHOLAR DUR, STANHOPE
MARY BRIGHT SERV U 22 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: FAIR HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HAVELOCK HEAD MAR 61 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE HAVELOCK W MAR 61 CUL, NENTHEAD
RIDLEY HAVELOCK SON U 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS HAVELOCK SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
BETSY HAVELOCK D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE HUTCHINSON GRAND DAUR 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH SHIELD HEAD U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM SHIELD BROTHER U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE TRATHAN SERV U 19 GENERAL SERV CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN TEASDALE HEAD WIDOW 49 PAUPER FORMERLY SCHOOL MISTRESS CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS TEASDALE SON 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES TEASDALE SON 11 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HUTCHINSON HEAD MAR 46 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HUTCHINSON W MAR 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN HUTCHINSON SON U 17 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT HUTCHINSON SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN HUTCHINSON D 4 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS HUTCHINSON SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HUTCHINSON D .417 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: HIGH FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH FORRESTER HEAD MAR 44 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
NANCY FORRESTER W MAR 30 DUR, WESTGATE
WILLIAM FORRESTER SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN FORRESTER D 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH FORRESTER D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
DOROTHY WINSKEL NIECE 14 GENERAL SERV CUL, NENTSBURY
JOHN WINSKEL NEPHEW 12 GEN LAB CUL, NENTSBURY
THOMAS WINSKEL NEPHEW 9 SCHOLAR PARISH RELIEF CUL, NENTSBURY
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: HIGH FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HETHERINGTON HEAD U 39 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN HETHERINGTON SISTER U 24 HOUSEKEEPER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT HETHERINGTON BROTHER U 19 JOINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: HIGH FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE HETHERINGTON HEAD WIDOW 62 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN HILL SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWIN HETHERINGTON HEAD MAR 50 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HETHERINGTON W MAR 50 CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN HETHERINGTON SON U 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
RICHARD HETHERINGTON SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT HETHERINGTON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HETHERINGTON D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY READSHAW HEAD WIDOW 67 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN READSHAW D U 31 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS READSHAW GRANDSON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: FAIR HILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH PERCIVAL HEAD WIDOW 81 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN PERCIVAL SON U 42 LEAD ORE WASHING FOREMAN CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH PERCIVAL GRAND DAUR U 19 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CALEB LIDDLE HEAD MAR 48 BLACKSMITH CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY LIDDLE W MAR 47 NBL, SLAGGYFORD
EDWARD LIDDLE SON U 18 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS LIDDLE SON 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN LIDDLE D 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SOPHIA LIDDLE D 11 SCHOLAR DEV, PLYMPTON
CALEB LIDDLE SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH LIDDLE SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW PATTINSON HEAD MAR 39 STONE MASON NBL, TOWBANK?
MARY PATTINSON W MAR 29 DUR, WEARDALE
SARAH JANE MILLBURN NIECE 9 SCHOLAR NBL, KNARESDALE
DANIEL ARMSTRONG NURSE CHILD 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WILKINSON HEAD MAR 34 BLACKSMITH CUL, GARRIGILL
HANNAH WILKINSON W MAR 34 CUL, PARK
MARY WILKINSON D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, GARRIGILL
JONATHAN WILKINSON SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, GARRIGILL
HENRY WILKINSON SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, GARRIGILL
JOHN WILKINSON SON 4 CUL, GARRIGILL
ELIZABETH WILKINSON D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PROUD HEAD MAR 37 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, HALTWHISTLE
MARGARET PROUD W MAR 42 NBL, ALLENDALE
GEORGE PROUD SON 13 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET PROUD D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY PROUD D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE PROUD D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH PROUD D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HIND HEAD MAR 24 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA HIND W MAR 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RIDLEY? RABSON? HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE? RABSON? W MAR 28 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS RABSON? D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY RABSON? D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
RIDLEY RABSON? SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA RABSON? D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES RABSON? BROTHER U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET ROBINSON HEAD U 53 FORMERLY HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
ANTHONY ROBINSON SON U 28 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
?LININWOOD? ROBINSON SON U 24 LAND ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH BARON HEAD WIDOW 40 PARISH RELIEF CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE BARON SON U 19 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
RICHARD BARON SON U 17 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
TIBBY BARON D U 15 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH BARON D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SMITH BARON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT BARON SON 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARTHA BARON D 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: BURN BOTTOM
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PHILLIS HIND HEAD WIDOW 78 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW NBL, CATTON
THAMAR? HIND D U 37 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: HILL TOP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC ELLIOTT HEAD MAR 31 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ELLIOTT W MAR 28 CUL, NENTHEAD
EDWARD ELLIOTT SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS ELLIOTT SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: BURN BOTTOM
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE ORWINE HEAD MAR 58 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA ORWINE W MAR 53 CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE ORWINE SON U 26 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH ORWINE SON WIDOW 24 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANTHONY ORWINE SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
RACHEL ORWINE D U 15 CUL, NENTHEAD
BETSY ORWINE D 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ORWINE D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: BURN BOTTOM
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AUTHUR? HUTCHINSON HEAD MAR 41 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
MARGARET HUTCHINSON W MAR 51 NBL, ALLENDALE
JOHN HUTCHINSON SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HUTCHINSON D U 17 DRESS MAKERS APPRENTICE NBL, KENTON
JANE HUTCHINSON D 14 SCHOLAR DUR, STANHOPE
ANN HUTCHINSON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH GREENWILL HEAD U 23 PAUPER CUL, NENTSBURY
JANE GREENWILL D 2 CUL, NENTSBURY
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: BURN BOTTOM
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE ELLIOTT HEAD WIDOW 53 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ELLIOTT D U 23 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
SMITH ELLIOTT SON U 20 STONE BREAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ELLIOTT D U 18 CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT ELLIOTT SON U 16 LEAD ORE WORKER ,
MARY ANN ELLIOTT D 13 SCHOLAR ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN VARLY HEAD MAR 39 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY VARLY W MAR 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATHEW VARLY SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA VARLY D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY VARLY D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HARRISON HEAD MAR 29 LEAD ORE SMELTER , FAWSHIELES?
SARAH HARRISON W MAR 32 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS HARRISON SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN KINDRED LODGER U 23 CARTSMAN , PARK
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN STEPHENSON HEAD MAR 43 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH STEPHENSON W MAR 37 MLN, TYNEHEAD
THOMAS STEPHENSON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN STEPHENSON SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY LIVESICK? HEAD U 37 INN KEEPER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE LIVESICK? HEAD WIDOW 41 CUL, GREENEND
WILLIAM LIVESICK? SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS LIVESICK? SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN LIVESICK? D U 16 NBL, GOSSFORTH
ISABELLA LIVESICK? D 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
LANCELOT LIVESICK? SON 11 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH LIVESICK? D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE LIVESICK? D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN LIVESICK? HEAD WIDOW 60 CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS STEPHENSON SON U 37 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
TOMMY LIVESICK? SON U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH VICKERS GRAND DAUR U 16 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN LIVESICK GRAND DAUR 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN JONES LODGER U 33 BOOKSELLER YKS, NEWTOM?
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN THOMPSON HEAD MAR 42 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH THOMPSON W MAR 30 CUL, ALSTON
MARY THOMPSON D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS THOMPSON SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE THOMPSON D .583 CUL, NENTHEAD
WOODMASS THOMPSON LODGER U 36 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD HETHERINGTON HEAD MAR 32 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
BARBARA? HETHERINGTON W MAR 31 NBL, ALLENSDALE
ANN HETHERINGTON D 7 SCHOLAR HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET HETHERINGTON D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH BRIGHT HEAD WIDOW 65 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS FREDIAM? HEAD WIDR 66 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
JOHN FREDIAM? SON U 42 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS FREDIAM? SON U 28 TAILOR CUL, NENTHEAD
HETHERINGTON FREDIAM? SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH FREDIAM? D U 23 CUL, NENTHEAD
BETSY FREDIAM? D U 19 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE FREDIAM? GRAND DAUR 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: LOW LEVEL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FEATHERSTONE VARLY HEAD MAR 47 LEAD ORE WASHING FOREMAN CUL, ALSTON
ISABELLA VARLY W MAR 43 CUL, WHITEHAVEN
WILLIAM VARLY SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
FEATHERSTONE VARLY SON U 18 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT VARLY SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
BETSY VARLY D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA VARLY D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
PHILLIS VARLY D 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ADAM HEWITSON HEAD MAR 37 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
AGNES HEWITSON W MAR 36 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANTHONY HEWITSON SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
RACHEL HEWITSON D 14 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN HEWITSON SON 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA HEWITSON D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE HEWITSON SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT HAYTON HEWITSON SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HEWITSON D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ADAM HEWITSON SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS HEWITSON SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH LIDDLE HEAD MAR 55 BLACKSMITH CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE LIDDLE W MAR 52 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS LIDDLE SON U 16 BLACKSMITH CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH LIDDLE D 14 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN LIDDLE D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH CROSBY DALTON HEAD WIDOW 60 PROPRIETOR OF LAND MDX, LONDON
HANNAH DALTON D U 27 WES, KIRBY THORE
WILLIAM DALTON SON U 25 CLERK TO THE LEAD COMPANY WES, KIRBY THORE
JANE DALTON D U 20 DUR, MIDDLETON
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM JACKSON HEAD MAR 36 SHOE MAKER NBL, ALLENDALE
HANNAH JACKSON W MAR 36 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN SMITH NURSE CHILD 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS KIRKPATRICK NURSE CHILD .167 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH DALTON PARTNER IN? U 30 DRAPERS & SCHOOL MISTRESS CUL, HESKETT
MARY FLEMING PARTNER IN? U 36 DRAPER WES, CRACKEN THORPE
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NICHOLAS HARRISON HEAD MAR 50 DRAPER & GROCER DUR, STANHOPE
SARAH HARRISON W MAR 52 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATHEW LATTIMOR SON IN LAW U 17 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HAVELOCK LATTIMOR SON IN LAW U 14 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET LANCASTER SERVANT U 26 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES FENCH SERVANT U 26 LABOURER ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: SPRING WALL HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM THOMPSON HEAD MAR 40 LEAD MINER ,
MARGARET THOMPSON W MAR 37 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW THOMPSON SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH THOMPSON SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN THOMPSON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN THOMPSON D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
AGNES THOMPSON D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY THOMPSON D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: SPRING WALL HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET ROBSON HEAD WIDOW 48 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS ROBSON SON U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
GRACEY ROBSON D U 21 CUL, NENTHEAD
MICHAEL ROBSON SON U 18 LEAD ORE WASHER DUR,
JOSEPH ROBSON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
NICHOLAS ROBSON SON 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: SPRING WALL HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DIXON HEAD MAR 22 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH DIXON W MAR 25 CUL, NENTHEAD
TEASDALE DIXON SON .250 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HILL HEAD MAR 29 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HILL W MAR 36 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY JANE HILL D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN THOMPSON HILL SON 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES HILL SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH THOMPSON MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 71 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LIDDLE ROBSON HEAD MAR 40 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARTHA ROBSON W MAR 52 NBL, ALLENDALE
THOMAS PROUD SON IN LAW U 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH HALL? HEAD WIDOW 68 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, GARRIGILL
THOMAS HALL GRANDSON U 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, GARRIGILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BRIGHT HEAD MAR 55 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA BRIGHT W MAR 68 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM BRIGHT SON U 31 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN BRIGHT SON U 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH BRIGHT D U 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
SMITH BRIGHT SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE BRIGHT SERVANT U 14 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HOUPS? HEAD MAR 42 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN HOUPS? W MAR 33 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE HOUPS? D 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBT HOUPS? SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN HOUPS? SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH HOUPS HEAD WIDOW 68 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE HOUPS D U 29 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: HILLERSDON FARM?
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD HUDSPITH HEAD MAR 39 WOODCUTTER FOREMAN DUR, HAMSTERLY
HANNAH HUDSPITH W MAR 40 DUR, MIDDLETON
ELIZABETH HUDSPITH D U 20 DUR, MIDDLETON
FRANCES HUDSPITH D U 18 DRESS MAKER DUR, MIDDLETON
WILLIAM HUDSPITH SON 15 WOODCUTTER DUR, MIDDLETON
EDWARD HUDSPITH SON 10 SCHOLAR DUR, MIDDLETON
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HUTCHINSON HEAD MAR 39 LEAD MINER FOREMAN CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH HUTCHINSON W MAR 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN HUTCHINSON SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HUTCHINSON D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE HUTCHINSON SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES HUTCHINSON SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HUTCHINSON D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ERWING HEAD WIDR 70 PAUPER FORMERLY LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SUSANNA N K D WIDOW 30 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELLEN N K GRAND DAUR 7 DUR, AUCKLAND
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: HILLERSDEN TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE BROWN HEAD WIDR 69 CARTWRIGHT NBL, ALLENDALE
WILLIAM FORSTER SON IN LAW MAR 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
RACHEL FORSTER D MAR 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE FORSTER GRANDSON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH FORSTER GRANDSON .500 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: LANE END
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MOOR HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH MOOR W MAR 26 CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE MOOR SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET MOOR D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
VICKERS? MOOR SON .833 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN THOMPSON HEAD MAR 44 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE THOMPSON W MAR 48 NBL, ALLENSDALE
JANE THOMPSON D U 15 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH THOMPSON D 14 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH THOMPSON D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE THOMPSON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN THOMPSON SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN THOMPSON D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALTON HEAD MAR 55 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WALTON W MAR 51 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN WALTON SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE WALTON SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM WALTON SON U 17 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT WALTON SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
RICHARD WALTON SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WALTON D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TRATHAN HEAD MAR 81 LEAD ORE WASHING CON, CAMBURNE?
JANE TRATHAN W MAR 82 NBL, HEXHAM
JOHN TRATHAN SON U 45 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE ELLIOTT LODGER MAR 66 TEA DEALER ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 32 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ARMSTRONG W MAR 29 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BARRON HEAD MAR 37 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY BARRON W MAR 31 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH BARRON D .750 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HAYTON HEAD MAR 45 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HAYTON W MAR 22 NBL, ALLENDALE
JONATHAN HAYTON SON .583 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HAYTON HEAD U 37 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN HAYTON SISTER U 42 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BELL HEAD MAR 30 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN BELL W MAR 40 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW BELL SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN WALTON HEAD WIDOW 58 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM WALTON SON U 37 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT WALTON SON U 35 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CALEB WALTON SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET WALTON D U 24 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH WALTON D U 22 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE WALTON SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: HIGH HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GODWIN?? HEAD MAR 61 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
RUTH GODWIN?? W MAR 57 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS GODWIN?? SON U 32 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN GODWIN?? SON U 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY GODWIN?? D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
RUTH GODWIN?? D U 17 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN GODWIN?? D U 15 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH GODWIN?? D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANTHONY GODWIN?? SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE GODWIN?? D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BARRON HEAD MAR 49 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH BARRON W MAR 45 NBL, ALLENDALE
BETSY BARRON D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH BARRON D U 18 CUL, NENTHEAD
AGNES BARRON D U 17 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT BARRON SON 14 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN BARRON D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH BARRON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE BARRON SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
COWPER BARRON SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ERWIN HEAD MAR 44 BLACKSMITH CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH ERWIN W MAR 46 CUL, PARK
THOMAS ERWIN SON U 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, FOUSHIELD
SARAH ERWIN D 13 SCHOLAR CUL, FOUSHIELD
ELIZABETH ERWIN D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, FOUSHIELD
JOHN ERWIN SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SPINDLE HEAD WIDR 40 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, GARRIGILL
HANNAH SPINDLE D 12 CUL, NENTHEAD
FRANCES TEASDALE SERVANT U 21 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, GARRIGILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT DOYLE HEAD MAR 43 LEAD MINER DUB, DUBLIN
AGNES DOYLE W MAR 41 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH DOYLE D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN DOYLE SON U 18 LEAD MINER NBL, SPITTLE
ROBERT DOYLE SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER DUR, EASINGTON LANE
HUGH DOYLE D 11 SCHOLAR DUR, EASINGTON LANE
HANNAH DOYLE D 11 SCHOLAR DUR, EASINGTON LANE
AGNES DOYLE D 9 SCHOLAR DUR, EASINGTON LANE
ANN DOYLE D 4 DUR, EASINGTON LANE
COWPER DOYLE SON 1 DUR, EASINGTON LANE
ELIZABETH HALL MOTHER WIDOW 70 P RELIEF SOWER NBL, CATTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE BARRON HEAD WIDOW 48 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN BARRON SON U 15 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE BARRON D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: WHITEHALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
COWPER BARRON HEAD WIDR 41 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH BARRON SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
COWPER BARRON SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH BARRON D U 17 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH BARRON D 15 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY BARRON D 13 CUL, NENTHEAD
AGNES BARRON D 8 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY TRATHAN SERVANT U 43 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: LANE END
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSHUA WALTON HEAD MAR 31 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WALTON W MAR 33 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSHUA WALTON SON .083 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS SWINDLE HEAD WIDR 49 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, ALLENDALE
JOSEPH SWINDLE SON U 21 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET SWINDLE D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
FRANCIS SWINDLE SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS SWINDLE SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY SWINDLE D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: LANE END
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE HUTCHINSON HEAD MAR 35 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE HUTCHINSON W MAR 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA HUTCHINSON D 10 CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE HUTCHINSON SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: LANE END
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 30 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ARMSTRONG W MAR 25 CUL, NENTHEAD
DIANA ARMSTRONG D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
CHRISTOPHER ARMSTRONG SON .917 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GREEN HEAD MAR 72 LEAD ORE SMELTER OVERMAN NBL, WHITFIELD
ELIZABETH GREEN W MAR 46 NBL, ALLENDALE
ANN GREEN D U 24 DRESS MAKER NBL, ALLENDALE
THOMAS GREEN SON U 22 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT READSHAW HEAD MAR 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH READSHAW W MAR 28 NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY READSHAW D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: PARSONAGE HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HOLME HEAD MAR 33 PERPETUAL CURATE NENTHEAD WES, ORTON
MARTHA HOLME W MAR 28 LAN, AYHEATH
AGNES WARD HOLME D 3 CUL, ALSTON
MARTHA T METCALFE MOTHER IN LAW MAR 41 LAN, LIVERPOOL
EDWARD BU? METCALFE BRO IN LAW 9 WES, RAVENDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: HILLESDON? TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PATTERSON HEAD MAR 46 STONE MASON NBL, COONWOOD?
JANE PATTERSON W MAR 42 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY PATTERSON D U 23 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN PATTERSON SON U 22 STONE MASON CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE PATTERSON D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM PATTERSON SON U 17 STONE MASON CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE PATTERSON SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW PATTERSON SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS PATTERSON SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ELENEAR PATTERSON D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WIGAM? PATTERSON SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JONETHAN PATTERSON SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH PATTERSON SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOANNA ERWINE HEAD WIDOW 49 LEAD ORE WASHER P RELIEF CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ERWINE D U 20 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ERWINE SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM ERWINE SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HIND HEAD MAR 34 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH HIND W MAR 34 CUL, GARRIGILL
MARY HIND D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ANGUS HEAD MAR 56 LEAD ORE SMELTER DUR, STANHOPE
MARY ANGUS W MAR 56 DUR, STANHOPE
NICHOLAS ANGUS SON U 33 SHOE MAKER DUR, STANHOPE
JOSEPH ANGUS SON U 24 LEAD ORE SMELTER DUR, STANHOPE
MARY ANGUS D U 23 DUR, STANHOPE
ELIZABETH ANGUS D U 17 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ANGUS D U 15 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ANGUS D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ANGUS HEAD MAR 30 LEAD ORE SMELTER DUR, STANHOPE
ESTHER ANGUS W MAR 31 NBL, TIN SHIELDS
GEORGE ANGUS SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW ANGUS SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ERWIN HEAD MAR 50 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN ERWIN W MAR 44 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ERWIN D U 22 STRAW BONNET MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES ERWIN SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JACOB ERWIN GRAND SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CRAIG HEAD MAR 22 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, GARRIGILL
MARY ANN CRAIG W MAR 19 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH CRAIG D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BOND HEAD MAR 49 PAUPER LEAD ORE MINER YKS, NEWTON
ISABELLA BOND W MAR 40 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN BOND SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY BOND D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS BOND SON 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE BOND SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM BOND SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 89 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 46 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ARMSTRONG W MAR 40 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ARMSTRONG SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY PEARSON AUNT IN LAW U 61 PAUPER FORMERLY COOK CUL, NENTHEAD
ADAM WATSON LODGER U 27 LEAD MINER OVERMAN & CLERK CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANTHONY HOURITSON HEAD MAR 15 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HOURITSON W MAR 63 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HOURITSON D U 33 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN HOURITSON GRAND DAUR 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT DOUGLAS HEAD MAR 44 MILLWRIGHT DUR, BP AUCKLAND
SUSANNA DOUGLAS W MAR 36 CUL, GARRIGILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 92 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS PROUD HEAD MAR 25 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, CRANWOOD?
ELIZABETH PROUD W MAR 25 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT PERCIVAL HEAD MAR 48 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA PERCIVAL W MAR 43 NBL, CATTON
ELIZABETH PERCIVAL D U 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH PERCIVAL SON U 21 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM PERCIVAL SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW PERCIVAL SON 15 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT PERCIVAL SON 13 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY PERCIVAL D 8 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE PERCIVAL D 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ROWELL MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 65 FORMERLY AGENTS WIFE NBL, CATTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANTHONY DODD BROWN HEAD MAR 33 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH BROWN W MAR 32 CUL, NENTHEAD
REBECCA DODD BROWN D 7 SCOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS DODD BROWN SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANNA BROWN D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA DODD BROWN D .917 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA BROWN MOTHER WIDOW 72 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WALLACE HEAD U 34 LEAD MINING AGENT CUL, GARRIGILL
ELIZABETH WALLACE SISTER U 32 CUL, GARRIGILL
THOMAS WALLACE BROTHER U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, GARRIGILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HUDSPITH HEAD MAR 36 DRAPER & GROCER NBL, HALTWHISTLE
MARY ANN HUDSPITH W MAR 37 WES, KIRBY THORE
MARY ANN HUDSPITH D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET HUDSPITH D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM JAMES HUDSPITH SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HUDSPITH D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN JOSEPH HUDSPITH SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS ATKINSON HUDSPITH SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
REBECCA JANE HUDSPITH D .417 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM HUDSPITH SERVANT U 15 SHOP SERVANT NBL, GREENHEAD
MARGARET VICKERS SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT NBL, ALLENDALE
NEOMI PICKERING SERVANT U 18 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, BRAMPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 97 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GREEN HEAD MAR 40 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, ALLENDALE
ANN GREEN W MAR 38 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN GREEN SON 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM GREEN SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH GREEN D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 98 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EMMA ROBSON HEAD WIDOW 42 PAUPER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISAAC ROBSON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM ROBSON SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address: NENTHEAD MINERS ARMS INN
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH MOFFAT HEAD MAR 35 INN KEEPER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
ISBELLA MOFFAT W MAR 41 CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT MOFFAT SON 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH MOFFAT D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH MOFFAT D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY JANE MOFFAT D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS MOFFAT SON 4 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN WHITFIELD SERVANT U 24 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 100 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
STEWART CARSON HEAD MAR 42 GENERAL PRACTITIONER SURGEON BOY? COLL OF EDINBURGH DUR, MIDDLETON
MARGARET CARSON W MAR 31 DUR, MIDDLETON
MARY MARGARET CARSON D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARK SHERLOOK CARSON SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE STEWART CARSON D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH HILL SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, GARRIGILL
LUCY HILL SERVANT U 16 NURSING MAID CUL, GARRIGILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 101 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GREEN HEAD MAR 30 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, ALLENDALE
ANN GREEN W MAR 26 DUR, WIMDALE
ELIZABETH ANN GREEN D .417 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 102 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WATSON HEAD MAR 29 LEAD MINING OVERMAN DUR, MIDDLETON
ELIZABETH WATSON W MAR 21 DUR, BURTRY FORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 103 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HAVELOCK HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANNA HAVELOCK W MAR 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
NICHOLAS HAVELOCK SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARTHA HAVELOCK D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA HAVELOCK D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM HAVELOCK SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
RICHARD HAVELOCK SON 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN HAVELOCK SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH VICKERS HEAD WIDOW 73 PAUPER FORMERLY LEAD MINERS WIFE CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHON VICKERS SON MAR 33 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN VICKERS DAUR IN LAW MAR 32 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW VICKERS GRAND SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH VICKERS GRANDSON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH VICKERS GRAND DAUR 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS VICKERS GRAND SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 105 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH VICKERS HEAD WIDOW 30 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN VICKERS SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH VICKERS SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY VICKERS D 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
NATHAN VICKERS SON 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 106 House Address: LWO DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MICHAEL CARRICK HEAD WIDR 58 RETIRED LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, ALLENDALE
ROBERT CARRICK SON U 22 LEAD ORE SMELTER DUR, EGGLESTONE
MARY CARRICK D U 17 DUR, EGGLESTONE
MICHAEL CARRICK SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER DUR, EGGLESTONE
 
 
Schedule No.: 107 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHRISTOPHER CARRICK HEAD MAR 24 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, ALLENDALE
JANE CARRICK W MAR 27 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA CARRICK D .083 CUL, NENTHEAD
REBECCA HORNSBY SISTER IN LAW U 22 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 108 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH SWINDLE HEAD WIDOW 72 PAUPER LEAD SMELTERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN SWINDLE SON MAR 33 LEAD ORE SMELTERS CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH SWINDLE DAUR IN LAW MAR 42 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE SWINDLE GRAND DAUR 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
PETER SWINDLE GRAND SON .333 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS HILTON VISITOR 14 MERCHANTS SON DUR, STANHOPE
 
 
Schedule No.: 109 House Address: WELL GILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA THOMPSON HEAD WIDOW 35 LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW THOMPSON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN THOMPSON D 12 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS THOMPSON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA THOMPSON D 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY THOMPSON D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 110 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM HEAD MAR 50 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER ,
CATHERINE CUNNINGHAM W MAR 48 ,
THOMAS CUNNINGHAM SON 12 SCHOLAR ,
JAMES FITZSIMONS LODGER U 27 DRAIN LABOURER ,
MARY WALLACE SERVANT U 30 HOUSE SERVANT ,
RICHARD NUGENT LODGER U 30 DRAIN LABOURER ,
PHILLIS ROSS LODGER U 44 UK UK, N K
WILLIAM ROBINSON LODGER U 31 FIDDLER YKS, BRADFORD
JOSEPH GLASS LODGER U 19 DAY LABOURER ,
JOSEPH SMITH LODGER MAR 41 MINER MAN ,
BRIDGET SMITH LODGER MAR 30 LODGER ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 111 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH HETHERINGTON HEAD WIDOW 59 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW HETHERINGTON SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN HETHERINGTON SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 112 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ADAM BARRON HEAD MAR 29 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS BARRON W MAR 26 CUL, GARRIGILL
HANNAH BARRON D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, GARRIGILL
THOMAS BARRON D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM BARRON SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 113 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MICHAEL WALTON HEAD U 69 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 114 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY TRATHAM HEAD WIDOW 41 PAUPER LEAD MINERS WIDOW CUL, NENTHEAD
ELLEN TRATHAM D U 16 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES TRATHAM SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN TRATHAM D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 115 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY DAWSON HEAD WIDOW 67 CUL, ALSTON
RICHARD DAWSON SON U 28 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY TROUPES GRAND DAUR 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 116 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JACOB VICKERS HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH VICKERS W MAR 29 CUL, GARRIGILL
MARY VICKERS D 12 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH VICKERS D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN VICKERS SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS VICKERS D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
JACOB VICKERS SON .167 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 117 House Address: BANK HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WHITFIELD HEAD MAR 62 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WHITFIELD W MAR 55 NBL, KNARESDALE
RACHEL WHITFIELD D U 18 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN WHITFIELD SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH WHITFIELD D 12 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 118 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE DODD HORNSBY HEAD U 50 PAUPER FORMERLY SCHOOL MISTRESS CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 119 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH ROBSON HEAD MAR 43 TAILOR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ROBSON W MAR 43 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BETTY FAWCETT HEAD WIDOW 49 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN WILKINSON SON U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM WILKINSON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS FAWCETT SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 121 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW WILKINSON HEAD MAR 56 LEAD ORE SMELTER NBL, ALLENDALE
MARY WILKINSON W MAR 52 NBL, WHITFIELD
MARGERY WILKINSON D U 18 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW WILKINSON SON U 14 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS WILKINSON SON 11 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW FORSTER LODGER MAR 50 SAWYER NBL, ALLENDALE
JOHN FORSTER LODGER U 19 SAWYER WES, DUFTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 122 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GOODFELLOW HEAD MAR 48 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
SARAH GOODFELLOW W MAR 54 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS GOODFELLOW SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
NANCY GOODFELLOW D U 19 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN GOODFELLOW SON U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN GOODFELLOW D 14 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM GOODFELLOW SON 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 123 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH THOMPSON HEAD WIDOW 44 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS THOMPSON SON U 23 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN THOMPSON SON U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH THOMPSON SON U 19 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN THOMPSON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
WOODMASS THOMPSON SON 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM THOMPSON SON 8 CUL, NENTHEAD
LEANORD THOMPSON SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISAAC LOWE COUSIN U 60 CUL, NENTHEAD
FREDRICK THOMPSON SON 6 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 124 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HOPTON HEAD MAR 34 LEAD MINER YKS, WAKEFIELD
ELIZABETH HOPTON W MAR 44 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS THOMPSON SON IN LAW U 21 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN THOMPSON SON IN LAW U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE THOMPSON DAUR IN LAW U 14 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY THOMPSON DAUR IN LAW 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE HOPTON SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH HOPTON SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 125 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN F HORNSBY HEAD MAR 24 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE HORNSBY W MAR 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 126 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BELL HEAD MAR 34 SHOEMAKER CUL, CROSBY ON EDEN
ANN BELL W MAR 31 CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT BELL SON 9 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS BELL SON 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 127 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH BLACKLOCK HEAD WIDR 52 GROCER & INN KEEPER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH BLACKLOCK SON WIDR 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JACOB BLACKLOCK SON 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARTHA ROBINSON SERVANT U 26 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 128 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC HORNSBY HEAD MAR 35 DRAPER & GROCER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH HORNSBY W MAR 35 CUL, GARRIGILL
THOMAS HORNSBY SON 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
FRANCES HORNSBY D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE HORNSBY D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES SHAW HORNSBY SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN DIXON SISTER IN LAW U 50 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, GARRIGILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 129 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SMITH BARRON? HEAD MAR 39 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH BARRON? W MAR 41 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN BARRON? SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH BARRON? D 12 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN EWING SON IN LAW U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 130 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY BARRON HEAD WIDOW 72 CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT BARRON SON U 30 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY BARRON D U 28 PAUPER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 131 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 50 PAUPER LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET ARMSTRONG W MAR 48 , LEAD HILLS
JAMES DUDSON ARMSTRONG SON 14 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH ARMSTRONG D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 132 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN LEE HEAD WIDOW 60 CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW LEE SON U 24 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE LEE D U 18 DRESS MAKER CUL, NENTHEAD
BETSY LEE D 14 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ARCHER LODGER U 52 BLACKSMITH CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ROBSON LODGER U 39 WOODCUTTER NBL, HALTWHISTLE
ROBERT ROBSON LODGER U 42 WOODCUTTER NBL, HALTWHISTLE
 
 
Schedule No.: 133 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBINSON WATSON HEAD MAR 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN WATSON W MAR 22 DUR, KILHOPE
ANN WATSON D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 134 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
STEPHEN ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 29 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ARMSTRONG W MAR 21 CUL, NENTHEAD
CALEB ARMSTRONG SON .833 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 135 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS TATTERS HEAD MAR 32 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTH?
JANE TATTERS W MAR 28 CUL, NENTH?
THOMAS TATTERS SON 3 CUL, NENTH?
ANN TATTERS D 1 CUL, NENTH?
 
 
Schedule No.: 136 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ELLIOTT HEAD WIDOW 58 LEAD MINERS WIDOW P RELIEF CUL, NENTH?
SMITH ELLIOTT SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTH?
 
 
Schedule No.: 137 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH ROBSON HEAD MAR 33 POST MESSENGER CUL, NENTH?
ISABELLA ROBSON W MAR 30 CUL, NENTH?
MARGARET ROBSON D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTH?
TOM ROBSON SON 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTH?
RIDLEY ROBSON SON 2 CUL, NENTH?
 
 
Schedule No.: 138 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RALPH SANDERSON HEAD MAR 36 LEAD MINER GROCER DUR, STANHOPE
MARY SANDERSON W MAR 35 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM SANDERSON SON 15 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT SANDERSON SON 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN SANDERSON SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY JANE SANDERSON D 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES SANDERSON SON 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH SANDERSON D 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN SANDERSON D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 139 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HIND HEAD MAR 31 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN HIND W MAR 30 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES HIND SON 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE HIND SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM HIND SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HIND D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 140 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE HETHERINGTON HEAD MAR 30 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HETHERINGTON W MAR 30 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM SPARK BROTHER IN LAW U 16 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN WALTON DAUR IN LAW 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS WALTON SON IN LAW 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH HETHERINGTON D .833 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 141 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN VICKERS HEAD MAR 43 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
PHEBE VICKERS W MAR 41 CUL, NENTHEAD
BETSY SWINBANK D U 19 CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH VICKERS D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH VICKERS SON .583 CUL, NENTHEAD
JACOB SWINBANK LODGER U 41 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 142 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM LEE HORNSBY HEAD MAR 30 DRAPER & GROCER CUL, NENTHEAD
TAMER HORNSBY W MAR 30 CUL, AIMSHAUGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 143 House Address: ORE WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD TRATHAN HEAD MAR 84 LEAD ORE WASHER CON, CAMBURNE
MARTHA TRATHAN W MAR 74 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM TRATHAN SON U 44 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE TRATHAN D U 30 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 144 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WALTER TRATHEN? HEAD MAR 26 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN TRATHEN? W MAR 25 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY TRATHEN? D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET TRATHEN? D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 145 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY HARRISON HEAD WIDOW 69 RETIRED GROCER CUL, ALSTON
HARRISON LONSDALE NEPHEW U 11 SCHOLAR CUL, WHITEHAVEN
HANNAH BATY NIECE U 25 CUL, HESKETT
NANCY CARR SERVANT U 23 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 146 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MILLICAN HEAD WIDR 40 SMELTING AGENT CUL, ALSTON
JOHN GEORGE MILLICAN SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
FRANCES RUTH MILLICAN D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN VICKERS SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 147 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY BLACKLOCK HEAD WIDOW 80 LEAD MINERS WIDOW DUR, STANHOPE
ROBERT BLACKLOCK SON U 58 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN SHIELD D WIDOW 54 LEAD MINERS WIDOW P RELIEF CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY SHIELD GRAND DAUR U 30 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 148 House Address: LOW DYKES HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS LATTIMER HEAD MAR 28 JOURNEYMAN GROCER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH LATTIMER W MAR 25 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE LATTIMER D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
RIDLEY CRAMMER LATTIMER SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN LATTIMER D .917 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 149 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TEASDALE HEAD MAR 32 LEAD ORE MINER NBL, KIRKHAUGH
MARGARET TEASDALE W MAR 32 NBL, HEXHAM
MARY ANN TEASDALE D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES TEASDALE SON 1.333 NBL, HEXHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 150 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ROBSON HEAD MAR 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ROBSON W MAR 23 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS ROBSON SON .083 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY WATSON MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 51 CONFECTIONER NBL, CROWCROOK
 
 
Schedule No.: 151 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ANGUS HEAD MAR 37 LEAD ORE SMELTER DUR, STANHOPE
SARAH ANGUS W MAR 32 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN ANGUS D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
GEORGE ANGUS SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM ANGUS SON 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ANGUS SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH ANGUS SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 152 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS CAIRN? HEAD MAR 57 LEAD MINER AGENT CUL, NENTHEAD
FRANCES CAIRN? W MAR 52 NBL, SLAGGFORD
MARY CAIRN? D U 22 CUL, NENTHEAD
ANNE CAIRN? D U 17 CUL, NENTHEAD
FANNY CAIRN? D U 14 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 153 House Address: BANK HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 44 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH ARMSTRONG W MAR 40 CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT ARMSTRONG SON U 18 LEAD ORE WASHER NBL, KENTON
ELIZABETH ARMSTRONG D 14 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN ARMSTRONG D 12 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET ARMSTRONG D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ARMSTRONG SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
EDWARD ARMSTRONG SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ARMSTRONG D 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 154 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HAYTON HEAD MAR 40 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH HAYTON W MAR 31 CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN HAYTON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
TEWSDALE? HAYTON SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH HAYTON SON 5 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY HAYTON D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 155 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY PERCIVAL HEAD WIDOW 50 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM PERCIVAL SON U 27 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS PERCIVAL SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH PERCIVAL SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA PERCIVAL D U 19 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN PERCIVAL SON U 17 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN PERCIVAL D 13 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 156 House Address: BANK HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD TRATHAN HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CATHERINE TRATHAN W MAR 34 CUL, NENTHEAD
JAMES TRATHAN SON 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
RUTH TRATHAN D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS TRATHAN SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE TRATHAN D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN TRATHAN SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
RICHARD TRATHAN SON .500 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 157 House Address: BANK HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HODGSON HEAD MAR 46 TAILOR CUL, HUTTON END
ANN HODGSON W MAR 52 DUR, BRANCPETH
SARAH HODGSON D U 17 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN HODGSON D U 14 CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM HODGSON SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 158 House Address: WILL? GILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CALEB COUSIN HEAD MAR 41 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY COUSIN W MAR 39 CUL, NENTHEAD
PEGGY COUSIN MOTHER WIDOW 79 ANNUITANT CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH WALES SON IN LAW 12 LEAD ORE WASHER CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS WALES SON IN LAW 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 159 House Address: LOW DYKE HEADS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BELL HEAD MAR 39 LEAD ORE SMELTER DUR, HILL TOP
MARY BELL W MAR 30 DUR, EGGLESBURN
GEORGE BELL SON 13 LEAD ORE WASHER DUR, NEAMOOR?
MARY BELL D 10 SCHOLAR DUR, NEAMOOR?
WILLIAM BELL SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS BELL SON 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 160 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HALL HEAD MAR 39 LEAD ORE SMELTER CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH HALL W MAR 27 CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH HALL D U 15 CUL, NENTHEAD
PHILLIS HALL D 13 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOSEPH HALL SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ANN HALL D 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HANNAH HALL D 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
HENRY HALL SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
EMMERSON CAIN HALL SON .750 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 161 House Address: WEST NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA RAIBUCK HEAD WIDOW 47 PARISH RELIEF DUR, STANHOPE
GEORGE RAIBUCK SON U 25 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MATTHEW RAIBUCK SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
CHRISTIANA RAIBUCK D U 15 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY RAIBUCK D 11 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS RAIBUCK SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
ROBERT RAIBUCK SON 6 SCHOLAR AT HOME CUL, NENTHEAD
WILLIAM RAIBUCK NEPHEW 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 162 House Address: HILLERSDON TERRACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BELL HEAD WIDR 56 LEAD ORE WASHING AGENT CUL, ALSTON
MARY BELL D U 25 DUR, MIDDLETON
WILLIAM BELL SON U 22 LEAD ORE WASHING FOREMAN DUR, MIDDLETON
GEORGE BELL SON U 20 LEAD ORE WASHING FOREMAN DUR, MIDDLETON
THOMAS BELL SON U 17 JOINER DUR, MIDDLETON
MARY DEASDALE SERVANT U 15 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 163 House Address: NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS MOFFATT HEAD MAR 41 HORSE KEEPER HATTER & LETTER RECEIVER CUL, ALSTON
ANN MOFFATT W MAR 40 CUL, GAMBLEBY
HANNAH MOFFATT D U 16 CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH MOFFATT D 10 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS MOFFATT SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ANN MOFFATT D 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 164 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ATKINSON HEAD MAR 33 LEAD ORE WASHING FOREMAN CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE ATKINSON W MAR 27 CUL, GARRIGILL
WILLIAM ATKINSON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN JAMES ATKINSON SON 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
ALFRED ATKINSON SON .083 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ATKINSON BROTHER U 38 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH CARR SERVANT U 18 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 165 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG HEAD MAR 28 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET ARMSTRONG W MAR 25 CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA ARMSTRONG D 1 CUL, NENTHEAD
JONATHAN GREENWELL NURSE CHILD 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 166 House Address: OVER WATER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS TRATHAN HEAD MAR 35 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY TRATHAN W MAR 30 CUL, NENTHEAD
SUSANNA TRATHAN D 7 CUL, NENTHEAD
RICHARD TRATHAN SON 5 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN TRATHAN SON 2 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 167 House Address: WEST NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ARCHER HEAD MAR 51 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH ARCHER W MAR 47 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN ARCHER SON U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ANN ARCHER D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
SARAH ARCHER NIECE 12 SCHOLAR DUR, CHURCH STREET
 
 
Schedule No.: 168 House Address: WEST NENTHEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT WHITFIELD HEAD MAR 30 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY WHITFIELD W MAR 26 CUL, NENTHEAD
THOMAS WHITFIELD SON 6 SCHOLAR CUL, NENTHEAD
JANE WHITFIELD D 4 CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN WHITFIELD SON 3 CUL, NENTHEAD
MARY ANN WHITFIELD D .583 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 169 House Address: OVER WATER, END OF THE DISTRICT BEING PA
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN STOUT? HEAD MAR 60 FORMERLY LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
MARGARET STOUT? W MAR 53 CUL, ?WASH?
WILLIAM STOUT? SON U 28 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
JOHN STOUT? SON U 24 LEAD MINER CUL, NENTHEAD
ELIZABETH STOUT? D U 18 CUL, NENTHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WALTON HEAD WIDOW 46 ANNUITANT ,
MARY WALTON D U 26 ,
SAMUEL A C WALTON SON U 23 MINER & MINING AGENT CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH WALTON SON U 19 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
DUNCAN WALTON SON U 17 LEAD ORE DRESSER CUL, ALSTON
SARAH WALTON GRAND DAUR 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW WALTON HEAD WIDR 39 LEAD ORE MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOHN WALTON SON U 5 CUL, ALSTON
ANN WALTON D 3 CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH GRAHAM SERV U 20 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WILSON HEAD MAR 49 LIEUT EAST INDIA CO SERVICE NBL, ALLENDALE
GRACE WILSON W MAR 45 LAN, LANCASTER
THOMAS DODD SERVANT MAR 40 GENERAL SERVANT WES, KIRKBY STEPHEN
MARY WALTON SERVANT U 26 HOUSE SERV CUL, ALSTON
ANN RAISBECK SERVANT U 23 DAIRY SERV CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HICKELSON? HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES HICKELSON? W MAR 37 CUL, ALSTON
ANNE HICKELSON? D U 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HICKELSON? SON 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH HICKELSON? SON 4 CUL, ALSTON
MARY HICKELSON? D 2 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH LEE HEAD WID 39 LAUNDRESS PARISH RELIEF CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM LEE SON U 15 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH LEE D 9 CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES LEE D 7 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZ MARTINDALE VISITOR U 41 DRESS MAKER NBL, NEWBURN
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH LEE HEAD WID 75 GROCER NBL, ALLENDALE
THOMAS LEE SON MAR 38 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN LEE W MAR 31 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZ LEE GRD DAUR 5 ,
ANNE LEE GRAND DAUR 3 ,
WILLIAM LEE GRD SON 1 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: NENT HALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS GILL HEAD MAR 31 SCHOOL MASTER CUL, NENTHEAD
ISABELLA GILL W MAR 31 CUL, ALSTON
MARY ISABEL GILL D 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
SARAH GILL D 5 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
THOS WALTON GILL SON 2 CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET ANNE GILL D .083 CUL, ALSTON
MARY STOBART SEVT 19 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: HIGHLOVE LEDDY SHIELD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN SNOWDON HEAD WID 30 LANDED PROPRIETRESS CUL, DOVENBY
THOMAS SNOWDON SON MAR 29 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
GEORGE SNOWDON SON U 26 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ROBERT SNOWDON SON U 22 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JACOB SNOWDON SON U 14 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
MARY WALLACE SEV U 16 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: LOOT BURN
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH ARCHER HEAD WID 46 FARMER OF 30 ACRES NBL, KIRKHAUGH
NICHOLAS ARCHER SON U 28 LEAD MINER NBL, KIRKHAUGH
JOHN ARCHER SON U 22 LEAD MINER NBL, KIRKHAUGH
ISAAC ARCHER SON U 18 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH ARCHER D U 14 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM SCOTT VISITOR U 46 FARM LABOURER CUL, FLIMBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: PRY HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALLACE HEAD MAR 44 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ANN WALLACE W MAR 44 CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH WALLACE SON U 13 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH WALLACE D U 7 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOHN A WALLACE SON 3 CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET WALLACE D .833 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: PRY HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FAWCETT HEAD MAR 37 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH FAWCETT W MAR 36 CUL, ALSTON
ANN FAWCETT D U 13 CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH FAWCETT D 11 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN FAWCETT SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH FAWCETT SON 5 CUL, ALSTON
MATTHEW FAWCETT SON 3 CUL, ALSTON
MARY FAWCETT D 1 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: IVY HEAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM TWEDDLE HEAD U 60 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: HIGH GALLIGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY HYMERS HEAD WID 52 CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS HYMERS SON U 24 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HYMERS SON U 17 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: HIGH GALLIGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW WALTON HEAD WIDWR 42 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH WALTON SON 8 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
ELIZABETH WALTON D 6 CUL, ALSTON
MATTHEW WALTON SON 4 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HETHERINGTON NEPHEW U 20 LEAD MINER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH SLACK SERVANT U 20 HOUSE SERVANT CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: HIGH GALLIGALL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH WALTON HEAD MAR 41 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
ANN WALTON W MAR 38 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN WALTON SON U 19 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
JOSEPH WALTON SON U 17 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS WALTON SON U 16 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
ROBT NEWTON WALTON SON U 13 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
ANDREW WALTON SON 12 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
JONATHAN WALTON SON 10 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
EDWARD WALTON SON 9 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET WALTON D 7 CUL, ALSTON
MARY ANNE WALTON 6 CUL,
JANE WALTON 4 CUL,
REBECCA WALTON 2 CUL,
MARY KIRKPATRIC SERVANT U 27 HOUSE SERVANT CUL,
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: HIGH GALLIGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HYMERS HEAD MAR 46 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
FRANCES HYMERS W MAR 43 CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS HYMERS SON U 22 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
MARGARET HYMERS D U 20 CUL, ALSTON
JOHN HYMERS SON U 17 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM HYMERS SON 13 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: HIGH GALLIGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS CROZIER HEAD MAR 38 LEAD MINER & FARMER CUL, ALSTON
HANNAH CROZIER W MAR 42 CUL, ALSTON
WILLIAM HUNTER SON 9 CUL, ALSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: HIGH GALLIGILL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS GRAHAM HEAD MAR 35 LEAD MINER NBL, ALLENDALE
SARAH GRAHAM W MAR 34 CUL, ALSTON
THOMAS GRAHAM SON 11 SCHOLAR CUL, ALSTON
AGNES GRAHAM D