Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 19/Mar/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1851 9 0 0 Edinburgh 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Edinburgh St Cuthberts
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 14
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW COOK HEAD MAR 27 PRINTER PRESSMAN FIF, DUNFERMLINE
AGNES COOK W MAR 25 SEL, SELKIRK
JOHN COOK SON 7 SCHOLAR ROX, HAWICK
ELIZA COOK D 3 BEW, COLDSTREAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PETER GRANT SMITH HEAD MAR 33 SHOEMAKER(MASTER EMPLOYING 1 APPRENTICE) INV, ROTHEMURCUS
EUPHEMIA SMITH W MAR 25 ARL, MULL
JOHN PETER GRANT SMITH SON 2 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER MCEWAN HEAD U 66 RETIRED WRITER & J P FOR THIS COUNTY PER, DUNNING
ISABELLA GAY SERVANT U 53 SERVANT CAI, WATTEN
ISABELLA SMITERT? 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ISABELLA MATHIE D U 10 SCHOLAR PER, AMALIA?
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES LESLIE HEAD MAR 36 COMMISSION AGENT ABD, PETERHEAD
JOHN J LESLIE SON 5 SCHOLAR MLN, LEITH
CHARLOTTE LESLIE SISTER U 20 ABD, PETERHEAD
THOMAS R DONALDSON VISITOR U 24 COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER KEN, WOOLWICH
WILLIAM R DUNCAN VISITOR U 24 WRITOR IN EDINBURGH NOT IN PRACTICE ANS, DUNDEE
MARY ANN BROWN SERVANT 14 SERVANT ANS, DUNDEE
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHRISTINA STEWART HEAD WIDOW 62 ANNUITANT PER, BALQUIDDER
CATHERINE STEWART D U 27 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH STEWART GRAND DAUR 13 PUPIL TEACHER MLN, EDIDBURGH
CATHERINE STEWART GRAND DAUR 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ARCHIBALD S FERGUSON VISITOR U 25 CLERK RFW, GARRIOCH
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS TROTTER HEAD MAR 68 BUTCHER(MASTER EMPLOYING 4 MEN) BEW, DUNSE
MARTHA TROTTER W MAR 46 DNB, DURTOCHER?
ELIZABETH HAINES? SERVANT U 20 SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN AIKMAN HEAD U 45 SOLICITOR SUPREME COURT OF SCOTLAND(IN PRACTICE) MLN, EDIDBURGH
CHRISTIAN MCDONALD SERVANT U 41 SERVANT AYR, IRVINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BANKS HEAD MAR 42 ENGRAVER MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH BANKS W MAR 28 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ALEXANDER BANKS SON U 24 ENGRAVER MLN, EDIDBURGH
HENRY HAIG BANKS SON 15 ENGRAVER MLN, EDIDBURGH
HOME LIZARS BANKS SON 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH CASSE BANKS D 4 MLN, EDIDBURGH
HELEN ROY BANKS D 2 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES HAY BANKS SON 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH LAWSON SERVANT U 23 SERVANT FIF, BURNTISLAND
MARY FOGGO SERVANT U 18 SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HUGH BOWIE HEAD MAR 33 BOOKBINDER MLN, EDIDBURGH
SUSAN BOWIE W MAR 32 RFW, GREENOCK
HUGH BOWIE SON 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN A BRUCE VISITOR U 22 SHOPMAN PEE, KIRKURD
ELIZA JOHNSTON SERVANT U 13 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SADDLER HEAD WIDR 42 TEA DEALER & GROCER LKS, WESTON
ANDREW SADDLER BROTHER U 38 COMMISSION AGENT LKS, WESTON
DAVID WEBSTER U 22 ASSISTANT TEA DEALER LLS, KIRKLISTON
ALEXANDER THOMSON U 18 ASSISTANT TEA DEALER MLN, EDIDBURGH
CHRISTINA ROSS U 50 SERVANT ROC, TAIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MURRAY HEAD MAR 70 UPHOLSTERER CLK, CLACKMANNAN
ANN MURRAY W MAR 68 NBL, LISBURG?
ELIZABETH MURRAY D U 28 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WILSON HEAD WIDR 40 TICKET PORTER FIF, LEVEN
ELIZABETH WILSON D U 14 PAPER FOLDER FIF, LEVEN
JOHN WILSON SON 12 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
JANET C WILSON D 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANN C WILSON D 5 MLN, EDIDBURGH
CATHERINE MCKENZIE SERVANT U 37 HOUSE SERVANT INV,
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MCPHERSON HEAD MAR 40 PAINTER(JOURNEYMAN) ROC, DINGWALL
JANET MCPHERSON W MAR 40 FIF, PATHEAD
JOHN MCPHERSON SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE BELL HEAD MAR 47 COACHMAKER ROX, CRAILING
HELEN BELL W MAR 47 MLN, LASSWADE
GEORGE BELL SON U 23 GUN MAKER MLN, EDIDBURGH
JANET BELL D U 21 MILLINER MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES WALKER LODGER U 28 CABINET MAKER MLN, CORSTORPHINE
JAMES WILSON LODGER U 24 VETERINARY STUDENT DFS, SANQUHAR
MARY WHITELOCK SERVANT U 16 SERVANT ROX, KELSO
AGNESS MCGILL RELATIVE U 21 FIF, ST ANDREWS
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MCDONALD HEAD MAR 44 PENSIONER FROM ROYAL ARTILLERY AND NOW STOREKEEPER OF EDINBU KKD, KELLS
JANE MCDONALD W MAR 30 ,
HENRY A MCDONALD SON U 3 MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARY MCDONALD D U 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH STEWART SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
HENRY ANTTELL? LODGER U 30 BUTLER OUT OF PLACE ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BEGBIE HEAD WID 40 LAPIDARY(EMPLOYING 5 MEN & 7 BOYS) MLN, EDIDBURGH
THOMAS V BEGBIE SON 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
W F BEGBIE SON 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
J H BEGBIE SON 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
EDWARD V BEGBIE SON 5 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
SAMUEL BEGBIE SON 3 MLN, EDIDBURGH
CENETIE STEWART SERVANT U 47 HOUSE SERVANT PER, GLENYON
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EUPHEMIA ANDERSON HEAD WIDOW 74 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
JANET MENZIES D WIDOW 49 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
JOHN ANDERSON SON U 47 LITHOGRAPHIC ARTIST FIF, DUNFERMLINE
ALEXANDER ANDERSON SON U 35 BAKER(JOURNEYMAN) FIF, DUNFERMLINE
WILLIAM LOVE LODGER U 46 RETIRED BUTLER RFW, GREENOCK
ROBERT MENZIES GRANDSON U 18 GROCER(APPRENTICE) MLN, EDIDBURGH
ALEXANDER MENZIES GRANDSON 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BIRREL HEAD MAR 45 BANKS MESSENGER MLN, EDIDBURGH
ISABELLA BIRREL W MAR 35 ABD, CRUDEN
JESSIE WATT NIECE 4 ABD, WATERT65? 71X011
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH CLARK HEAD U 45 ANNUITANT MLN, LEITH
MARY CLARK SISTER U 41 ANNUITANT MLN, LEITH
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE MENZIES HEAD MAR 42 COACHMAN DFS, MOFFAT
JESSIE MENZIES W MAR 40 MLN, NEWTON
PETER MENZIES SON 9 MLN, EDIDBURGH
WILLIAM MENZIES SON 2 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ISLES HEAD MAR 24 SAWYER ANS, FOWLIS
MARY ISLES W MAR 22 ANS, ARBROATH
WILLIAM ISLES SON .750 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FAIRLEY HEAD MAR 44 FLESHER(EMPLOYING 1 MAN) LLS, BATHGATE
MARY FAIRLEY W MAR 35 MLN, COLINTON
AGNES FAIRLEY D U 14 MLN, LEITH
GEORGINA FAIRLEY D U 9 AT HOME MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN FAIRLEY SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARGARET FAIRLEY D 3 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH FAIRLEY D 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
AGNES FALCONER SERVANT U 16 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE FRASER HEAD WIDOW 51 GROCER FIF, KIRKALDY
WILLIAM FRASER SON U 14 CLERK TO A WINE MERCHANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
JESSIE FRASER D 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
DIANA SWANSTON SERVANT U 16 HOUSE SERVANT CAI, N K
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER MCLAREN HEAD MAR 46 TAILOR MLN, LEITH
ANN MCLAREN W MAR 46 NBL, MORPETH
JOHN MCLAREN SON U 18 PRINTER MLN, EDIDBURGH
HENRY MCLAREN SON 15 TAILOR MLN, EDIDBURGH
CHRISTINA MCLAREN D 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
FRANCIS MCLAREN SON 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ROBERT MCLAREN SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANN MCLAREN D 3 MLN, EDIDBURGH
EUPHEMIA THOMPSON SERVANT WIDOW 50 HOUSE SERVANT BEW, SWINTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JEAN CRAIG WIDOW 47 ANNUITANT ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE MCINTYRE HEAD MAR 40 TAILOR(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, CRAMOND
CHRISTIAN MCINTYRE W MAR 42 FIF, SALINE
GEORGE T MCINTYRE SON U 14 TOBACCONIST(APPRENTICE) PER,
JESSIE MCINTYRE D U 16 AT HOME PER,
JOHN FINLAYSON STEP SON U 21 DRAPER PER,
JAMES SKILTON LODGER WIDR 60 TRAVELLER(SPIRITS) KRS, ORWELL
GEORGE SKILTON LODGER U 17 SCHOLAR KRS,
ELISHA MADDEN SERVANT U 26 SERVANT TYR, DUNGANON
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN MACKAY A M HEAD U 64 FORMERLY MASTER OF THE HIGH SCHOOL NOWRETIRED CAI, HALKIRK
CATHERINE SWANSTON SERVANT U 40 HOUSE SERVANT CAI, WATTEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GRACE CRAWFURD HEAD WIDOW 48 ANNUITANT LKS, GLASGOW
JANE CRAWFURD D U 23 LKS, GLASGOW
HEW CRAWFURD SON U 20 ACCOUNTANTS CLERK LKS, GLASGOW
ROBERT CRAWFURD SON U 17 ACCOUNTANTS CLERK RFW, GREENOCK
JOHN CRAWFURD SON 13 SCHOLAR RFW, GREENOCK
MARY CRAWFURD D 11 SCHOLAR RFW, GREENOCK
FORBES CRAWFURD D 9 SCHOLAR RFW, GREENOCK
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL MCKINLAY HEAD MAR 44 POLICE SERGEANT LLS, BONESS
ANN MCKINLAY W MAR 45 HAD, PRESTONPANS
MARY ANN MCKINLAY D U 20 DRESSMAKER IRL, DUBLIN
MARGARET MCKINLAY D 16 MILLINER ,
ELIZABETH MCKINLAY D 11 SCHOLAR ,
SAMUEL MCKINLAY SON 6 SCHOLAR ABD, ABERDEEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET MATHIE HEAD WIDOW 29 BOOT BINDER ABD, ABERDOR
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES S BARLOW HEAD MAR 24 HOUSE PAINTER CON, CHASEWATER
MARY BARLOW W MAR 27 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER JAMIESON HEAD U 23 SMITH MLN, EDIDBURGH
ROBERT JAMIESON BROTHER U 22 SMITH LKS, LANARK
ELLEN MCDONALD SERVANT U 14 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BROWN HEAD MAR 56 ARCHITECT MLN, EDIDBURGH
ISABELLA BROWN W MAR 57 MLN, EDIDBURGH
THOMAS BROWN SON U 24 ARTIST(LANDSCAPE PAINTING) MLN, EDIDBURGH
ISABELLA BROWN D U 22 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN BROWN SON U 20 ARTIST(LANDSCAPE PAINTING) MLN, EDIDBURGH
GEORGE BROWN SON U 17 ARCHITECTURAL DRAUGHTSMAN MLN, EDIDBURGH
DAVID BRYCE STEPSON U 30 ARCHITECT MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES SMITH BOARDER MAR 54 FACTOR OR TRAVELLER WAR, BIRMINGHAM
ROBERT AINSLIE BOARDER U 16 SCHOLAR MLN, DALKEITH
AGNES KERR SERVANT U 30 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
GRACE ROBERTSON SERVANT U 22 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, INVERESK
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER BLACK HEAD WIDR 82 SURGEON NOT PRACTISING HAD, HADDINGTON
SLIGO G BLACK D U 40 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ROBERT SCOTT LODGER U 34 GROCER PARTNER OF A FIRM OF 3 EMPLOYING 10MEN PER, AUCHTERARDER
ISABELLA LAWRIE SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT HAD, DUNBAR
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOAN WATT HEAD U 55 GROCER BEW,
HELEN WATT SISTER U 42 BEW,
JOHN WHITEFORD BROTHER IN LAW MAR 40 TURNER(JOURNEYMAN) AYR,
ELIZABETH WHITEFORD SISTER MAR 41 BEW,
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE FERGUSON HEAD U 59 MLN, EDIDBURGH
SMITH FERGUSON BROTHER WIDR 53 INSPECTOR OF THE POOR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ALEXANDER FERGUSON NEPHEW 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
WILLIAM W FERGUSON NEPHEW 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
CATHERINE K FERGUSON NEICE 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
LUCY WESTWATER SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, COCKPEN
BRIDGET MCWHEENEY SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET COWEY HEAD WIDOW 51 ANNUITANT FIF, BROUGHTY FERRY
GEORGE LINDSAY NEPHEW U 24 REPORTER TO THE DAILY MAIL NEWSPAPER ,
JOHN DALRYMPLE LODGER U 43 TEA MERCHANT DFS, CLOSEBURN
JOHN ANDERSON LODGER U 22 GROCER PER, CUPAR ANGUS
AGNES ANDERSON VISITOR WIDOW 50 ANNUITANT PER, CUPAR ANGUS
JANE WALKER VISITOR U 21 MILLINER HAD,
MARY WALKER SERVANT U 16 HOUSE SERVANT HAD,
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MENZIES HEAD MAR 60 SHOEMAKER(MASTER) PER, DULL
JANET MCF MENZIES W MAR 52 PER, DULL
ELIZABETH MCFARLANE NIECE U 19 PER, DULL
JESSIE MENZIES NIECE 9 PER, DULL
JAMES GARDINER LODGER U 33 CABINET MAKER PER, DUNIN
WILLIAM MUNRO LODGER U 30 STUDENT OF DIVINITY ROC, ROSSKEEN
THOMAS DAVIDSON LODGER U 26 CABINET MAKER ROX, N K
ALEXANDER MCINTYRE LODGER U 26 RAILWAY PORTER(NORTH BRITISH) MLN, EDIDBURGH
THOMAS MCPHERSON LODGER U 23 PER, NEW SCONE
ALEXANDER MUNRO LODGER U 22 STUDENT AT THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINR ROC, ROSSKEEN
JAMES MARTIN LODGER U 20 STATIONER PER, DUNIN
ROBERT MARTIN LODGER 10 STATIONER APPRENTICE PER, DUNIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SUTHERLAND U 31 MESSENGER AT ARMS CAI, HALKIRK
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MCPHERSON HEAD MAR 28 CARPINTER(JOURNEYMAN) PEE, STOBO
MARY MCPHERSON W MAR 27 HAD, HUMBIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA WILKIE HEAD WIDOW 30 ANNUITANT , LOURCK?
ISABELLA WILKIE D U 14 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
WILLIAM WILKIE SON 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
WILLIAM OGILVIE VISITOR U 22 WRITER TO THE SIGNETS GENERAL CLERK ANS, DUNDEE
WILLIAM MITCHELL VISITOR U 19 SOLICITORS GENERAL CLERK ANS, FORFAR
MARY THOMSON VISITOR U 29 DRESSMAKER DOW,
CHRISTINA ROBERTSON SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT PER,
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ADAM TAIT HEAD MAR 61 JOURNEYMAN BOOKBINDER & CHELSEA PENSIONER(ARMY) MLN, COLINTON
MARGARET TAIT W MAR 56 ARL, KILFINOUN?
ISABELLA TAIT D U 25 DRESSMAKER DUB,
AGNES TAIT D U 22 SALESWOMAN , HAMPTON
MARGARET TAIT D U 17 AT HOME LIN, BOSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: ST JAMES SQUARE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT GORDON SINCLAIR HEAD U 25 COPPERPLATE PRINTER MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARGARET SINCLAIR SISTER U 31 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN MCGILLVRAY LODGER U 25 JOURNEYMAN TAILOR INV, DORES
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM KAY HEAD MAR 47 SHOEMAKER JOURNEYMAN AYR, AYR
WHILLIMINA KAY W MAR 43 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN KAY SON 13 MLN, DUDDINGSTON
ROBERT KAY SON 9 SCHOLAR MLN, DUDDINGSTON
MARY KAY D 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES KAY SON 5 AT HOME MLN, EDIDBURGH
THOMAS KAY SON 3 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS LAUDER HEAD MAR 52 BAKER(MASTER)EMPLOYING 2 MEN & 2 APPRENTICES BEW, EARLSTON
ISABELLA LAUDER W MAR 49 ELN, GIFFORD
HERRIOT LAUDER D U 22 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN LAUDER SON U 20 BAKER MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARGARET LAUDER D U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN WILSON APPRENTICE U 20 BAKER(APPRENTICE) MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARY KEENAN SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS GRAY HEAD MAR 26 JOINER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDIDBURGH
JESSIE GRAY W MAR 25 FIF, BURNTISLAND
EDWARD GRAY SON 3 FIF, BURNTISLAND
MARGARET GRAY D 2 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES GRAY BROTHER U 18 JOINER(JOURNEYMAN) BEW, EYEMOUTH 7170 30
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES LITTLEJOHN HEAD MAR 25 MERCHANT ABD, GARRIOCH
MARY ANN LITTLEJOHN W MAR 21 FIF, ST ANDREWS
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SIMM HEAD MAR 22 CLERK MONEY ORDER DEPARTMENT OF G P O CUL, WHITEHAVEN
ELLIOT SIMM W MAR 32 , LIDDESDALE
ELIZABETH SIMM D 2 MLN, EDIDBURGH
SARAH SIMM D .833 MLN, EDIDBURGH
WILLIAM CHRISTIE LODGER U 23 DRAPERS ASSISTANT ROX, JEDBURGH
WILLIAM STICK LODGER U 23 VETERINARY STUDENT YKS, FULFORD
JOHN D PEECH LODGER U 22 VETERINARY STUDENT YKS, PONTEFRACT
LAWRENCE BEGGAN LODGER U 36 ENGLISH TEACHER , COOLEHILL
JAMES FARRILL LODGER U 21 ENGLISH TEACHER , DUB
ANN JAMIESON SERVANT U 18 HOUSE SERVANT ZET, LERWICK
JOHN W MACKIE VISITOR U 28 FARMER BAN, BANFF
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARION THOMSON HEAD WIDOW 54 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES ANNUITANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANN A THOMSON D U 31 DRESSMAKER MLN, EDIDBURGH
THOMAS THOMSON SON U 29 TAILOR & GLOVER MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: EAST REGISTER STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM KENNEDY HEAD MAR 40 HOTEL KEEPER PER, DULL
MARGARET KENNEDY W MAR 41 PEE, NEWLANDS
WILLIAM JOHN KENNEDY SON U 4 ANS, MONIFIETH
MARGARET M G KENNEDY D 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARION LEWIS NIECE U 18 PEE, NEWLANDS
ELIZABETH LEWIS NIECE U 14 PEE, NEWLANDS
DUNCAN FERGUSON SERVANT U 26 WAITER PER, LOCHEARNHEAD
JAMES MCLAREN SERVANT U 23 WAITER PER, DULL
DUNCAN MCGREGOR SERVANT U 20 WAITER PER, FORTINGALL
DUNCAN MCPHERSON SERVANT U 18 WAITER INV, HOUS OF HILL?
JEAN LAUDER SERVANT U 35 COOK ELN, HADDINGTON
JESSIE MENZIES SERVANT U 20 COOK PER, FORTINGALL
MARY COOPER SERVANT U 21 NURSE ORK, EDAY
AGNES LORIMER SERVANT U 19 HOUSE MAID FIF, AWBURGH?
SUSAN MCCALLUM SERVANT U 22 HOUSE MAID KKD, MINNYGAFF
JOHN FORSTER VISITOR U 34 DOCTOR BEW, BERWICK
MARY FORSTER VISITOR MAR 61 BEW, BERWICK
H W FULTON VISITOR MAR 36 ,
J J FARRELL VISITOR MAR 26 ENGINEER KILDARE,
JOHN HARRISON VISITOR U 40 SURVEYOR GENERAL INLAND REVENUE ,
ADAM YOUNG VISITOR MAR 34 SURVEYOR GENERAL INLAND REVENUE MLN, DALKEITH
GEORGE PATON VISITOR U 22 ACCOUNTANT STI, FALKIRK
WILLIAM MCKENZIE VISITOR MAR 31 NURSE MLN, EDIDBURGH
WILLIAM OLIVER VISITOR MAR 36 FARMER ROX, HAWICK
JULIUS JOSEPHSSON VISITOR MAR 30 MERCHANT , GOTHENBURG
SALMON JOSEPHSSON VISITOR MAR 36 MERCHANT , STOCKHOLM
DAVID BYRES VISITOR U 30 MERCHANT ABD, RATHEN
ISABELLA GORDON SERVANT U 21 HOUSE MAID ABD, KENNETHMONT
T A HAINCH? VISITOR MAR 53 MERCHANT , GOTHENBURG
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PATERSON HEAD MAR 45 PAWNBROKER MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES PATERSON D U 20 MLN, EDINBURGH
HELLEN DONALDSON VISITOR U 64 ,
AGNESS DIXON SERVANT U 23 LKS, LANARK
GEO PATERSON NEPHEW U 20 ASSISTANT PAWNBRO2ER HAD, PRESTONPANS
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEX MANNER HEAD MAR 28 FLESHER MASTER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET MANNER W MAR 30 STI, STIRLING
AGNESS MANNER D 9 SCHOLAR STI, STIRLING
HELLEN FLEMING SERV U 17 STI, STIRLING
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE ROBERTSON HEAD MAR 22 HUSBAND ABSENT COM CLERK MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEX ROBERTSON SON .167 MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE ROBERTSON D 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
ELESABETH MACKAY MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 44 STAY MAKER CAI, WICK
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEO CHAMBERS HEAD MAR 23 TAILOR MASTER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY CHAMBERS W MAR 24 MLN, EDINBURGH
PATERSON CHAMBERS VISITOR U 19 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABEL SINCLAIR HEAD W 50 HOUSEKEEPER MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM SINCLAIR SON U 23 TYPE FOUNDER JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES SINCLAIR SON U 21 TYPE FOUNDER JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET SINCLAIR D U 19 DRESSMAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
LAUCHLAN SINCLAIR SON U 16 LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
FANNY SINCLAIR D U 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE THOMSON HEAD W 50 WASHERWOMAN PARISH PAUPER PEE, KIRKURD
MARION THOMSON D 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM THOMSON SON U 18 TAILORS AP MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL ROMLEY HEAD MAR 35 COACH MAKER JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET ROMLEY W MAR 33 MLN, KIRKNEWTON
ROBERT ROMLEY SON 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
SUSAN ROMLEY D 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
JESSIE BYAS VISITOR U 20 GENERAL SERV STI, FALKIRK
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABEL HEWAT HEAD MAR 35 PROVISION DEALER FIF, DUNFERMLINE
SAMUEL HEWAT SON U 13 LATH SPLITTER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN HEWAT D 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
HANRIATTA HEWAT D 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM HEWAT SON 5 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEX DOUGHTY HEAD MAR 26 HOUSE SLATER MASTER HAD, INNERWICK
CHRISTINA DOUGHTY W MAR 25 HAD, INNERWICK
JAMES DOUGHTY SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MAIR HEAD MAR 36 FLAX DRESSER(MASTER) FIF, NEWBURGH
CATHERINE MAIR W MAR 36 FIF, CROSSGATES
DAVID MAIR SON U 14 TAILOR AP FIF, CROSSGATES
ROBERT MAIR SON 12 SCHOLAR FIF, GATESIDE
ANN MAIR D 10 SCHOLAR FIF, AUCHTERMUCHTY
PETER MAIR SON 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
HELLEN MAIR D 7 SCHOLAR FIF, GATESIDE
JAMES MAIR SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE, 7.1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES FOREMAN HEAD MAR 37 SHOEMAKER(MASTER) BEW, DUNSE
ANN FOREMAN W MAR 37 ,
WILLIAM FOREMAN SON 12 GAS FITTER AP NBL, BERWICK ON TWEED
JOHN FOREMAN SON 12 HAIRDRESSER AP NBL, BERWICK ON TWEED
MARY THOMSON ADOP CHILD 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
GEO P GARTLY LODGER U 25 CLERK COAL OFFICE ,
AND MACLACHLAN LODGER MAR 79 HAIRDRESSER(MASTER) MLN, EDINBURGH
GRACE MACLACHLAN W MAR 68 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FERRIER HEAD MAR 65 OFFICE PORTER ,
ELESABETH FERRIER W MAR 57 MLN, EDINBURGH
WILKINSON FERRIER SON U 21 SLATER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES FERRIER SON U 19 TURNER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID FERRIER SON U 16 FLESHER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HEGGIE HEAD MAR 55 MASON JOURNEYMAN FIF, LESK?
SARAH HEGGIE W MAR 30 MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID HEGGIE SON TO HEAD U 24 MASON JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN HEGGIE SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEO MELVILLE HEAD MAR 46 BOOKBINDER FOREMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET MELVILLE W 47 MLN, LEITH
ISABELLA MELVILLE D U 22 SHOP KEEPER(FOREWOMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEX MELVILLE SON U 16 GROCER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES MELVILLE SON U 15 LITHOGRAPHIC AP MLN, EDINBURGH
GEO LAWRANCE LODGER U 20 STUDENT ANS, MONTROSE
DONALD BAIN LODGER U 34 PRINTER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANET WATT HEAD W 78 ANNUITANT HAD, HADDINGTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANET ANDERSON HEAD W 82 ANNUITANT MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN MACNAIRD SERV W 56 MLN, LEITH
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEX MILNE HEAD MAR 31 SHOEMAKER JOURNEYMAN KCD, FORDON
MARGARET MILNE W MAR 30 PER, CREIF
MARY ANN RUSSELL W D .667 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT SAWERS HEAD MAR 36 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN AYR, FENWICK
MARION SAWERS W MAR 31 LKS, LANARK
MARGARET SAWERS D 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEX SAWERS SON 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
LILIAS SAWERS D 6 AT HOME MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES SAWERS SON 4 AT HOME MLN, EDINBURGH
MARRIAN SAWERS D 2 AT HOME MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EBENESAR BROWN HEAD MAR 23 TAILOR(JOURNEYMAN) ,
MARGARET BROWN W MAR 28 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DANIEL PATERSON HEAD MAR 31 BLACKSMITH(MASTER) KRS, KELTY
MARGARET PATERSON W MAR 30 AYR, DALRY
INFANT PATERSON D .022 MLN, EDINBURGH
ELESABETH BRODIE VISITOR W 52 NURSE FIF, DUNFERMLINE
MARGARET HUTTON SERV MAR 42 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN MUIR HEAD U 50 DRESSMAKER LKS, DALSERFF
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEX WOOD HEAD MAR 30 JOINER(JOURNEYMAN) HAD, GARVALD
HELLEN WOOD W MAR 23 MLN, EDINBURGH
GEO WOOD SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
ELESABETH D WOOD D .500 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT FLOCKHART HEAD WIDR 73 CHELSEA PENSIONER & STREET PREACHER DNB, OLD KILPATRICK
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEO LESLIE HEAD MAR 34 TRAVELLER(TEA) FIF, DUNFERMLINE
CATHRINE LESLIE W MAR 30 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
JANET LESLIE D 8 SCHOLAR FIF, DUNFERMLINE
GEO LESLIE SON 6 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
CATHERINE LESLIE D 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
SOPHIA NASH VISITOR U 20 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID PLENDERLAITH? HEAD MAR 39 LABOURER(FOUNDRY) MLN, CRANSTON
JANET PLENDERLAITH? W MAR 38 MLN, LASWADE
MARGARET SOMMERVILLE SISTER U 32 GENERAL SERVANT MLN, LASWADE
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LEWIS GARROW HEAD MAR 54 SHOEMAKER(MASTER) MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELESABETH GARROW W MAR 50 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEO PRATT HEAD MAR 45 BLACKSMITH FOREMAN MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARION PRATT W MAR 45 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SCLATER HEAD MAR 39 SHOEMAKER(MASTER) ORK, KIRKWALL
ELESABETH SCLATER W MAR 36 ORK, KIRKWALL
JOHN SCLATER SON 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT SCLATER SON 5 AT HOME MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE SCLATER D 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM YORSTON BROTHER IN LAW U 24 SHOEMAKER JOURNEYMAN ORK, KIRKWALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANET SCLATER HEAD W 64 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER ORK, FIRTH
PETER SPENCE LODGER U 24 CLERK TO WS GENERAL ORK, KIRKWALL
JAMES RACE LODGER U 21 SHOEMAKER(JOURNEYMAN) ORK, SNAPINSNAY
ALEX SPENCE LODGER U 13 STUDENT ORK, STROMNESS
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY RANKINE HEAD W 48 UPHOLSTRERS WIDOW PER, KILLIN
JAMES RANKINE SON 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PURVES HEAD MAR 29 PORTER(DRAPERS) BEW, LADYKIRK
JESSIE PURVES W MAR 29 BEW, LAUDER
ELESABETH PURVES D 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNESS PURVES D 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
ALISON PURVES D .667 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FORBES HEAD MAR 57 RETIRED HOUSE CARPENTER ROC, ROSS
JANE FORBES W MAR 56 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BEATTIE HEAD WIDR 28 SPIRIT DEALER'S SHOPMAN PEE, INNERLEITHEN
THOMAS BEATTIE BROTHER U 24 SPIRIT DEALER'S SHOPMAN PEE, INNERLEITHEN
JAMES BEATTIE BROTHER U 27 DRAPER'S SHOPMAN PEE, INNERLEITHEN
ELESABETH BEATTIE D 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY COVESBY AUNT U 60 HOUSE KEEPER KKD, TROQUEER
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS CAMPBELL HEAD MAR 27 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN CAI, THURSO
MARGARET CAMPBELL W MAR 20 HAD, PRESTONPANS
JOHN CAMPBELL SON .083 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES TAIT HEAD MAR 35 PLANE MAKER JOURNEYMAN ABD, ABERDEEN
MAURANVAY TAIT W MAR 35 ,
ELESABETH TAIT D 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT FALCONER HEAD MAR 28 CARRIER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, GILMERTON
JEMIMA FALCONER W MAR 29 W ZET, BREWSTER?
THOMAS FALCONER SON 2 ANS, DUNDEE
JAMES EDWARD FALCONER .500 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ELLIOT HEAD U 21 PRINTER COMPOSITOR(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE ADAM MOTHER MAR 41 STAYMAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
CHRISTINA ADAM STEP SISTER U 16 MILLINER AP LKS, GLASGOW
MARGARET ADAM STEP SISTER U 14 STAY MAKER LKS, GLASGOW
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABEL SMITH HEAD U 61 HOUSESHIRE LKS, N K
ISABEL SMITH D U 19 MAP PAINTER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY SMITH D U 15 MAP PAINTER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PURVES HEAD MAR 68 COW FEEDER BEW, FISHARCK
AGNESS PURVES W MAR 66 BEW, LADYKIRK
ALLISON PURVES D W 30 DAIRY MAID BEW, LADYKIRK
ALEX PURVES SON U 27 COWFEEDERS SERVANT BEW, LADYKIRK
JOHN PURVES SON U 24 PORTER(STREET) BEW, LADYKIRK
AGNESS PURVES D U 17 DAIRY MAID BEW, LADYKIRK
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BLACK HEAD MAR 83 BOOT & SHOE MAKER(MASTER) BEW, LADYKIRK
SARAH BLACK W MAR 58 BEW, LADYKIRK
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BUCHANAN MILLER HEAD W 66 HOUSE HOLDER BEW, NEWTON
WILLIAM MILLER SON U 20 PAPER STAINER(JOURNEYMAN) BEW, LIBERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER HUGHES HEAD MAR 40 PRINTER COMPOSITOR(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET HUGHES W MAR 29 ,
JOHN HUGHES SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES HUGHES SON .500 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PURVES HEAD MAR 55 HOUSE CARPENTER(JOURNEYMAN) BEW, ALLANTON
JANET PURVES W MAR 51 BEW, LADYKIRK
JOSEPH PURVES SON U 29 CORDWAINER MASTER EMPG 1 MAN MLN, EDINBURGH
THOMAS PURVES SON U 22 PRINTER COMPOSITOR JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA PURVES D U 20 BOOT BINDER MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES PURVES SON U 15 BRUSHMAKER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN PURVES SON U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
AITCHIESON PURVES SON 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET PURVES D 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ELESABETH PURVES D 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HODGHLON? HEAD MAR 78 WRIGHT RETIRED ANS, SAINT VIGEANS?
ANN HODGHLON? W MAR 74 PER, FOUREY?
ADAM RITCHIE VISITOR U 18 IRONMONGER AP LKS, LIBERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DONALD MACMARTIN HEAD MAR 64 CELLERMAN(ALE & SPIRIT) PER, KILLIN
ANN MACMARTIN W MAR 64 PER, CARDROSS
DONALD ROSS SEN LODGER WIDR 50 PORTER(STREET) PER, CRIEF
DONALD ROSS LODGER U 22 PRINTER COMPOSITOR(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA ADCOCK HEAD W 71 ANNUITANT MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE ALEXANDER HEAD U 40 DRESSMAKER ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HUGH MACLEOD HEAD MAR 36 COACH HIRER SUT, CLYNE
ELESABETH MACLEOD W MAR 32 CAI, WICK
JANET MACLEOD D 12 HOUSE MAID CAI, WICK
PETER MACLEOD SON 10 SCHOLAR CAI, WICK
JOHN MACLEOD SON 7 SCHOLAR CAI, WICK
ROBERT MACLEOD SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN G DONALDSON HEAD MAR 31 TAILOR & CLOTHER(MASTER EMPLOYING 5 MEN) MLN, EDINBURGH
BARBARY DONALDSON W MAR 32 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN F B DONALDSON SON 7 MLN, EDINBURGH
BARBARY B DONALDSON D 5 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES F DONALDSON SON 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
ELESABETH DONALDSON D 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN WHITFORD SHOPMAN U 17 TAILOR & CLOTHIER(SHOPMAN) LKS,
CATHERINE CAMERON SERV U 15 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES DOUGLAS HEAD MAR 40 TAILOR(FOREMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN DOUGLAS W MAR 41 MLN, EDINBURGH
GEORGE DOUGLAS SON U 18 BOOKSELLER AP MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN DOUGLAS SON 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET DOUGLAS D 12 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN DOUGLAS D 6 MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET DOUGLAS D .417 MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES RITCHIE MOTHER IN LAW W 68 ANNUITANT MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET DOUGLAS SISTER LAW U 35 DRESSMAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
SARAH DOUGLAS SISTER LAW U 28 DRESSMAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN DOUGLAS NEPHEW U 27 OPTICIAN AP MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HINCHELWOOD HEAD MAR 69 CABINETMAKER FOREMAN ROX, HOBKIRK
MARY HINCHELWOOD D U 35 HOUSE KEEPER MLN, EDINBURGH
JESSIE HINCHELWOOD D U 20 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WEIR HEAD W 64 HOUSE KEEPER ORK, STROMNESS
DAVID WEIR SON U 36 PRINTER COMPOSITOR(JOURNEYMAN) EDN, EDINBURGH
ANDREW WEIR SON U 34 PRINTER COMPOSITOR(JOURNEYMAN) ORK, STROMNESS
CATHERINE WEIR D U 27 HOUSE KEEPER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY WEIR D U 25 DRESSMAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET WEIR D U 21 STRAW HAT MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMINE BOYNE HEAD MAR 44 BOOT & SHOE MAKER(MASTER) MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN BOYNE W MAR 50 MLN, EDINBURGH
CHRISTOPHER BOYNE SON U 27 LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEX G BOYNE SON 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM HASTIE LODGER U 18 LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTER JOURNEYMAN LKS, AIRDRIE
JAMES MELVILLE LODGER U 18 LITHOGRAPHIC WRITER JOURNEYMAN FIF, BURNTISLAND
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE ANDERSON HEAD W 63 HOUSE HOLDER HAD, SNADDON?
JAMES ANDERSON SON U 28 BRASS FOUNDER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN ANDERSON SON U 23 GROCER(MASTER EMPLOYING 1 MAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT ANDERSON SON U 20 BOOK SELLERS BOOKEEPER MLN, EDINBURGH
EBNESAR FORRESTER SHOPMAN U 15 GROCER AP DFS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD HOULDING HEAD MAR 29 SHOEMAKER MASTER EMPLG 4 MEN PER, PERTH
ISABELLA HOULDING W MAR 26 MLN, EDINBURGH
RICHARD HOULDING SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET SPENCE LODGER 7 SHOEMAKER'S DAUGHTER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID DICKMAN HEAD MAR 25 GROCERS PORTER LKS, LANARK
ISABELLA DICKMAN W MAR 26 MLN, COLLINGTON
ISABELLA DICKMAN D 2 MLN, EDIDBURGH
DAVID DICKMAN SERV 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: RICHMOND PLACE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELESABETH DARLING HEAD U 57 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
AGNESS DARLING SISTER U 39 STRAW BONNET MAKER MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES DARLING BROTHER U 37 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDIDBURGH
GEORGE DARLING NEPHEW U 18 PORTRAIT PAINTER MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: RICHMOND PL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WALKER HEAD MAR 43 CABINET MAKER(JOURNEYMAN) PEE, PEEBLES
MARGARET WALKER W MAR 31 LKS, BIGGAR
JANET WALKER D 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET WALKER D .917 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES BARR BROTHER IN LAW MAR 22 GROOM ,
CHRISTINA BARR SISTER IN LAW MAR 21 GROOMS WIFE LKS, LIBERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: RICHMOND PL
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER LUMSDEN HEAD MAR 29 MILL WRIGHT(JOURNEYMAN) FIF, COLINSBURGH
JANE LUMSDEN W MAR 32 MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE LUMSDEN D 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEXANDER LUMSDEN SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: RICHMOND PL, 17, END OF THE BARONY OF CA
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELISA OLIVER HEAD W 59 SPIRIT DEALER BEW, FOULDEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE, 135
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MURDOCH FRASER HEAD MAR 74 SPIRIT MERCHANT ROC, EDDERTON
JANET FRASER W MAR 60 FIF, ST ANDREWS
MURDOCH FRASER SON U 27 CLERK RAILWAY GOODS DEPARTT EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
ALEXANDER FRASER SON U 21 CLERK IN THE OFFICE OF THE COMM OF PROPERTY TAX EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLIAM FRASER SON U 18 SPIRIT MERCHANT EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
ANN FLACHERTY SERVANT U 19 DOMESTIC SERVANT ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE, 137
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ALEXANDER HEAD MAR 44 BUILDER(MASTER EMPLOYING 150 MEN) MLN, LASSWADE
MARY ALEXANDER W MAR 39 MLN, COLINTON
ELIZABETH ALEXANDER D U 15 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARY ALEXANDER D U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JOHN ALEXANDER SON U 10 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JANET ALEXANDER D U 8 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLIAM ALEXANDER SON 4 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ISABELLA ALEXANDER D 1 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JANE TELFER SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, CORSTORPHINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE, 140
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BROWN HEAD MAR 53 BLACKSMITH(MASTER EMPLOYING 2 MEN & 1 BOY) BEW, COLDINGHAM
ELIZABETH BROWN W MAR 58 BEW, EDROM
ISABELLA BROWN D U 21 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JAMES WATT NEPHEW U 3 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE, 141
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BRIMS HEAD MAR 56 CARTER LLS, SO QUEENSFERRY
ELLEN H BRIMS W MAR 58 DFS, LANGHOLM
ELIZABETH HONNON NIECE U 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER AITKEN HEAD WIDR 72 COAL MERCHANT INV, DORES
AGNES AITKEN D U 39 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW HILL HEAD MAR 57 CARTER FIF, BEATH
JANET HILL W MAR 51 FIF, BEATH
ANDREW HILL SON U 19 CARTER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JANET HILL D U 15 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ELLEN HILL D U 12 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JOHN HILL VISITOR U 33 SCULPTURER JOURNEYMAN FIF, BEATH
JANET CULLEN VISITOR WID 64 ANNUITANT FIF, BEATH
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HATHERSTON HEAD MAR 37 ROPEMAKER(JOURNEYMAN) BEW, EARLSTON
MARGARET HATHERSTON W MAR 39 STI, STIRLING
WILLIAM HATHERSTON SON U 3 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ELIZA HATHERSTON D U 15 HOUSE SERVANT EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
ANN GRIMSHAW FOSTE DAUR U 9 SCHOLAR HOUSE SERVANT EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT MONRO HEAD MAR 24 MASON(JOURNEYMAN) ,
SARAH MONRO W MAR 26 LLS, BATHGATE
JAMES MONRO SON 7 SCHOLAR LLS, BLACKBURN
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: FOUNTAIN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AGNES BLACK HEAD WID 50 LAUNDRES HAD, WHITTINGHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE, 143
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MCCALL HEAD MAR 48 LAMPLIGHTER(LABOURER) MLN, COLTBRIDGE
MARGARET MCCALL W MAR 48 ARL, STRACHUR
ADAM MCCALL SON U 21 ENGINEER(APPRENTICE) MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET MCCALL D U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES MCCALL SON U 17 CARTER MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN MCCALL SON 13 ERRAND BOY MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT MCCALL SON 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE MCCALL D 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN ROSS LODGER U 17 PRINTER COMPOSITOR(APPRENTICE) MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELLISON MCCAIN HEAD U 24 LAUNDRESS MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ANN BEGBIE D 4 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANET BROWN HEAD MAR 50 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER MLN, KIRKNEWTON
ELIZABETH BROWN D U 15 HOUSE SERTANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ALEXANDER CARFRAE LODGER U 24 MASON(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, CURRIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE, 144
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FOUBISTER? HEAD MAR 35 BLACKSMITH(JOURNEYMAN) ORK, ST ANDREWS
CATHERINE FOUBISTER? W MAR 35 ROC, TAIN
ROBERT FOUBISTER? SON U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
HECTOR FOUBISTER? SON 7 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
HELLEN FOUBISTER? D 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE, 146
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE ROBB HEAD MAR 26 STOKER EDINR & GLASGOW RAILWAYS LKS, CORINGTON
HELLEN ROBB W MAR 25 DFS, HALFMORTON
HELLEN ROBB D 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES RENNIE HEAD MAR 31 FLOURMILL ENGINE FIREMAN MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
EHLLEN RENNIE W MAR 35 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
HELLEN RENNIE D 4 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ANN DEANS BORDER LODGER 14 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARY WHITE RENNIE D .022 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JOHN MCMURRAY BORDER LODGER 11 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
GRACE BERRY BORDER LODGER 10 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ELIZABETH BERRY BORDER LODGER 7 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER WHITE HEAD MAR 50 GENERAL LABOURER MLN, CANONGATE
MARGARET WHITE W MAR 48 MLN, CORSTORPHINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET MCKENZIE HEAD U 53 GREEN GROCER HAD, DAFRANE?PRESTONKIRK
JAMES BRYCE BORDER LODGER 6 SCHOLAR LLS, LINLITHGOW
JAMES BURNS LODGER U 19 ENGINEER(APP) MLN, EDINBURGH
ADAM DICKSON LODGER U 23 ENGINEER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE, 149
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE AIMERS SHOPMAN U 18 GROCER & SPIRIT DEALER'S SHOPMAN PEE, NEWLANDS
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE, 150
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZA MORRISON HEAD U 45 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARGARET MORRISON SISTER U 35 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE, 151
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SUSAN MUDIE HEAD WID 74 ANNUITANT FIF, DUNFERMLINE
JANET BAIN SERVANT U 26 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, CRAMOND
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH NOBLE HEAD WID 68 COAL MERCHANT ROX, MELROSE
ELIZA NOBLE D U 39 SUPPORTED BY MOTHER MLN, EDINBURGH
LILLIAS NOBLE D U 36 SUPPORTED BY MOTHER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: FOUNTN BRIDGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS REITH HEAD U 33 GROCER & SPIRIT MERCHANT MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 20
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DANIEL MCINTOSH HEAD MAR 45 SHOEMAKER(JOURNEYMAN) PER, BREADALBANE
MARION MCINTOSH W MAR 43 HAD, SPOTT
DANIEL MCINTOSH SON U 18 BLACKSMITH(APP) HAD, SPOTT
JANET MCINTOSH D U 17 MILLINER APP HAD, SPOTT
WILLIAM MCINTOSH SON 15 BUTCHER APP HAD, SPOTT
MARION MCINTOSH D 13 HOUSE SERVANT HAD, SPOTT
JOHN MCINTOSH SON 12 TAILOR(APP) MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ELLEN MCINTOSH D 10 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
CHRISTINA MCINTOSH D 7 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MATTHEW MCINTOSH SON 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT MCKAY HEAD MAR 25 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER FIF, KINROSS
ANN MCKAY W MAR 25 FIF, ELIE
ANN MCKAY D 5 SCHOLAR FIF, ELIE
MARY MCKAY D 3 FIF, ELIE
JOHN MCKAY SON 1 FIF, ELIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 20
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHRISTINA RAE HEAD U 65 LAUNDRESS BEW, SWINTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RAY HEAD MAR 31 RAIL ROAD LABOURER MLN, KIRKNEWTON
MARION RAY W MAR 33 MLN, TEMPLE
JANET RAY D 8 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ROBINA RAY D 3 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
GEORGE RAY SON .417 MLN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 21
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS RAMSAY HEAD MAR 35 MASON(JOURNEYMAN) ANS, ESSIE
JANET RAMSAY W MAR 36 PER, ALYTH
JAMES RAMSAY SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
JANET RAMSAY D .750 MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID BROWN LODGER MAR 26 MASON(JOURNEYMAN) PER, ALYTH
JOHN WATT LODGER U 22 MASON(JOURNEYMAN) PER, MUTHILL
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WALTER CLEMENT HEAD MAR 36 MAN SERVANT ROX, MELROSE
MARGARET CLEMENT W MAR 33 FIF, ST ANDREWS
JOHN CLEMENT SON 11 SCHOLAR ROX, MELROSE
ROBERT CLEMENT SON 9 SCHOLAR ROX, MELROSE
JAMES CLEMENT SON 7 SCHOLAR ROX, MELROSE
ADAM F CLEMENT SON 5 SCHOLAR ROX, MELROSE
WALTER CLEMENT SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SHAW HEAD MAR 30 COAL MERCHANT MLN, LEITH
MARY SHAW W MAR 25 LKS, GLASGOW
JAMES SHAW SON 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
EUPHEMIA LAURIE SISTER IN LAW U 12 SCHOLAR MLN, LEITH
MARY LAURIE MOTHER IN LAW WID 49 LATE GROCER ARL, PROSTIELATH?
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 19
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DENHOLM HEAD MAR 70 CHIMNEY SWEEPER(MASTER) MLN, EDINBURGH
CATHERINE DENHOLM W MAR 37 CAI, WICK
EBENEZAR STENHOUSE GRAND SON 7 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
EUPHEMIA MILLAR GRAND DAUR 4.5 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 18
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM NIVEN HEAD MAR 38 TANNER & CURRIER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, LIBERTON
JEAN NIVEN W MAR 38 MLN, LASSWADE
THOMAS NIVEN SON U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
CHRISTINA NIVEN D U 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM NIVEN SON U 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET NIVEN D U .750 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE MACRITCHIE HEAD WID 76 SEAMSTRESS CLACKMANNANSH, CLK
MAGDALINE MACRITCHIE D U 47 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
JAMES MACRITCHIE SON U 45 BOOKSELLER(MASTER) FIF, DUNFERMLINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH CALCHIE HEAD WID 61 LAUNDRESS MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARY RAMAGE VISITOR U 30 LAUNDRESS MIDLOTHN, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN ROBIN HEAD MAR 48 HACKNEY COACHMAN PER, DUNBLANE
HELLEN ROBIN W MAR 52 LLS, BATHGATE
ANDREW ROBIN SON U 19 ENGINEER(APP) FIF, INVERKEITHING
JAMES ROBIN SON U 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
GEORGE LINDSAY LODGER U 19 TINSMITH(APP) MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MICHAEL MACGEE HEAD MAR 54 CARTER ,
MARGARET MACGEE W MAR 57 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
CHARLES MACGEE SON U 25 CARTER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HELEN WYLIE? HEAD U 48 DRESSMAKER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS PATERSON HEAD MAR 26 CARTER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARY PATERSON W MAR 24 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARGARET PATERSON D U 5 AT HOME MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 17
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT MCLEISH HEAD MAR 46 CLERK CALEDONIAN RAILWAY DFS, SANQUHAR
ELIZABETH MCLEISH W MAR 34 LKS, RUTHERGLEN
ELIZABETH MCLEISH D 1 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 16
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH WILSON HEAD MAR 54 WRIGHT(MASTER) ANS, DUN
ISABELLA WILSON W MAR 53 FIF, ABERDOUR
ISABELLA MCLEOD D MAR 25 SHOEMAKERS WIFE MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID WILSON SON U 24 WRIGHT(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE WILSON D U 17 DRESSMAKER(APP) MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY WILSON D U 15 DRESSMAKER(APP) MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA MCLEOD GRAND DAUR .417 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH MCLAUCHLIN HEAD WID 74 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER CAI, REAY
JANET MILLAR SISTER U 70 SERVANT CAI, REAY
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 14
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES RAMSAY HEAD MAR 41 COAL AGENT MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY RAMSAY W MAR 40 MLN, EDINBURGH
SIMON MCGRIGOR LODGER WIDR 57 SHORT HAND WRITER LKS, GLASGOW
JOHN MCGRIGOR LODGER U 20 TEACHER PIANO FORTE MLN, EDINBURGH
MURDO MACAULY LODGER U 46 CARPENTER ROC, LOCH BROOM
MARY MCGRIGOR LODGER U 13 MLN, EDINBURGH
CATHERINE CULLEN SERV U 68 SERVANT MLN, GLENROSS
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 15, OR GARDEN COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA HORNE HEAD WID 70 ANNUITANT CAI, HALKIRK
CATHERINE HORNE D U 25 DRESSMAKER CAI, HALKIRK
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 13
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT BROWN HEAD MAR 53 CART WRIGHT(MASTER EMPLOYING 4 MEN) ARL, CRAIGNISH
CHRISTINA BROWN W MAR 52 MLN, LASSWADE
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH JARDINE HEAD MAR 63 COAL CARTER MLN, TEMPLE
ELIZABETH JARDINE W MAR 55 DFS, WESTERKIRK
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE LISTER HEAD MAR 29 VAN DRIVER(EDINR & GLASG RAILWAY) MLN, CRAMOND
MARGARET LISTER W MAR 31 MLN, MORNINGSIDE
JANET LISTER D 5 SCHOLAR MLN, CANONGATE
DAVID LISTER SON 3 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLHELMINA LISTER D 1.500 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS GLEN HEAD MAR 54 COAL MERCHANT DFS, PENPONT
WILLHELMINA GLEN W MAR 58 MLN, TEMPLE
MENIE GLEN D U 27 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JANET GLEN D U 19 SERVANT MLN, PENNYCUICK
JANE GLEN D U 16 SERVANT MLN, PENNYCUICK
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER GLEN HEAD MAR 29 COAL MERCHANT MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET GLEN W MAR 27 MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLHELMINA GLEN D 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
THOMAS GLEN SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MINTOUR HEAD MAR 31 HOUSE PAINTER(MASTER) MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA MINTOUR W MAR 28 MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM MINTOUR SON 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEXANDER MINTOUR SON 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA MINTOUR D 4 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT MINTOUR SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT MARTIN LODGER 16 WOOLEN DRAPER'S APP LKS, CARSTAIRS
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS DICKSON HEAD MAR 42 CANDLE MAKER(MASTER EMPG 5 MEN & 3 APP) MLN, DALKEITH
JANET DICKSON W MAR 41 PER, ARANGASK
THOMAS DICKSON SON 16 CANDLEMAKER'S APPRENTICE MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JESSIE DICKSON ADOPTED DAUR U 16 SCHOLAR MLN, CORSTORPHINE
CATHERINE DICKSON D 8 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JOHN DICKSON SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
GEORGE DICKSON SON 4 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLIAM DICKSON SON 1 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GLASGOW HEAD MAR 66 SAWER MLN, COLINTON
CATHERINE GLASGOW W MAR 65 PER, ARANGASK
JOHN GLASGOW SON U 32 CANDLEMAKER'S SHOPMAN MLN, COLINTON
JOHN GLASGOW GRAND SON 11 SCHOLAR MLN, MID CALDER
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AGNES NEWLANDS HEAD WID 58 LAUNDRESS STI, AUCHINBOWIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH ANDERSON HEAD WID 65 WASHER & DRESSER MLN, LIBERTON
JOHN ANDERSON SON U 46 GENL LABOURER & H M PENSIONER LKS, CARRONWALK
ARCHIBALD ANDERSON SON U 21 GENERAL LABOURER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JOHN WILSON GRAND SON U 14 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HIGGINS HEAD MAR 36 COAL CARTER ,
BARBARA HIGGINS W MAR 32 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ELIZABETH HIGGINS D 12 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARGARET HIGGINS D 8 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JAMES HIGGINS SON 5 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLIAM HIGGINS SON 3 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KETCHIN HEAD MAR 36 DAY LABOURER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
MARTHA KETCHIN W MAR 35 ,
MARGARET KETCHIN D 11 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ALEXANDER KETCHIN SON 9 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ISABELLA KETCHIN D 5 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLIAM KETCHIN SON 1 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER PAGE HEAD MAR 32 SHOEMAKER(MASTER) FIF, GATESIDE
MARGARET PAGE W MAR 37 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES GREENSHIELDS LODGER U 36 AG LABOURER ARL, DAMELLINGTON
GEORGE LITHGOW LODGER U 25 SHIP CARPENTER MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES MCKAY LODGER U 20 DRESS MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN KENNEDY HEAD U 34 LAUNDRESS MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEXANDER DICKSON SON 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE LITHGOW HEAD MAR 60 SHIP CARPENTER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, LEITH
JEMINA LITHGOW W MAR 48 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HENDERSON HEAD MAR 22 HOUSE PAINTER(MASTER) MLN, EDIDBURGH
CHARLOTTE HENDERSON W MAR 23 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JANET HENDERSON D .250 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN HENDERSON SON 5 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: SEMPLE STREET House Address: 6, WEAVER'S CLOSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BARBARA MCINTOSH HEAD WID 70 PAUPER ON ST CUTHBERTS FORMERLY LAUNDRESS ZET, SANDWICK
JAMES WHYTE VISITOR U 20 SADDLER(JOURNEYMAN) KCD, GARVOCK
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN NICOL HEAD HUSBAND AB MAR 49 COACHMAN'S WIFE ,
WALTER NICOL SON 16 LOCK SMITH(APPRENTICE) ELN,
ISABELLA NICOL D 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ELIZABETH NICOL D 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZA HUNTER HEAD WID 40 LAUNDRESS MLN, CORSTORPHINE
HUGH HUNTER SON 15 BLACK SMITH(APPRENTICE) MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JANE HUNTER D 13 DRESSMAKER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
RACHEL GOODLET FOSTER DAUR 4 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: 6
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN LAURIE HEAD MAR 57 GENERAL LABOURER MLN, FALLA
ANN LAURIE W MAR 50 PEE, WEST LINTON?
AGNES LAURIE D U 23 SERVANT MLN, LEITH
MARGARET LAURIE D U 19 SERVANT HAD, ORMISTON
MARION LAURIE D 9 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN LAURIE SON U 21 GENERAL LABOURER MLN, LEITH
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 6, WEAVER'S LAND
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GREENHILL HEAD MAR 43 CARTER MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES GREENHILL W MAR 40 MLN, EDINBURGH
MARION GREENHILL D U 20 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID GREENHILL SON U 18 CANDLEMAKER'S APPRENTICE MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM GREENHILL SON U 15 BLACK SMITH'S APP MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN GREENHILL SON 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES GREENHILL SON 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES GREENHILL D 5 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT GREENHILL SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES SANDILANDS LODGER U 27 BLACK SMITH(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT ANDERSON LODGER U 39 CARTER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ANDERSON HEAD MAR 38 DAY LABOURER MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE ANDERSON W MAR 36 ,
MARGARET ANDERSON D 14 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
AGNES ANDERSON SISTER U 41 LAUNDRESS MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS ALEXANDER HEAD MAR 42 SLATER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, EDINBURGH
HELEN ALEXANDER W MAR 39 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER ANDERSON HEAD MAR 43 QUARYMAN MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
GRACE ANDERSON W MAR 27 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ANDREW ANDERSON SON 5 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY HEYWOOD HEAD WIDOW 48 LAUNDRESS MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES HEYWOOD D U 18 SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
THOMAS HEYWOOD SON 15 FLESHER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JOHN BALFOUR FOSTER SON 12 SCHOLAR MLN, CANONGATE
AGNES DEAS FOSTER DAUR 7 LKS, GLASGOW
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 6, WEAVER'S CLOSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MELLIS HEAD MAR 37 COACHMAN MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ISABELLA MELLIS W MAR 38 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
JEAN MELLIS D U 17 SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
SUSAN MELLIS D U 12 SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
HELLEN MELLIS D 10 AT HOME MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
ISABELLA MELLIS D 7 AT HOME MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
WILLIAM MELLIS SON 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MCDONALD HEAD MAR 23 COAL CARTER MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET MCDONALD W MAR 22 FIF, DUNFE
ELLEN MCDONALD D 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
ELLEN PAGE SISTER OF WIFE 14 SCHOLAR FIF, DUNFERMLINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HUGH GUTHRIE HEAD MAR 42 HACKNEY COACHMAN INV, KINGUSSIE
CATHERINE GUTHRIE W MAR 33 PER, KINLOCH
DONALD GUTHRIE SON 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET GUTHRIE D 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
GRACE GUTHRIE D 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JESSIE GUTHRIE D 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
MARJIRY GUTHRIE D 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN STEWART HEAD MAR 23 COAL CARTER RFW, PAISLEY
EUPHEMIA STEWART W MAR 21 MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM STEWART SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER HASTINGS HEAD MAR 54 QUARYMAN HAD, HUMBIE
JESSIE HASTINGS W MAR 52 MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID HASTINGS SON 17 CARTER LLS, QUEENSFERRY
JAMES HASTINGS SON 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM LAVEROCK HEAD MAR 33 CARTER ,
JANET LAVEROCK W MAR 27 FIF, BURNTISLAND
WILLIAM LAVEROCK SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINR ST CUTHBERTS
JANET LAVEROCK D 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES COMB HEAD WIDR 35 COAL MERCHANT MLN, LEITH
ROBERT COMB SON 8 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES GLEN COMB SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN MEIKLE SERVANT 18 HOUSE SERVANT LLS, EASTER WOODSIDE?
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET GLEN HEAD WIDR 78 PROPRIETOR DFS, ANNANDALE
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANTHONY BENNET HEAD MAR 54 MUSICIAN ,
MARY BENNET W MAR 44 ,
ANTHONY BENNET SON 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET BENNET D 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW MITCHELL HEAD MAR 23 FIREMAN EDIN PERTH & DUNDEE RAILWAY MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES MITCHELL W MAR 22 MLN, EDINBURGH
ANDREW MITCHELL SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET MILLER HEAD MAR 27 SADDLER'S WIFE FIF, DUNFERMLINE
MARY MILLER D 8 FIF, DUNFERMLINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT NEILSON HEAD MAR 27 STONE CARRIER MASON(JOURNEYMAN) DFS, DUMFRIES
ELIZABETH NEILSON W MAR 28 LLS, BATHGATE
CATHERINE NEILSON D 6 MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT NEILSON SON 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES NEILSON SON 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN NEILSON BROTHER 23 STONE CARVER MASON(JOURNEYMAN) DFS, DUMFRIES
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, ORDER IN ORIGINAL REVERSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JESSIE CRAIG W MAR 31 LATE COMMISSION MERCHANT TRAVELLER'S WIFE LKS, GLASGOW
ROBERT CRAIG HEAD MAR 32 LATE COMMS MERCHANT'S TRAVELLER MIDLOTHN, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH HALL HEAD WID 45 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER LLS, LINLITHGOW
JAMES R NORIE LODGER U 33 GARDENER(JOURNEYMAN) ROC, TAIN
CHARLES T URQUHART LODGER U 27 CABINET MAKER(JOURNEYMAN) FIF, CUPAR
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MITCHELL HEAD MAR 31 GUARD EDINR PERTH & DUNDEE RAILWAY MLN, EDINBURGH
ANN MITCHELL W MAR 28 KRS, ORWELL
JAMIMA MITCHELL D 1.500 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN HUTTON COUSIN U 28 PORTER IN A WARE ROOM KRS, ORWELL
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT GORDON HEAD MAR 29 ENGINE DRIVER CALEDN RAILWAY BEW, COCKBURNS PATH
JANET GORDON W MAR 29 MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT GORDON SON 3 MLN, CANONGATE
MARGARET GORDON D 1 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN THOMSON HEAD WID 70 SUPPORTED BY DAUR HADDINGTONSH, HAD
JANET THOMSON D U 28 STRAW BONNET MAKER HADDINGTONSH, HAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CATHERINE BURR HEAD MAR 38 SEAMSTRESS COAL AGENT'S WIFE MLN, EDINBURGH
GRACE BURR D 12 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: SEMPLE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES WELLS HEAD MAR 34 MASON(JOURNEYMAN) DFS, ST MICHAELS
HELEN WELLS W MAR 29 ,
ELIZABETH WELLS D 4 SCHOLAR ,
CATHERINE WELLS D 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: SEMPLE STREET, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID COMB HEAD MAR 50 ENGINEER(JOURNEYMAN) MLN, LEITH
ELIZABETH COMB W MAR 23 MLN, CURRIE
ELIZABETH COMB D .333 MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES M COMB FATHER TO HEAD WIDR 74 PROPRIETOR & LATE COWFEEDER MLN, RATHO
JESSIE MEIKLE SERVANT 14 HOUSE SERVANT LLS, LINLITHGOW
 
 
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: NICOLSON ST, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER SMITH HEAD MAR 35 FURNITURE DEALER PER, CLUNIE
MARY SMITH W MAR 24 PER, PERTH
JANET SMITH D 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: NICOLSON ST, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BETSY MATHESON SISTER MAR 59 HOUSEKEEPER ROX, EARLSTON
AGNES MATHESON NIECE U 25 NO OCCUPATION ROX, EARLSTON
BETSY MATHESON NIECE U 18 NO OCCUPATION ROX, EARLSTON
MARY DICKIE SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, PENNICUICK
JAMES DOUGLAS SERVANT U 16 SHOP BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER BEW, BERWICK
ROBERT TOLMIE SERVANT U 17 SHOP BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER ABD, ABERDEEN
ISAAC MITCHELL SERVANT U 19 SHOPMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER ROX, EARLSTON
PATRICK MCMANNUS SERVANT U 17 ERRAND BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER CAV, CAVAN
JAMES R SCOBIE SERVANT U 19 SHOPMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER LKS, GLASGOW
ALEXANDER MENZIES SERVANT U 16 ERRAND BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER ARL, ARDNAMURCHAN
DUGALD CAMERON SERVANT U 24 SHOPMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN CAMERON SERVANT U 16 SHOP BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER ARL, ARDNAMURCHAN
ALLAN MCDONALD SERVANT U 18 SHOPMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER ABD, ABERDEEN
PETER FERGUSON SERVANT U 18 SHOPMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER PER, BALQUIDDER
JAMES BEGG SERVANT U 18 CELLARMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER MLN, PENNICUICK
WILLIAM HAWDEN SERVANT U 14 ERRAND BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER MIDLOTH, EDN
JOHN RICHARDSON SERVANT U 13 ERRAND BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER MIDLOTH, EDN
JOHN MCCULLOCH SERVANT U 13 ERRAND BOY TO SPIRIT DEALER MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN MITCHELL SERVANT U 21 SHOPMAN TO SPIRIT DEALER BEW, LAUDER
WILLIAM MOWAT SERVANT U 21 SHOP PORTER TO SPIRIT DEALER MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANDREW FERGUSON SERVANT U 16 SHOP PORTER TO SPIRIT DEALER MLN, INVERESK
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AGNES COCKBURN HEAD W 60 HOUSE PROPRIETOR CLK, CLACKMANAN
ALEXANDER COCKBURN SON U 29 JEWELLER AND WATCH SELLER MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN COCKBURN SON U 27 SURGEON CHEMIST AND GENERAL PRACTITIONER LICENTIATER C S EDI MLN, EDIDBURGH
AGNES CRIGHTON D W 31 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDIDBURGH
ROBERT CRICHTON GRANDSON U 1.833 HOUSE PROPRIETOR MLN, EDIDBURGH
FREDRICK A SOMERSET LODGER U 21 MEDICAL STUDENT EDIN UNIVERSITY BRK, NEWBURGH
MARY DICK SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN LAWSON HEAD U 37 HOUSE CARPENTER PEE, NEWLANDS
HELEN LAWSON SISTER U 40 HOUSE KEEPER PEE, NEWLANDS
ISABELLA MCDONALD SERV U 17 HOUSE SERVANT PER, ABERFELDY
JOHN COLLES LODGER M 72 LANDED PROPRIETOR DUB, DUBLIN
ELIZA COLLES LODGER M 60 NO OCCUPATION WEX, NEW ROSS
ROBERT HONEYMAN LODGER U 27 COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER SOFT GOODS FIF, STANDREWS
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CATHERINE FORBES HEAD W 46 HOUSE PROPRIETRESS MLN, EDIDBURGH
SOPHIA FORBES D U 21 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDIDBURGH
JAMES FORBES SON U 17 LIFE ASSURANCE CLERK MLN, EDIDBURGH
FREDRICK FORBES SON U 15 BREWERS CLERK MLN, EDIDBURGH
CATHERINE FORBES D U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARY TAYLOR SERV U 20 HOUSE SERVANT DUB, DUBLIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET ROBERTS W M 35 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER MLN, EDIDBURGH
DAVID HARDIE LODGER U 64 ARMY HALF PAY HAD, EELN
ALEXANDER FIELDING LODGER U 34 JOBBING CLERK TO W S ABD, STONEHAVEN
WILLIAM MCDONALD LODGER U 31 APOTHECARY CHEMIST AND DRUGGIST ED UN BAN, PARISH OF MORTLOCK
JAMES STREET LODGER U 21 MEDICAL STUDENT EDIN UNIVERSITY ,
THOMAS SCOTT NEPHEW U 5 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
CHARLOTTE SCOTT NIECE U 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
EUPHEMIA MCCALL SERV U 15 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ENEAS MCINTOSH HEAD M 53 CLASSICAL & MATHEMATICAL TEACHER PER, ATHOL
ELISABETH MCINTOSH W M 49 TEACHERS WIFE AYR, KILMARNOCK
ALEXANDER MCINTOSH SON U 27 CLASSICAL AND MATHEMATICAL PRIVATE TEACHER MLN, TEMPLE
CHARLES STEPHENSON LODGER U 19 STUDENT IN PHILOSOPHY EDIN UNISY ROX, WILTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE B DAVIDSON HEAD U 40 NO OCCUPATION ORK, EDAY
JAMES FRASER LODGER U 35 RAILWAY CLERK ORK, SANDY
JOHN THORBURN LODGER U 20 DIVINITY STUDENT EDIN UNIVERSITY LKS, WLIBERTON
MARTHA DUKE LODGER U 25 DRESSMAKER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
ELISABETH DUKE LODGER U 23 DRESSMAKER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELISABETH HAMILTON HEAD W 76 NO OCCUPATION RFW, GREENOCK
ELISABETH ORR NIECE U 30 NO OCCUPATION FIF, PATHEAD
HENRY INGLIS ORR NEPHEW U 22 STUDENT OF LANGAGES ED UNIVY FIF, PATHEAD
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GRUBB HEAD M 49 IRON TURNER JOURNEYMAN ELN, GIFFORD
CATHRINE GRUBB W M 52 NO OCCUPATION CLK, ALLOA
JACOBINA GRUBB DAUGHTER U 21 DRESS MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY SIBBALD HEAD W 46 BOOT AND SHOE SELLER ANS, DUNDEE
ANNE SIBBALD D U 24 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JAMES SIBBALD SON U 19 RAILWAY CLERK MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
ANDREW SIBBALD SON U 15 RAILWAY CLERK MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: NICOLSON ST, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER SLIGHT HEAD WIDR 62 SURVEYOR CITY PURING BOARD HAD, TRANENT
MARY SLIGHT D U 25 MILLINER DFS, MORTON
JAMES SLIGHT SON U 19 TOBACCONIST JOURNEYMAN ABD, ABERDEEN
ANNE S SLIGHT D U 15 MILLINER ABD, ABERDEEN
MARGARET HORNE LODGER U 18 MILLINER MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: NICOLSON ST, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY DUNBAR HEAD M 35 GENERAL PRACTITIONER EDIN UNIVERSITY MLN, EDIDBURGH
ARINA T DUNBAR W M 30 NO OCCUPATION MLN, LASSWADE
ELIZA A DUNBAR D U 10 SCHOLAR MLN, TRINITY
ANDRINA T DUNBAR D U 6 SCHOLAR MLN, STOW
GEORGE M DUNBAR SON U 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN T DUNBAR SON U 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
HENRY N DUNBAR SON U .167 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: NICOLSON STREET, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA ALLISON SERV U 19 HOUSE SERVANT PER, DUNKELD
GEORGE JOHNSTON HEAD M 51 TEMPERANCE HOTEL KEEPER ANS, DUNDEE
ANNE JOHNSTON W M 48 TEMPERANCE HOTEL KEEPER MLN, GILMERTON LIBERTON PARISH
HENRY JOHNSTON SON U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
ISABELLA CUMMING SERV U 29 HOUSE SERV MLN, NEWTON PARISH
BETSY P CUMMING SERV U 16 HOUSE SERV ROS,
HELEN LEE SERV U 15 HOUSE SERV ROS,
STEWART MANFORD VISITOR M 22 SHIP BROKER LKS, GLASGOW
JAMES COMMON VISITOR M 42 ENGINEER ROX, GATTINSIDE
ELISABETH COMMON VISITOR M 43 NO OCCUPATION DUR, WHITEHARM
THOMAS DUDGEON VISITOR M 74 NO OCCUPATION HAD, INVERESK
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: NICOLSON STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BURNFIELD HEAD M 53 TEACHER OF ENGLISH PER, DUNKELD
AGNES L BURNFIELD W M 41 TEACHERS WIFE AYR, AUCHINLECK
JANET W L B BURNFIELD D U 17 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
MARY DOBIE SERV U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
SARAH G LAMBIE MOTHER IN LAW W 73 NO OCCUPATION AYR, LORN
WILLIAM H DOUGLAS VISITOR U 19 STUDENT OF DIVINITY EDIN INIVY ,
KENNETH MCDONALD VISITOR U 19 STUDENT OF DIVINITY EDIN INIVY ROC, APPLECROSS
ROBERT J CRAIG VISITOR U 18 STUDENT OF DIVINITY EDIN INIVY ,
DONALD MCFARLANE VISITOR U 21 STUDENT OF DIVINITY EDIN INIVY ARL, ARDNAMURCHAN
JOHN H GREGG VISITOR U 22 STUDENT OF DIVINITY EDIN INIVY ,
GEORGE STEWART VISITOR U 24 STUDENT OF DIVINITY EDIN INIVY ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: NICOLSON STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA PRIDIE D U 47 HOLDER CITY OF EDINR BONDS MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JANET PRIDIE HEAD W 78 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES STI, STRATHBLANE
AGNES PRIDIE D U 45 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES STI, STRATHBLANE
JESSIE PRIDIE D U 43 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES STI, STRATHBLANE
PETER H PRIDIE SON U 41 SOLICITOR IN THE BURGH SHERIFF AND COMMPANY COURTS EDIN STI, STRATHBLANE
MARY MITCHELL SERV U 20 HOUSE SERVANT STI, ST CUTH EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: NICOLSON STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LEMIMA? FERENBACH HEAD M 47 CLOCK MAKER ,
ELISABETH RAPPENEGGER W M 47 NO OCCUPATION ,
VALENTIN RAPPENEGGER BROTHER IN LAW U 40 CLOCK MAKER ,
ROSA RAPPENEGGER SISTER IN LAW U 48 NO OCCUPATION ,
CINEQUATTA RAPPENEGGER D U 22 NO OCCUPATION ,
CONRAD RAPPENEGGER SON U 21 CLOCK MAKER ,
ANTAN CLAUSMAN SERV U 30 HOUSE SERVANT ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: NICOLSON STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BROWN HEAD M 39 GENERAL DRAPER LKS, DOUGLAS
SARAH BROWN W M 39 NO OCCUPATION AYR, CUMNOCK
CHRISTINA BROWN D U 13 SCHOLAR AYR, CATRINE
SARAH L BROWN D U 12 SCHOLAR AYR, CATRINE
JANET E L BROWN D U 7 SCHOLAR AYR, CATRINE
GEORGE L BROWN SON U 6 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JEAN B BROWN D U 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
AGNES L BROWN D U 2 MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
HANNAH MORRIS SERV W 26 HOUSE SERVANT TYR, STRABANE
JOHN GIBB LODGER U 20 STUDENT NORMAL SCHOOL EDN, DALKEITH
JOHN STABLES LODGER U 19 STUDENT NORMAL SCHOOL BAN, ROTHIEMAY
HUGH COWIE LODGER U 20 STUDENT NORMAL SCHOOL INV, INVERNESS
JANE WATSON VISITOR U 25 DRESS MAKER LKS, GLASGOW
ELISABETH WATSON VISITOR U 22 DRESS MAKER LKS, GLASGOW
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: NICOLSON STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW BELL HEAD M 60 ACCOUNTANT GENERAL CLERK TO W S MLN, EDINBURGH
EUPHEMIA BELL W M 60 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
ELISABETH BELL D U 28 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
JEMIMA BELL D U 23 NO OCCUPATION ROX, MELROSE
MARGARET BELL D U 21 NO OCCUPATION ROX, MELROSE
ANDREW BELL SON U 26 WRITER CLERK TO W S ROX, MELROSE
SARAH HILLIS SERV U 28 HOUSE SERVANT MOG,
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: NICOLSON ST, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WADDEL HEAD M 39 BOOKSELLER MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA WADDEL W M 37 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET WADDEL D U 15 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
LILIAS WADDEL D U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ANNE WADDEL D U 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA WADDEL D U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM WADDEL SON U 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES WADDEL SON U .167 MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES NAPIER SERVT U 26 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGARET REYNOLDS SERVT U 14 ERRAND GIRL ROS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MCDONALD HEAD M 36 AGENT FOR DRAPERY GOODS PER, METHVEN
EMILY MCDONALD W M 25 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY MCDONALD D U 5 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
ANNE MCDONALD D U 1 MLN, ST CUTHT EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS LEDGWICK HEAD M 21 SHOE MAKER JOURNEYMAN , STOCKTON
MARGARET LEDGWICK W M 25 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE HUTCHISON MOTHER IN LAW W 44 HOUSE SERVANT , STOCKTON
JOHN LEDGWICK BROTHER U 19 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN , STOCKTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES ROBERTSON HEAD M 39 BOOT CLOSER JOURNEYMAN PER, PERTH
AGNES ROBERTSON W M 24 NO OCCUPATION AYR, AYR
ALEXANDER REID HEAD M 35 SHOE MAKER JOURNEYMAN ELN, EAST LINTON
CATHERINE REID W M 34 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
DARINE REID D U 15 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA REID D U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET REID D U 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
ALEXANDER REID SON U 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WALTER MCINDOE HEAD M 26 STREET PORTER DRUMMOND STREET MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET MCINDOE W M 25 NO OCCUPATION FIF, KIRKALDY
JANET MCINDOE D U .833 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM THOMAS HEAD WIDR 65 PRINTER COMPOSITOR JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
HENRIETTA THOMAS D U 30 OCCUPANTS HOUSEKEEPER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET WILSON HEAD U 24 DRESS MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
CATHRINE WILSON SISTER U 22 STAY MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
ELISABETH TERRANCE LODGER U 14 APP TO STAY MAKER BEW, COLDSTREAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: NICOLSON ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WILSON HEAD M 52 POLICE CONSTABLE FIF, TROON
MARY WILSON W M 53 NO OCCUPATION FIF, CUPAR
JOHN WILSON SON U 18 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN FIF, LEVEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: S COLLEGE STREET, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HELENUS GIBBS HEAD M 48 SHOE MERCHANT ANS, DUNDEE
MARY GIBBS W M 40 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
SARAH GIBBS D U 24 SHOE BINDER ANS, DUNDEE
MARY S GIBBS VISITOR U 21 DRESS MAKER ANS, DUNDEE
JOSEPH LEE SERVANT U 13 MESSAGE BOY ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MCLAREN HEAD M 40 DRAPER AND HOSIER PER, MONIVAIRD
HELEN MCLAREN W M 32 NO OCCUPATION PER, CRIEFF
MARY MCLAREN D U 6 SCHOLAR PER, CRIEFF
HELEN MCLAREN D U .333 MLN, EDINBURGH
HELEN BROWN SERV U 17 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, MUSSELBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HARRISON HEAD M 37 AGENT FOR BLACKIE & SON BOOKSELLERS GLASGOW BAN, FORGLEN
ISABELLA HARRISON W M 33 NO OCCUPATION PER, DUMBLANE
JANE HARRISON MOTHER W 69 NO OCCUPATION BAN, PORT SOY
MARY JANE HARRISON D U 7 SCHOLAR AT HOME ANT, BELFAST
JESSIE M HARRISON D U 6 SCHOLAR AT HOME ANT, BELFAST
JOHN HARRISON SON U 4 MLN, ST CUTHT EDIN
ANNE J HARRISON D U 1 MLN, ST CUTHT EDIN
SARAH BOYD SERV U 23 HOUSE SERVANT SLI,
JAMES CLERK SERVT U 18 APP TO AGENT MLN, PENNICUIK
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WILSON HEAD M 64 RETIRED INLAND REVENUE OFFICER FIF, DYSART
MARY WILSON W M 62 HOUSE KEEPER STI, PARISH OF DRYMEN
WILLIAM WILSON SON U 30 TOBACCO MANUFACTURER MLN, LEITH
MARGARET WILSON D U 26 ASSISTANT ON DOMESTIC DUTY MLN, LEITH
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE DOUGLAS HEAD M 72 DAMASK WEAVER RETIRED LLS, LINLITHGOW
HELEN DOUGLAS W M 64 NO OCCUPATION LLS, LINLITHGOW
MARION DOUGLAS D U 42 NO OCCUPATION LLS, LINLITHGOW
PETER DOUGLAS SON U 27 DRAPERS ASSISTANT LLS, LINLITHGOW
JAMES DOUGLAS SON U 24 DRAPERS ASSISTANT LLS, LINLITHGOW
ROBERT L L ?BEISS? LODGER U 26 JOURNEYMAN TAILOR ,
JOHN MOWAT LODGER U 24 SHOP MAN TO SACKING MAKER ZET, SANDSTRING
WILLIAM CAMPBELL LODGER U 23 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN CAI, REA
JOHN KNIGHT LODGER U 22 TAILOR JOURNEYMAN ANS, ST VIGINS
DAVID FOTHERINGHAM LODGER U 20 STUDENT OF DIVINITY TEACHER EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY ANS, DUNNUCHAM
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELISABETH TAYLOR HEAD M 59 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER ELN, THORNTON LOCK INNERWICK
JOHN TAYLOR SON U 17 NO OCCUPATION BEW, AYTON
JAMES PHILP LODGER U 23 WINE MERCHANT CLERK FIF, ST ANDREWS
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE LENNOX HEAD W 51 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER PER, TRINITY EAST
JANE WOOD SERV U 20 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, PATHEAD
GEORGE FRASER LODGER U 21 GENERAL JOBBING CLERK TO W S ANS, TANADICE
JOHN MILLAR LODGER U 22 GENERAL JOBBING CLERK TO W S ANS, TANADICE
JAMES LYME LODGER U 21 LITIRARY STUDENT EDIN UNIVERSITY LND, MARYLEBONE
WILLIAM MCLACHLAN LODGER U 23 LITERARY STUDENT FREE CHURCH COLLEGE PER, DUNKELD
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER CLELAND HEAD M 24 JOINER JOURNEYMAN MLN, ROSWELL
JESSIE CLELAND W M 27 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDIDBURGH
ALEXANDER CLELAND SON U 2 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARGARET CLELAND D U .333 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDIDBURGH
DONALDINA POTTER LODGER U 44 WHITE SEAM SEWER FIF, KIRKALDY
HANAH COLLINS LODGER U 26 DRAPERS ASSISTANT AYR, AYR
DONALD COQHILL LODGER U 27 WRITERS CLERK TO ACCOUNTANT MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BRUCE HARROWER HEAD M 50 FEATHER DRESSER ANS, DUNDEE
NANCY HARROWER W M 38 FEATHER DRESSER FIF, DUMFERMLINE
JAMES HARROWER SON U 17 BAKER JOURNEYMAN FIF, DUMFERMLINE
JANET HARROWER D U 12 SCHOLAR FIF, DUMFERMLINE
DANIEL HARROWER SON U 5 MLN, EDINBURGH
PETER HARROWER SON U 3 MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT HARROWER SON U 26 CLOTHING AND DRAPERS ASSISTANT MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES RAE VISITOR U 22 IRON MONGERS CLERK ANS, MONTROSE
JOHN MCDONALD LODGER U 26 PRINTER COMPOSITOR JOURNEYMAN , DUNGALL
JOHN MCKENZIE LODGER U 24 DRAPERS CLERK , DUNGALL
ALEXANDER AQUHORT LODGER U 20 DRUGGISTS ASSISTANT , DUNGALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PETERKIN HEAD M 71 RETIRED ENGRAVER MLN, EDINBURGH
ALLISON PETERKIN W M 68 BEW, DUNSE
ALLISON A PETERKIN GRAND DAUGHTER U 12 SCHOLAR , NEW YORK
CATHRINE TAIT SERV U 14 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
JANET WRIGHT LODGER U 50 ANNUITANT MLN, NEWTON
ROBERT WINGATE LODGER U 24 RAILWAY CLERK STI, STIRLING
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE FRASER HEAD U 24 DRESS MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
ELISABETH FRASER SISTER U 22 DRESS MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES FRASER SISTER U 17 SCHOLAR NORMAL SCHOOL WLN, KIRKLISTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WILLOX HEAD WIDR 63 MASON BUILDER JOURNEYMAN ABD, STRICHAN
MARY WILLOX D U 34 NO OCCUPATION ABD, STRICHAN
ROBERT WILLOX SON M 31 MASON STONE CUTTER JOURN ABD, STRICHAN
JAMES L WILLOX SON U 23 WRITING CLERK TO W S ABD, STRICHAN
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER SMART HEAD M 52 PRINTER PRESSMAN JOURNEYMAN ANS, MONTROSE
ELISABETH SMART W W 47 NO OCCUPATION MLN, LEITH
ALEXANDER SMART SON U 19 COMMON SAILOR MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA SMART D U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY ANNE SMART D U 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES STEWART HEAD M 25 PLUMBER & GASFITTER JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
FINLAY MCKENZIE HEAD M 43 WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANT ROC, PARISHOF KNOCKSANE?
ANNE MCKENZIE W M 51 NO OCCUPATION INV, INVERNESS
MARY A SYMONS NIECE U 20 HOUSE SERVANT INV, INVERNESS
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HENDERSON HEAD M 27 BLACK SMITH JOURNEYMAN MLN, CURRIE
ELISABETH HENDERSON W M 27 DRESSMAKER AND MILLINER MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID HENDERSON SON U 1 MLN, EDINBURGH
WEMYSS BISSET BROTHER IN LAW U 21 PRINTER COMPOSITOR JOURN MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY SCOTT SERV U 17 HOUSE SERVANT CAI, HAUTUCK
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANET MCCULLOCH HEAD W 63 NO OCCUPATION CAI, HAUTUCK
ISABELLA MCCULLOCH LODGER U 28 SEWER TO UPHOLSTERER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT GAY HEAD M 35 FISH CURER NFK, YARMOUTH
HANAH GAY W M 34 NO OCCUPATION NFK, YARMOUTH
ROBERT GAY SON U 13 SCHOLAR NFK, YARMOUTH
HANAH S GAY D U 7 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
WILLIAM GAY SON U 5 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JAMES GAY SON U 2 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
CECILIA WALLACE SON U 12 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE HINDE HEAD U 21 NO OCCUPATION FIF, CRAIGFLOWER?
JESSIE KIRKHOPE LODGER U 17 NO OCCUPATION MLN, PORTOBELLO
KATE PATERSON SERV U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, LASSWADE
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA SCOTT HEAD W 71 FUND HOLDER FIF, TORYBURN
ISABELLA SCOTT D U 35 VEGETABLE PILL MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: COLLEGE STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELISABETH MCCASKIE HEAD W 58 ANNUITANT ROX, WILTON
JOHN MCCASKIE SON U 26 JOURNEYMAN HATTER MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT MCCASKIE SON U 24 COMMISSION AGENTS CLERK COTTON AND WOOLEN GOODS MLN, EDINBURGH
GEORGE MCCASKIE SON U 14 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE S YOUNG HEAD W 70 MILLINER FIF, DUMFERMLINE
MARGARET GRIERSON D W 49 MILLINER FIF, CUPAR
JANE ANNE GRIERSON GRAND DAUGHTER U 20 MILLINER MLN, ST CUTH EDINBURGH
ELISABETH YOUNG LODGER U 11 SCHOLAR MLN, ST CUTH EDINBURGH
JANE S GRIERSON GRAND DAUGHTER U .833 MLN, ST CUTH EDINBURGH
JANET HUTTON SERV U 45 HOUSE SERVANT FIF, DUMFERMLINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES SMITH HEAD M 66 BOOT MAKER MASTER MLN, ST CUTH EDIN
ELISABETH SMITH W M 69 NO OCCUPATION LND, HACKNEY
SARAH PACK SISTER IN LAW U 66 NO OCCUPATION LND, HACKNEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES KNOX HEAD M 72 U PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OFFICER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
CHRISTINA KNOX W M 65 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JAMES KNOX SON U 29 JOURNEYMAN TAILOR MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
MAGDALINE KNOX D U 25 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
THOMAS W KNOX SON U 21 JOURNEYMAN BAKER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FISHER HEAD M 65 ENGRAVER & LITHOGRAPHER EMPLOYING 4 MEN FIF, NEWBURGH
MARY FISHER W M 40 NO OCCUPATION INV, KILMONERARY
GLENGARRY FISHER SON U 24 MEDICAL STUDENT ED UNIVERSITY MLN, STCUTHBERTS EDIN
MARY FISHER D U 21 NO OCCUPATION MLN, STCUTHBERTS EDIN
JEAN CRAIGIE SERV U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, STCUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER SYMINGTON HEAD U 23 TEACHER OF ENGLISH MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY JANE SYMINGTON SISTER U 17 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
 
 
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES FALCONER HEAD M 29 JOURNEYMAN TAILOR MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY FALCONER W M 24 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
AGNES FALCONER D U 3 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JAMES FALCONER SON U 1 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NORMAN CAMPBELL HEAD M 40 SERGEANT 79TH CHELSEA PENSIONER DNB, PARISH BENHILL
JANE CAMPBELL W M 37 NO OCCUPATION DNB, PARISH BOU
CHRISTINA CAMPBELL D U 10 SCHOLAR STS, NEWCASTLE UNDER LIME
ABIGAH CAMPBELL SON U 8 SCHOLAR MLN, CRAMOND GRANTON
JAMES CAMPBELL SON U 5 AT HOME MLN, CRAMOND GRANTON
FRANCES CAMPBELL SON U 1 AT HOME MLN, CRAMOND GRANTON
DONALD MCRAE LODGER U 18 STUDENT OF DEVINITY FREE COLLEGE ROC, LOCHCARRON
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: COLLEGE ST, OMITTED IN SCHED 58 WILLIAM
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE MCLEOD HEAD W 81 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER CAI, HALKIRK
JANET MCLEOD D U 53 NO OCCUPATION CAI, HALKIRK
ELISABETH OGG NIECE U 12 SCHOLAR MLN, CANONGATE EDINR
MARGARET PGILVIE SERV U 27 HOUSE SERVANT FIF, DALGETTIE
ALEXANDER CAMPBELL LODGER U 30 GENERAL TEACHER CAI, BOWE
ROBERT MCINTYRE LODGER U 20 NORMAL STUDENT AYR, STAIR
ALEXANDER M CAMERON LODGER U 19 NORMAL STUDENT INV, INVERNESS
WILLIAM B THOMSON LODGER U 27 MISSIONARY TEACHER AND ASSISTANT CHAPLAINCALTON JAIL ANS, KIRRIEMUIR
JOHN PENDRITH LODGER U 24 STUDENT DEVINITY FREE COLLEGE SUT, GOLSPIE
JAMES MONIRCK LODGER U 22 HARD WARE COMMERCIAL CLERK ORK, RINDAD?
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SUTHERLAND HEAD M 31 JOURNEYMAN STONE MASON CAI, LATHERON
ANNE SUTHERLAND W M 44 NO OCCUPATION CAI, HALKIRK
JAMES FRASER SON U 14 TEACHER DR BELLIS SCHOOL MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY ANNE FRASER D U 12 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JAMES SWANSTON LODGER U 20 JOURNEYMAN TAILOR CAI, BOWER
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANNE CROALL HEAD W 55 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER ANS, DUNDEE
ROBERT E CROALL SON U 23 REPORTER COURANT NEWSPAPER MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
BETHIAH CROALL D U 21 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
THOMAS A CROALL SON U 18 BOOKSELLERS CLERK MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JOHN ANDERSON LODGER U 17 LITERARY STUDENT EDIN UNIVERSITY SEL, ROBERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE MCKAY HEAD M 36 JOURNEY FITTER FOUNDER SUT, FARR
ANNE MCKAY W M 42 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 15
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANDREW BIRRELL HEAD M 38 JOURNEYMAN CURRIER MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE BIRRELL W M 36 NO OCCUPATION ESS, COLCHESTER
JANET BIRRELL D U 12 SCHOLAR MLN, LEITH
ELISABETH BIRRELL D U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, LEITH
MARY BIRRELL D U 2 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANDREW WOOD LODGER U 26 JOURNEYMAN BOOKBINDER MLN, DALKEITH
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD BAYNES HEAD M 43 SPIRIT DEALERS SHOPMAN PER, MUTHIL
JANE BAYNES W M 38 HOUSE KEEPER PER, MONZIEVAIRD
MARY BAYNES D U 21 MILLINER PER, CRIEFF
MARGARET BAYNES D U 16 STRAW HAT MAKER PER, CRIEFF
ANNE BAYNES D U 13 SCHOLAR PER, CRIEFF
ELISABETH BAYNES D U 10 SCHOLAR PER, CRIEFF
CATHERINE BAYNES D U 8 SCHOLAR PER, CRIEFF
PETER BAYNES SON U 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE BAYNES D U 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
ANNE MILLER VISITOR U 60 ANNUITANT PER, MONZIEVAIRD
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HELEN CUNNINGHAM HEAD U 25 DRESS MAKER MLN, LEITH
ALEXANDER CUNNINGHAM BROTHER U 23 JOURNEYMAN BUTCHER MLN, LEITH
EUPHEMIA CUNNINGHAM SISTER U 21 DRAPERS SALES WOMAN MLN, LEITH
CATHERINE CUNNINGHAM SISTER U 19 DRAPERS SALES WOMAN MLN, LEITH
ELISABETH CUNNINGHAM SISTER U 17 MILLINER MLN, LEITH
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES THOMSON HEAD W 72 MASTER BAKER EMPLOYING 3 MEN MLN, PENNICUIK
CATHERINE THOMSON D U 28 HOUSE KEEPER MLN, EDIDBURGH
CHRISTIAN MITCHELL SERV U 23 HOUSE MAID STI, BANNOCKBURN
JOHN CLERK SERVT U 17 APP TO BAKER LLS, LINLITHGOW
GEORGE PLAIN SERV U 14 APP TO BAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN NISBET VISITOR M 38 GROCER AND DRAPER MASTER BEW, RESTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CATHERINE MILLAR HEAD U 45 MIDWIFE CAI, HASTIGREEN
MARGARET MILLAR SISTER U 47 HOUSEKEEPER CAI, HASTIGREEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE GOODALL HEAD U 44 DRESS MAKER HAD, WHITTINGHAME
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BETHIAH BELL HEAD U 68 NO OCCUPATION ANS, DUNDEE
MARY GARDNER BOARDER U 64 ANNUITANT LND,
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 17
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANET BROWN HEAD W 67 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
ELISABETH BROWN D U 36 SHOE MERCHANT MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 19
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHRISTIAN GLADSTON HEAD M 38 TOY SHOP KEEPER ROX, COCKPEN
ISABELLA GLADSTON D U 12 SCHOLAR BEW, BERWICK
GEORGE GLADSTON SON U 7 SCHOLAR ROX, YETHOLM
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: COLLEGE ST, 21
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID ROBERTSON HEAD M 72 TEACHER OF MUSIC EDN, TRON CHURCH PARISH
CHRISTIAN ROBERTSON W M 62 NO OCCUPATION MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FANNY CURRIE HEAD U 38 NO OCCUPATION DFS, CANOBIE
FANNY EDGAR LODGER U 25 DRESSMAKER ANS, DUNDEE
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELISABETH HUNTER HEAD W 56 GROCER CLK, CLACKMANAN
THOMAS COWIE BROTHER U 43 GROCER CLK, CLACKMANAN
JESSIE CURRIE SERV U 19 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JEAN BOGIE HEAD U 30 FRINGE AND TASSELL MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
ELISABETH BLACK AUNT M 70 ANNUITANT WAR,
DAVID KINNEAR VISITOR U 22 MEDICAL STUDENT FIF, KIRKALDY
PETER ADAMS VISITOR M 22 CLERK TO W S PER, PERTH
JANE ADAMS VISITOR M 23 NO OCCUPATION ZET,
USLICA AITKEN SERV U 20 HOUSE SERVANT ZET,
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ANNE REID HEAD W 52 SEWER WHITE SEAM MLN, EDINBURGH
JANE REID D U 15 SCHOLAR DUB,
JAMES LINDSAY LODGER M 51 ASSISTANT IN PHILOSOPHY UNIVERSITY EDINBURGH FIF, KILRENNY
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISABELLA TAIT HEAD W 84 RETIRED LADYS NURSE MLN, BORTHWICK
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER MATHEWS HEAD U 39 RAILWAY GUARD PER, CRIEFF
GEORGINA MATHEWS SISTER U 36 NO OCCUPATION PER, CRIEFF
MURRAY MATHEWS BROTHER U 33 SOLICITORS WRITING CLERK PER, CRIEFF
SUSAN MATHEWS SISTER U 30 NO OCCUPATION PER, CRIEFF
MARGARET MATHEWS SISTER U 25 NO OCCUPATION PER, CRIEFF
THOMAS MATHEWS VISITOR U 15 SCHOLAR ANS, DUNDEE
WILLIAM M MATHEWS SON U 2 ANS, KURIEMUIR
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GRAY HEAD M 57 GARDNER MASTER ROX, EDNAM
ISABELLA GRAY W M 54 NO OCCUPATION BEW, DUNSE
ALEXANDER GRAY SON U 21 BRICKLAYER JOURNEYMAN MLN, INVERESK
ANNE F GRAY D U 20 NO OCCUPATION MLN, INVERESK
WILLIAM M GRAY SON U 18 PLUMBER APP MLN, INVERESK
THOMAS GRAY SON U 16 WATCHMAKER APP MLN, INVERESK
MARGARET M GRAY D U 13 SCHOLAR MLN, INVERESK
MARGARET A RICHARDS GRAND DAUR U 1 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ALEXANDER JOHNSTON LODGER U 23 PRINTER COMPOSITOR JOUR PER, BLAIRGOWRIE
CRICHTON GELLATLY LODGER U 22 JEWELLER JOURNEYMAN PER, PERTH
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS MURRAY HEAD M 55 JEWELLER JOURNEYMAN MLN, EDINBURGH
AGNES MURRAY W M 50 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
GEORGE WISE LODGER M 27 RETAIL TOBACCONIST MLN, EDINBURGH
ELIZA WISE LODGER M 25 NO OCCUPATION MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM HAY LODGER U 19 SUGAR AGENTS CLERK FIF, LARGS
CHARLES ROBSON LODGER U 20 JOURNEYMAN BOOKBINDER NBL, MORPETH
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXANDER MURRAY HEAD M 54 BUILDER JOURNEYMAN SUT, DORNOCH
MARGARET MURRAY W M 53 NO OCCUPATION SUT, HELMSDALE
MARGARET MURRAY D U 18 DRESS MAKER EDN, TRON PARISH
GEORGE MURRAY SON U 15 STEREOTYPERS APPTE EDN, TRON PARISH
JOHN FALLD LODGER U 21 HABERDASHERS ASSISTANT ROX, GALASHIELS
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: COLLEGE ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE MURDOCH HEAD M 59 PRINTER MASTER EMPLOYING 1 MAN MLN, OLD KIRK PARISH EDINBURGH
MARGARET MURDOCH W M 52 NO OCCUPATION MLN, OLD KIRK PARISH EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: COLLEGE STREET, 22
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MERRY VISITOR U 23 JOURNEYMAN TAILOR MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page: 1